Cues and instrument changes

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
User avatar
Stephen Taylor
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 11:06 pm
Location: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Contact:

Cues and instrument changes

Post by Stephen Taylor » Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:29 pm

I'm working on a piece where the trumpet changes from piccolo trumpet to trumpet in C. Before the new instrument starts, there is a bassoon cue. But the new instrument indication (Tpt in C) appears with the "Bn" cue indication, which could confuse the trumpet player.

Is there a way to make the "Tpt in C" indication appear with the actual trumpet part? Of course I can drag that text in Engrave mode, but I've noticed this in other parts as well, and it would be nice to have it work automatically.
Cue-instrument-change.jpeg
(51.49 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Image
Last edited by Stephen Taylor on Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:33 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Dorico, Sibelius 7.5, Logic Pro, Max, Kyma; MacOS High Sierra
http://www.stephenandrewtaylor.net

Estigy
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 11:56 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Cues and instrument changes

Post by Estigy » Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:32 pm

Stephen Taylor wrote:
Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:29 pm
Is there a way to make the "Tpt in C" indication appear with the actual trumpet part?
I don't understand exactly what you mean by tthat. Where du you want the instrument change to appear?
Dorico 2.1 on Windows 10
www.dorico-resources.net

User avatar
Stephen Taylor
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 11:06 pm
Location: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Contact:

Re: Cues and instrument changes

Post by Stephen Taylor » Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:34 pm

Thanks - I had some trouble uploading the image file but now it should be there. I'd like the indication "Tpt in C" to appear right before "straight mute" in bar 55, but instead it appears in bar 53 with the Bassoon cue.
Dorico, Sibelius 7.5, Logic Pro, Max, Kyma; MacOS High Sierra
http://www.stephenandrewtaylor.net

Estigy
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 11:56 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Cues and instrument changes

Post by Estigy » Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:39 pm

Hm... I guess the cue counts as "content" in the trumpet part, so Dorico paints it there.
Just out of curiosity: If you remove the cue, will the label stay there or will it be printed right at the "real" first notes, where you actually want it?

@Dorico team: Could Dorico ignore cues when determining where to paint instrument change labels? I can imagine parts with multiple cues without real content around.
Dorico 2.1 on Windows 10
www.dorico-resources.net

andgle
Member
Posts: 581
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 6:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cues and instrument changes

Post by andgle » Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:48 pm

The bassoon cue is inserted in the trumpet part, right? Why not insert it in the piccolo part? Or am I missing something?
Anders

User avatar
Stephen Taylor
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 11:06 pm
Location: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Contact:

Re: Cues and instrument changes

Post by Stephen Taylor » Thu Mar 01, 2018 4:03 pm

Yes, that's probably the easiest solution - I inserted the cue in Page view, so my Picc trumpet had "already" switched to Trumpet in C. Here it is cued into the Picc trumpet part; now, the bassoon says "Bn 8ba." Is it possible to get rid of the "8ba"? I've been mucking around in the properties panel and couldn't do it.
Cue-instrument-change2.jpeg
(51.04 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Image
Dorico, Sibelius 7.5, Logic Pro, Max, Kyma; MacOS High Sierra
http://www.stephenandrewtaylor.net

Estigy
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 11:56 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Cues and instrument changes

Post by Estigy » Thu Mar 01, 2018 4:06 pm

The property is called "Show octave shift" or something along these lines...
Dorico 2.1 on Windows 10
www.dorico-resources.net

User avatar
Stephen Taylor
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 11:06 pm
Location: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Contact:

Re: Cues and instrument changes

Post by Stephen Taylor » Thu Mar 01, 2018 4:07 pm

Oh I found it! There is checkbox for "Show octave transposition." Is there a way to display the cue in concert pitch, since the new trumpet is in C, and the picc. part is in Bb?
Dorico, Sibelius 7.5, Logic Pro, Max, Kyma; MacOS High Sierra
http://www.stephenandrewtaylor.net

JulianBennettHolmes
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 7:35 am
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Contact:

Re: Cues and instrument changes

Post by JulianBennettHolmes » Thu Mar 01, 2018 4:50 pm

I also ran into this issue when making parts recently. It's not too hard to just put the cue in the other instrument's staff, but it would be great if Dorico could handle this automatically.
Dorico Pro 2.1.10 and macOS 10.13.6
http://julianbh.com/

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Oboino, pianoleo and 6 guests