Dorico default player

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
zlatko99
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:14 am
Contact:

Dorico default player

Post by zlatko99 » Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:24 am

Hi!

I have Absolute 3 and Dorico license. Dorico always use Halion Sonic SE 2 as default player. Is it possible to change that? I would like to use Halion Sonic 3, or Halion 6 instead of HSSE2. Even HSSE3 would be better solution than HSSE2.
I know that I can change this manually, but it will be nice to have option to choose default player.

Thanks!

Romantique Tp
Senior Member
Posts: 1046
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico default player

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:25 am

HS SE 3 completely replaces the 64 bit HS SE 2 once installed. Don't forget to also install the HS SE 3.0.15 update.
;)

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

zlatko99
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico default player

Post by zlatko99 » Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:28 am

Thanks for the answer!
Do I have to uninstall HSS2 to get HSS3 as default player in Dorico?

Romantique Tp
Senior Member
Posts: 1046
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico default player

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:30 am

It's installed over HS SE 2, so no need to uninstall anything.
;)

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

zlatko99
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico default player

Post by zlatko99 » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:10 am

I installed Dorico first, then Cubase 8 and Absolute 2, and finally Cubase 9 and Absolute 3. HSSE2 is still here and shows in Cubase and Dorico as default player. :-)

Romantique Tp
Senior Member
Posts: 1046
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico default player

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:28 am

Because you didn't install HS SE 3.
;)

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

zlatko99
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico default player

Post by zlatko99 » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:49 am

OK, thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Derrek and 11 guests