Remove Tacet Al Fine (sorry, need for speed)

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
Cees Coenen CCMP
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:36 pm
Location: Netherlands - Leusden
Contact:

Remove Tacet Al Fine (sorry, need for speed)

Post by Cees Coenen CCMP » Fri Jun 09, 2017 10:05 am

Hi! Sorry, no time to search the forum. I have to finish my arrangement for 12:00.
Some parts have rest in the last measure. How can I remove the Tacet Al Fine for that measure?
Schermafbeelding 2017-06-09 om 11.05.15.png
(20.05 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Dorico 1.2 - Cubase 9 Pro - Notion 6 - Studio One 3 - Logic Pro X - Ableton Live - Mac OSX - Finale 25
Mac OSX

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1040
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Remove Tacet Al Fine (sorry, need for speed)

Post by fratveno » Fri Jun 09, 2017 10:16 am

enter a piece of text in the last bar (Shift-X) e.g. 2 spaces ...?
Professional composer and engraver. Juvenile sexagenarian. TechNerd. Finale-lover and user since 1988. Staying on Windows 7 as long as possible. Always the latest versions of everything

Amadeus14
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Remove Tacet Al Fine (sorry, need for speed)

Post by Amadeus14 » Fri Jun 09, 2017 10:26 am

Have a look at this topic - it is an "Engraving Option". See picture "rests.png" in this topic.


Cees Coenen CCMP
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:36 pm
Location: Netherlands - Leusden
Contact:

Re: Remove Tacet Al Fine (sorry, need for speed)

Post by Cees Coenen CCMP » Fri Jun 09, 2017 10:52 am

Sorry I can't get grip of it in the Engraving Options. I have now insert a piece of text for today. Thanks!
Dorico 1.2 - Cubase 9 Pro - Notion 6 - Studio One 3 - Logic Pro X - Ableton Live - Mac OSX - Finale 25
Mac OSX

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1040
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Remove Tacet Al Fine (sorry, need for speed)

Post by fratveno » Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:56 am

The option to show the actual number of bars rather than Tacet al fine should be straight forward... I suggested the text "trick" because I thought you might want to override the default for a single part only, anyways, glad you solved it :)
Professional composer and engraver. Juvenile sexagenarian. TechNerd. Finale-lover and user since 1988. Staying on Windows 7 as long as possible. Always the latest versions of everything

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MarcLarcher, Volker and 9 guests