Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
User avatar
MarkSealey
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:57 pm
Location: Valencia, California
Contact:

Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by MarkSealey » Sat Jul 15, 2017 11:28 pm

I'd like to try and get Ivory II (the standalone version is 2.5.0) on 10.12.5 working with Dorico 1.1, please

The only (I think relevant) Ivory component which appears in /Library/Audio/Plug-ins is actually in 'VST' (neither VST2 nor VST3; it's Ivory.vst.

Its Package doesn't seem to have a file with its GUID string.

Where would I find it, please?

Then, in my Defaults.xml file, there is nothing with the value="0" already; can I just create one with Ivory II's GUID string (assuming I can find it)?

Then add:

Ivory II
GUID string

to the vst2whitelist.txt file

Thanks!
Daniel at Steinberg wrote:
Thu Feb 16, 2017 12:38 pm
I believe Ivory II should work provided it's correctly whitelisted. Were you able to find the GUID etc., Judith?
--
Mark Sealey
Dorico 1.1.10/Ivory II/VSL/(Sibelius 8.6) on 'Late 2014' Retina 5K iMac; 4 GHz i7; 32 GB RAM; Sierra, 10.12.6

User avatar
MarkSealey
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:57 pm
Location: Valencia, California
Contact:

Re: Let us know which VST2.x plug-ins are working in Dorico

Post by MarkSealey » Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:04 am

Update: per these instructions, would I be right that from Dorico 1.1, the GUID etc is no longer necessary?

Not sure exactly what is meant by this line there:

Here is how to access the folder VSTAUdioEngine resp. VSTAudioEngine_64

Safe/necessary to remove:

Vst2xPlugin Blacklist VSTAudioEngine.xml
Vst2xPlugin Infos VSTAudioEngine.xml
Vst2xPlugin SearchPaths VSTAudioEngine.xml


?

I do now see 'Ivory' in the VST rack, and single-clicking on the 'e' invokes the Ivory II Standalone.

But I don't get any sound in Dorico - only in that standalone.

I'm close, aren't I?
--
Mark Sealey
Dorico 1.1.10/Ivory II/VSL/(Sibelius 8.6) on 'Late 2014' Retina 5K iMac; 4 GHz i7; 32 GB RAM; Sierra, 10.12.6

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 5628
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:02 am

All you need to do, Mark, is add a line containing the single word "Ivory" to a text file called vst2whitelist.txt, and put it in /Users/your-username/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine/.

User avatar
MarkSealey
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:57 pm
Location: Valencia, California
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by MarkSealey » Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:38 am

Thanks so much, Daniel!

That's what I eventually ended up with; see grab.

But I still don't get sound in either Write or Play and Ivory.vst selected in the VST Rack.
Attachments
Ivory.jpg
(165.31 KiB) Not downloaded yet
--
Mark Sealey
Dorico 1.1.10/Ivory II/VSL/(Sibelius 8.6) on 'Late 2014' Retina 5K iMac; 4 GHz i7; 32 GB RAM; Sierra, 10.12.6

robjohn9999
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by robjohn9999 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 4:39 am

Couldn't believe after all the other discussions of how to enable non VST3 plug-ins that you were correct - I found by simply adding the word "Ivory" to that file, Dorico detected, opened and (in my case) played Ivory 2 fine (for what it's worth!) I'm running El Capitan (latest version) on a 2009 Mac Pro with 32 Gigs of ram (solid state drive)....
- dj

User avatar
MarkSealey
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:57 pm
Location: Valencia, California
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by MarkSealey » Mon Jul 17, 2017 5:28 am

robjohn9999,

Then, because it's possible, I must be doing something very simple wrong!

I have Ivory.vst in /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST (not ~/Library…). Is that correct? Its permissions are 755; in root/wheel, Yes?

I didn't - in the end - change Default.xml, or any other file anywhere.

I do see 'Ivory.vst' in Dorico 1.1's VST rack.

It's obviously communicating with Dorico: a) because I see it in Dorico's Mixer, and b) because I can invoke Ivory's standalone console.

I'm also aware that it's necessary to select and actual 'piano'… to leave it set to 'Default*' is to invite silence.

No errors. But no sound :cry:

Any ideas, please?
--
Mark Sealey
Dorico 1.1.10/Ivory II/VSL/(Sibelius 8.6) on 'Late 2014' Retina 5K iMac; 4 GHz i7; 32 GB RAM; Sierra, 10.12.6

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarter
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by Ulf » Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:24 am

The plug-in editor window of Ivory has on the bottom left side a MIDI indicator that should flash whenever the plug-in receives some MIDI data. Is it showing activity with you when you hit playback?

And if you have that project loaded, please go to the main menu and choose Help > Create Diagnostic Report. That will create a zip file on your desktop, please send it to u dot stoermer at steinberg dot de
Steinberg employee

pianoleo
Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by pianoleo » Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:25 am

Mark, have you remembered to plug your iLok in? I know it's a basic question but generally when I don't get sound out of Ivory it's because my iLok's sitting in a drawer!
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1ghz i7, 8gb RAM; running Sibelius 8.5, Logic Pro X, Dorico 1.1.10 etc.
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997)

JackvL
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by JackvL » Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:57 pm

Daniel at Steinberg wrote:
Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:02 am
All you need to do, Mark, is add a line containing the single word "Ivory" to a text file called vst2whitelist.txt, and put it in /Users/your-username/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine/.
Thanks for the instructions Daniel, Ivory in Dorico does work for me.

Jack

User avatar
MarkSealey
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:57 pm
Location: Valencia, California
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by MarkSealey » Mon Jul 17, 2017 5:04 pm

Yes, Ulf, I see the small red MIDI 'LED' flickering/modulating, as I would expect on PLAY etc; I'll do what you kindly suggest with the Diagnostic Report… Thanks!

Have just sent you the file(s) in question - thanks so much for your help!
Ulf wrote:
Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:24 am
The plug-in editor window of Ivory has on the bottom left side a MIDI indicator that should flash whenever the plug-in receives some MIDI data. Is it showing activity with you when you hit playback? And if you have that project loaded, please go to the main menu and choose Help > Create Diagnostic Report. That will create a zip file on your desktop, please send it to u dot stoermer at steinberg dot de
Thanks, Yes ;) Ivory II works perfectly in Sibelius 8.6 all the time. But your tip appreciated!
pianoleo wrote:
Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:25 am
Mark, have you remembered to plug your iLok in? I know it's a basic question but generally when I don't get sound out of Ivory it's because my iLok's sitting in a drawer!
--
Mark Sealey
Dorico 1.1.10/Ivory II/VSL/(Sibelius 8.6) on 'Late 2014' Retina 5K iMac; 4 GHz i7; 32 GB RAM; Sierra, 10.12.6

wsuryn
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 4:24 am
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by wsuryn » Tue Jul 18, 2017 3:56 am

Daniel at Steinberg wrote:
Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:02 am
All you need to do, Mark, is add a line containing the single word "Ivory" to a text file called vst2whitelist.txt, and put it in /Users/your-username/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine/.
Daniel,
Does vst2whitelist.txt reside in this folder or you have to create it? I looked for it where you indicated but did not find it, so I have created my own but it changed nothing. Any help here will be appreciated.
Witold

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarter
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by Ulf » Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:26 am

wsuryn wrote:
Tue Jul 18, 2017 3:56 am
Does vst2whitelist.txt reside in this folder or you have to create it? I looked for it where you indicated but did not find it, so I have created my own but it changed nothing. Any help here will be appreciated.
That's right, you had to create it. What is your problem, you also can't get Ivory to work?
Similar advice as to Mark, please create a very simple project which you expect would work, go to the main menu and choose Help > Create Diagnostic Report. A zip file will get created on your desktop, please send it to u dot stoermer at steinberg dot de.
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarter
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by Ulf » Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:45 am

MarkSealey wrote:
Mon Jul 17, 2017 5:04 pm
Yes, Ulf, I see the small red MIDI 'LED' flickering/modulating, as I would expect on PLAY etc; I'll do what you kindly suggest with the Diagnostic Report…
Hi Mark,
thanks for the data. Looking at it, I could not find anything unusual. Audio device is selected, routing is okay, plug-in is not blacklisted and loaded properly, everything as it should. And the MIDI indicator in Ivory is flashing, so I would expect sound to come out. Very strange your case.
I don't have Ivory here so I can not try it out myself. On the Session page of Ivory seems to be a Gain knob, is that turned up with you?
What if you open the Dorico Mixer window (press F3), is there some metering flickering when playing back?
And sure, that's not what you want, but what if you choose the HALion Sonic Piano, that does sound with you, right?
Steinberg employee

wsuryn
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 4:24 am
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by wsuryn » Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:43 pm

Ulf wrote:
Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:26 am
wsuryn wrote:
Tue Jul 18, 2017 3:56 am
Does vst2whitelist.txt reside in this folder or you have to create it? I looked for it where you indicated but did not find it, so I have created my own but it changed nothing. Any help here will be appreciated.
That's right, you had to create it. What is your problem, you also can't get Ivory to work?
Similar advice as to Mark, please create a very simple project which you expect would work, go to the main menu and choose Help > Create Diagnostic Report. A zip file will get created on your desktop, please send it to u dot stoermer at steinberg dot de.
I tried to make Kontakt seen by Dorico, so the .txt file contained a simple word Kontakt, similarly to what you recommended for Ivory. And a one staff project did not see Kontakt in instruments.
Witold

LSalgueiro
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:51 am
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by LSalgueiro » Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:50 pm

wsuryn wrote:
Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:43 pm
Ulf wrote:
Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:26 am
wsuryn wrote:
Tue Jul 18, 2017 3:56 am
Does vst2whitelist.txt reside in this folder or you have to create it? I looked for it where you indicated but did not find it, so I have created my own but it changed nothing. Any help here will be appreciated.
That's right, you had to create it. What is your problem, you also can't get Ivory to work?
Similar advice as to Mark, please create a very simple project which you expect would work, go to the main menu and choose Help > Create Diagnostic Report. A zip file will get created on your desktop, please send it to u dot stoermer at steinberg dot de.
I tried to make Kontakt seen by Dorico, so the .txt file contained a simple word Kontakt, similarly to what you recommended for Ivory. And a one staff project did not see Kontakt in instruments.
Witold
It needs to exactly match the name of the plugin. Refer to another host application to see that name as it is displayed. I think Kontakt should show Kontakt 5 16out, for example.

User avatar
MarkSealey
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:57 pm
Location: Valencia, California
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by MarkSealey » Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:59 am

Ulf wrote:
Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:45 am
…On the Session page of Ivory seems to be a Gain knob, is that turned up with you?
Yes. It was at 0.0 so I turned it to maximum.
What if you open the Dorico Mixer window (press F3), is there some metering flickering when playing back?
No. No movement at all in any of the channels.

Is there something else I could try, please, Ulf?

Thanks!
--
Mark Sealey
Dorico 1.1.10/Ivory II/VSL/(Sibelius 8.6) on 'Late 2014' Retina 5K iMac; 4 GHz i7; 32 GB RAM; Sierra, 10.12.6

wsuryn
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 4:24 am
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by wsuryn » Wed Jul 19, 2017 2:52 am

LSalgueiro wrote:
Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:50 pm
wsuryn wrote:
Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:43 pm
Ulf wrote:
Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:26 am


That's right, you had to create it. What is your problem, you also can't get Ivory to work?
Similar advice as to Mark, please create a very simple project which you expect would work, go to the main menu and choose Help > Create Diagnostic Report. A zip file will get created on your desktop, please send it to u dot stoermer at steinberg dot de.
I tried to make Kontakt seen by Dorico, so the .txt file contained a simple word Kontakt, similarly to what you recommended for Ivory. And a one staff project did not see Kontakt in instruments.
Witold
It needs to exactly match the name of the plugin. Refer to another host application to see that name as it is displayed. I think Kontakt should show Kontakt 5 16out, for example.
Thank you very much, Daniel, it worked. Last question: I tried to find the way to open controller lane(s) in Play mode, but found nothing. Also, the search for "controller" in Help returns no hits. Are we there yet?
Witold

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 5628
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:03 pm

wsuryn wrote:Thank you very much, Daniel, it worked. Last question: I tried to find the way to open controller lane(s) in Play mode, but found nothing. Also, the search for "controller" in Help returns no hits. Are we there yet?
No, we don't have controller editing in Play mode yet, but it is definitely in our plans.

wsuryn
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 4:24 am
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by wsuryn » Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:15 pm

Daniel at Steinberg wrote:
Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:03 pm
wsuryn wrote:Thank you very much, Daniel, it worked. Last question: I tried to find the way to open controller lane(s) in Play mode, but found nothing. Also, the search for "controller" in Help returns no hits. Are we there yet?
No, we don't have controller editing in Play mode yet, but it is definitely in our plans.
Thanks you for your assistance.
Witold

User avatar
MarkSealey
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:57 pm
Location: Valencia, California
Contact:

Re: Getting Ivory VSTi to work

Post by MarkSealey » Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:58 pm

With very many thanks to Ulf, this is now solved: my case seemed to arise from the fact either/both that I was instantiating Ivory II without first entering notes in the Halion VST environment or/and that there are two Default settings in Ivory II which need to be 'replaced' with actual sounds; I always remembered one of these, but must have been overlooking the second.

Ulf is just one of an increasing number of Steinberg staff experts willing to help out like this - here and offline.

We are fortunate in the extreme. Much appreciated :) :)
--
Mark Sealey
Dorico 1.1.10/Ivory II/VSL/(Sibelius 8.6) on 'Late 2014' Retina 5K iMac; 4 GHz i7; 32 GB RAM; Sierra, 10.12.6

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MaestroD, R Pearl and 7 guests