Rehearsal display

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.

Rehearsal display

Postby wasserstoff » Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:26 am

Hello,

I started evaluating Dorico and I'm quite happy with the result so far.
Is it possible to display a line like this notation? (blue line on the attached image)
I searched the option panel and seen circle, square but no line option to do this.

Thanks
fin-exp-hide-measure-numbers2.png
(28.99 KiB) Not downloaded yet
wasserstoff
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 10:06 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Rehearsal display

Postby Derrek » Mon Apr 17, 2017 3:52 pm

Repeats (especially repeat endings) are not yet fully implemented. What you desire cannot be done yet (without a work-around) but is planned for the future.
Dorico 1.0.30, Finale (v25.3), GPO, JABB3, GWI
Windows 7 (also Mac Sierra as alternate)
US English Keyboard
Derrek
Member
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Has thanked: 312 times
Been thanked: 208 times

Re: Rehearsal display

Postby Daniel at Steinberg » Mon Apr 17, 2017 5:15 pm

Repeat ending lines will, unless a disaster befalls us, be implemented in the next update, though I'm afraid they will not yet play back.
Daniel at Steinberg
Steinberg Employee
 
Posts: 3852
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 2961 times

Re: Rehearsal display

Postby wasserstoff » Mon Apr 17, 2017 5:46 pm

Thanks for the answer. I'm not interested in playback mode for now, just the editing part so it's good to know.

It would be nice to be able to add sequences too, like 1-3 instead of only one number.
wasserstoff
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 10:06 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Rehearsal display

Postby Daniel at Steinberg » Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:25 pm

Yes, don't worry: as with everything we implement in Dorico, we have plans to make the implementation both very flexible and also simple to work with. Once we're a bit further into the implementation of repeat endings I'll be able to share more information.
Daniel at Steinberg
Steinberg Employee
 
Posts: 3852
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 2961 times

Re: Rehearsal display

Postby ktveit » Tue Apr 18, 2017 7:36 am

Will "Segno" "DaCapo" "Coda" also be included in the next update along with repeats ? Or is these separate topics/features ?

-
Kristoffer
ktveit
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 7:44 am
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Rehearsal display

Postby Daniel at Steinberg » Tue Apr 18, 2017 10:07 am

Those are separate, I'm afraid, but at least you can pretty easily create them using Shift+X text at the moment. If you're not sure where to get the segno and coda symbols from, you can copy and paste them from here. Be sure to change the character style (the menu at the top right-hand corner of the text editing popover) to Music text to be sure of using the correct Bravura Text font for these characters.
Daniel at Steinberg
Steinberg Employee
 
Posts: 3852
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 2961 times

Re: Rehearsal display

Postby ktveit » Tue Apr 18, 2017 1:58 pm

Thanks Daniel.
I have used that trick to do Segno/Coda combinations. Just looking forward to "the real thing".

Is there a way to indent the staff where Coda begins ? Or do you have to place Coda in a separate flow to do that?
ktveit
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 7:44 am
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Rehearsal display

Postby k_b » Tue Apr 18, 2017 2:15 pm

Daniel at Steinberg wrote:Those are separate, I'm afraid, but at least you can pretty easily create them using Shift+X text at the moment. If you're not sure where to get the segno and coda symbols from, you can copy and paste them from here. Be sure to change the character style (the menu at the top right-hand corner of the text editing popover) to Music text to be sure of using the correct Bravura Text font for these characters.

Just a question: no problem with using Shift-X for these instances, but: Can I make them display „systemwide“, i. e. in all parts, if I input them once in the score?
k_b
Junior Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 4:18 pm
Has thanked: 88 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Rehearsal display

Postby ktveit » Tue Apr 18, 2017 2:46 pm

I put them in as a tempo setting (Shift+T). Copy paste the symbols in the popover. This makes them system wide. You probably have to do a little bit of tweeking in engrave mode to place them over a barline (if thats where you want them).
ktveit
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 7:44 am
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Rehearsal display

Postby Claude Lapalme » Tue Apr 18, 2017 2:55 pm

I think the only way to do this is to use tempo text. I do that a lot, but make sure you verify in properties that the tempo has not changed. While you can hide the metronome mark, it will still affect tempo.
Claude Lapalme - Conductor, Arranger, Orchestrator
Music Director @ Red Deer Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director @ Rosa Barocca
Claude Lapalme
Junior Member
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 6:29 pm
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: Rehearsal display

Postby k_b » Tue Apr 18, 2017 11:08 pm

Thank you ktveit and Claude,
I will use Tempo text of course.
k_b
Junior Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 4:18 pm
Has thanked: 88 times
Been thanked: 28 times


Return to Dorico

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GryptpypeThynne, rkrentzman, Vaughan Schlepp and 4 guests