When will we get a GUI for basic routing in Dorico?

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

When will we get a GUI for basic routing in Dorico?

Post by JMaus » Mon Oct 02, 2017 6:31 pm

Greetings Daniel, not to be a pest, but, when are we going to see full access and control over our audio devices?
Thanks, Jeff
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 5651
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: When will we get a GUI for basic routing in Dorico?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Tue Oct 03, 2017 11:41 pm

Please excuse me being dense, Jeff, but can you clarify what you mean? At the moment we don't plan to expand beyond providing a single stereo output, but we do intend to make it possible to choose which outputs on your audio device to use (at the moment, it always used the first pair of outputs). Is that what you're after, or something else?

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 652
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarter
Contact:

Re: When will we get a GUI for basic routing in Dorico?

Post by Ulf » Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:30 am

Jeff has been in contact with me about this, and yes, that's exactly what he wants.
Steinberg employee

Brian Roland
Member
Posts: 635
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: When will we get a GUI for basic routing in Dorico?

Post by Brian Roland » Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:03 pm

Daniel,

Pulling audio inputs into the Dorico Mixer would be extremely helpful. This would make it possible to easily process, mix, and render external instruments with the VST/i plugin oriented stuff.

I.E. Digital/Hybrid Pianos and external workstations or tone generators that are being controlled from Dorico via MIDI.

Are there plans to allow assigning an audio input to a Dorico fader as part of the "External MIDI Instrument" configuration?

It's not something I'd expect to see 'right away' given the long list of priorities, but I do hope it is part of the long term road-map.

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: When will we get a GUI for basic routing in Dorico?

Post by JMaus » Sun Oct 15, 2017 11:42 pm

Thanks for chiming in Ulf. Daniel, as of now, Dorico automatically chooses channels 1-2, which are actually inputs on my audio device, the actual outputs begin with channels 17-18. I'm thinking of something simple for now in the audio device settings. In the future, it would be beneficial to select as many outputs as possible.

Thanks, J.
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Daniel at Steinberg, falhousen, LSalgueiro, musicus, Oboino, Sinfonie and 6 guests