Tambourine Sound - NO PLAY BACK?

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.

Tambourine Sound - NO PLAY BACK?

Postby amanda_film+music » Sun Apr 16, 2017 11:47 am

Hello,

I have a tambourine loaded but for some reason I am not getting sound from HALion.

HALion.png
(640.67 KiB) Not downloaded yet


I have a full symphonic session loaded and I am on my third instance and so far I have had no issues with other instruments and play back.

Any thoughts?

Thank you!
Mac Pro Late 2013 6-Core 32 GB
Logic Pro X 10.2 4
Dorico 1.0.30
Sibelius 6.2
2 x Vision DAW Slaves
amanda_film+music
New Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 5:22 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Tambourine Sound - NO PLAY BACK?

Postby Daniel at Steinberg » Sun Apr 16, 2017 11:56 am

I'm afraid unpitched percussion support is almost non-existent in Dorico at the moment. You can create a single-line percussion instrument like tambourine, but unfortunately you can't route it sensibly to a particular note in a given patch in HALion just yet. This is something that we will be working on in the update following the forthcoming one.
Daniel at Steinberg
Steinberg Employee
 
Posts: 3849
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 2954 times

Re: Tambourine Sound - NO PLAY BACK?

Postby amanda_film+music » Sun Apr 16, 2017 12:09 pm

That explains a lot.. I am pleased I mentioned something.

Thank you Daniel for saving me time trying to problem solve from my side.
Mac Pro Late 2013 6-Core 32 GB
Logic Pro X 10.2 4
Dorico 1.0.30
Sibelius 6.2
2 x Vision DAW Slaves
amanda_film+music
New Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 5:22 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Tambourine Sound - NO PLAY BACK?

Postby fratveno » Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:45 pm

On the other hand... the single line staff will retain the Midi Note information used to enter it, so if you use a Midi Keyboard and the note middle C for entry, that note will also play back...
Cubase Pro 9/VEP network - Dorico 1.0.30 - Finale 2012c [and 25.3] (user since V1 (1988)) - Notation Composer 3.0.6 - on Windows 7. Hauptwerk and too many sound libraries. [evaluating NotePerformer 2.0.2]
User avatar
fratveno
Member
 
Posts: 733
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 197 times

Re: Tambourine Sound - NO PLAY BACK?

Postby amanda_film+music » Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:49 pm

Wow - OK great. Let me try this also!

Thank you!
Mac Pro Late 2013 6-Core 32 GB
Logic Pro X 10.2 4
Dorico 1.0.30
Sibelius 6.2
2 x Vision DAW Slaves
amanda_film+music
New Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 5:22 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Tambourine Sound - NO PLAY BACK?

Postby Brian Roland » Tue Apr 18, 2017 3:10 am

It's also possible to transpose the entire keyboard inside Sonic SE under the MIDI TAB.

(This image is from a stand alone instance of full Sonic 3, but the MIDI Tab is identical in the version of Sonic SE that currently ships with Dorico)
Image

Notice the transpose values, and the fact you can filter zones on the little virtual keyboards.

Example:
Say you load a drum kit that comes with Sonic SE, and want a kit piece remapped to play via different MIDI note for Dorico's sake.

Simply transpose everything for the Instrument Slot holding your drum kit with the MIDI Tab in Sonic until that kit piece falls under the particular key that you need.

Here's a thread that's a bit related, as it deals with using the MIDI Tab in Sonic to kuldge together custom kit mappings in HALion Sonic. Just browse past all the CuBase specific stuff, towards the end it shows Dorico/Sonic SE relevant info on how to remap some things in Sonic.
viewtopic.php?f=262&t=114798#p629343
Brian Roland
Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 5:24 pm
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 125 times


Return to Dorico

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davidhitchin, fratveno, LeifG and 3 guests