VST octave playing transpositions

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
User avatar
georgesdimitrov
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 7:13 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

VST octave playing transpositions

Post by georgesdimitrov » Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:48 pm

Hi! I've searched a bit and found info about instrument transpositions, but not specifically in relation to VSTs.

The question I have is : is there a way to adjust at which octave is MIDI data sent to VSTs?

In my specific case, I was trying to write a "Bass Synth" part. When I play it through Halion, it sounds right, but when I route it to an Arturia synth, it sounds one octave too low. The VST itself doens't have an option to switch octaves up/down.

I've read that instrument transpositions are hard-coded, so I cannot edit instrument properties like in Sibelius (and I can understand why - to make Dorico smarter at knowing how to notate things). But is there a way to adjust the playing octave in the Play tab, when it is send to the VST? In a DAW such as Live, I would for example simply drop a MIDI pitch change plugin before the VST.

Thanks!

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 692
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: VST octave playing transpositions

Post by PaulWalmsley » Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:57 pm

You can change the transposition in Halion. Open the Halion window and switch to the MIDI tab and you can set a transposition for each channel. Alternatively you can use the 'Transpose up 1 octave' expression map. Just press the gear icon on the 'VST Instruments' section in play mode and set the expression map for the desired channel.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

User avatar
georgesdimitrov
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 7:13 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: VST octave playing transpositions

Post by georgesdimitrov » Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:41 pm

PaulWalmsley wrote:You can change the transposition in Halion. Open the Halion window and switch to the MIDI tab and you can set a transposition for each channel. Alternatively you can use the 'Transpose up 1 octave' expression map. Just press the gear icon on the 'VST Instruments' section in play mode and set the expression map for the desired channel.
Thank you, like I said it was working in Halion already, but I had a problem with an third-party VST. The expression map solved the problem, thanks! However, I see there's only the "1 octave up" one. What if you would like something else, is there a possibility to create your own expression maps (yet)?

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 692
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: VST octave playing transpositions

Post by PaulWalmsley » Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:53 pm

Yes, there's an expression map editor in the Play menu. Just duplicate the '1 octave up' one and adapt it to go down.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

User avatar
georgesdimitrov
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 7:13 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: VST octave playing transpositions

Post by georgesdimitrov » Fri Jun 16, 2017 2:04 am

PaulWalmsley wrote:Yes, there's an expression map editor in the Play menu. Just duplicate the '1 octave up' one and adapt it to go down.
Amazing, thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Claude Lapalme, Estigy, MarcLarcher, pianoleo, Rob Tuley, Robert Enns and 12 guests