Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
fauvel
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by fauvel »

My UVI version is the latest: 3.0.5
It does load fine in Dorico 2
MacOS Version 10.14.6
There is a crash log written in User Reports, where shall I send it?

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

fauvel wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 11:42 am
There is a crash log written in User Reports, where shall I send it?
Please send to 'u dot stoermer at steinberg dot de'. Thanks
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

With the help of user fauvel we got a little bit further, at least on the case with UVIWorkstation.
The vstscanner crashes because of a codesigning issue and therefore blacklists the plug-in.
We prepared Dorico and all it's components for OSX Catalina and therefore enabled hardened runtime.
Under these circumstances, when the vstscanner loads a plug-in, the hardened runtime checks for a proper code signature of the plug-in.
If it does not find one, it simply bails out. That's what seems to happen with UVIWorkstation.

Consequently, we would be grateful if also people with Kontakt or Play on Mac could do the same check (manually invoking the vstscanner from terminal, as described earlier in the thread), so we can establish that it is the same issue.

On Windows this all does not applya, though also on Win Kontakt might not load, but that is a different issue where we are still in the dark.

Thanks
Steinberg employee

alindsay55661
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by alindsay55661 »

I'm running windows 10, so not applicable to me in this case. But happy to test on windows if you provide directions. I am an engineer by trade so hopefully won't hose my system :)

MichaelGordonShapiro
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by MichaelGordonShapiro »

I tried this for Play 6 and got the "Killed 9" result.

Here's what Mac Analytics in console had to say: (running Mojave 10.14.16)

com.apple.message.domain: com.apple.crashreporter.writereport.crash
com.apple.message.signature: vst2xscanner
com.apple.message.signature2: UNBUNDLED ||| ??? (0)
com.apple.message.signature3: UNKNOWN
com.apple.message.result: NO
com.apple.message.summarize: YES
SenderMachUUID: 235D1132-04A1-31E2-98BB-E70F134324FC

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

Again a posting for the Mac users only:

User fauvel sent me a zip with his UVI plug-in and that passes the vstscanner here on my MacBook with 10.14.6, no problem. Btw, user fauvel is also on 10.14.6.
And also a download from UVI results in no problems.

So the fact that the same bundle passes the vstscanner on one machine but fails on another, leads me to the assumption that there must be a switch or setting in the OS that causes this.
Is there maybe something that you applied to your OS (maybe via System Preferences or so) that you could imagine having the described impact?
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

Hello Mac users,

I'm happy to announce that we have found the cause of the issue.

With 10.14 Apple introduced System Integrity Protection.
Part of this protection is, that every app and bundle need to be code signed in order to get executed.

UVIWorkstation is code signed, but must have got modified after the signing procedure, so the code signature is wrong.
Our vstscanner runs in that protected environment and when loading UVIWorkstation the wrong code signature gets detected and consequently bails out.
Therefore UVIWorkstation ends up on the blacklist and will not get shown in Dorico.

So for a proper fix UVI has to properly code sign their plug-in bundle.
We will get in touch with UVI and notify them about it.

There were reports about Aria Play also not loading in Dorico.
I downloaded the latest version of Play and that works fine here, so I assume that affected people are on an older version of Play.
Please do an update to the latest version.

If you can't wait for a fix from UVI, there is a workaround, but it is a bit risky, so we can't officially announce the workaround here.
Should you still want to know that workaround, send a mail to 'u dot stoermer at steinberg dot de' and I will provide you with further information.


So much for the Mac, next I will focus on Windows and see if we can also find a workaround on that platform. Stay tuned.
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

By the way, here the answer from UVI support:
"This behaviour is related to PACE which is used by UVI products, and it seems it will be fixed out with next PACE updates hopefully."
Steinberg employee

rainevi
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by rainevi »

I have Dorico 3 installed on both MacBook Pro and Windows10 PC. Mac is able to connect to Kontakt 5 but PC is having the trouble. I do not know if it makes any difference but I upgraded from Dorico 1 to 3 on Mac and from Dorico 2 to 3 on PC. When I tried to whitelist again Kontakt this did not help. Actually Kontakt 5 that previously worked in Dorico 2 stopped working in both versions. This site is a little bit messy because of different operation systems and Dorico versions. How to proceed with Dorico 3 on Windows 10 Pro platform with Kontakt 5 issue?

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

As I mentioned, we are still working on a solution for Windows. Please be a bit more patient. Thanks
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

Hello Kontakt users (on Win),

I'd like you to test something on your computers. First, you need to find where actually Kontakt is installed on your computer.
I just found that I have 3 different versions installed and each is in a different location.
So please open a File Explorer window, navigate to C:\Program Files and then at the right top put into the search box the string Kontakt 5.dll (or just Kontakt.dll for version 6)
It takes a while but eventually show you a list of Kontakt DLLs, also for Kontak 5 16out.dll and Kontak 5 8out.dll. Anyway, important is the path to it.

Then please open a Command Prompt window. To open that, right click on the Windows icon on the left of your taskbar and from the pop-up menu choose Run.
Then type in 'cmd' and return, a Command Prompt window shall open.
In that window do type

cd "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Dorico3\VSTAudioEngine\Components"

and then

vst2xscanner -p "C:\Program Files\<full path to Kontakt dll>"

In the above replace <full path to Kontakt dll> with that what you have found in the search in File Explorer before.
To give an example, this is what I would type in my case:

vst2xscanner -p "C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit\Kontakt 5.dll"

Now, once you press the return/enter key, what does get output to the Command Prompt window?
In my case - and that is the good case - it puts out:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<vst2xplugin><path>C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit\Kontakt 5.dll</path><subCategory>Instrument</subCategory><cid>5653544E694F356B6F6E74616B742035</cid><editorCid>5653454E694F356B6F6E74616B742035</editorCid><name>Kontakt 5</name><vendor>Native Instruments GmbH</vendor><sdkVersion>VST 2.4</sdkVersion><vendorVersion>5.7.3.0</vendorVersion><latencySamples>0</latencySamples><canDoublePrecision>0</canDoublePrecision><audioInputBusCount>0</audioInputBusCount><audioOutputBusCount>59</audioOutputBusCount><mainAudioInputArr>0</mainAudioInputArr><mainAudioOutputArr>3</mainAudioOutputArr></vst2xplugin>

But since you complain that Kontakt does not get listed in Dorico, I expect that actually nothing comes out with you.
If nothing gets put out on your computer, then please type in the following command:

echo %ERRORLEVEL%

As response just a number gets displayed. With me, because everything is fine, it is simply 0.
But in an error case it may be any other number.
Now, I want you to report me that number that turns up there with you.

Thank you very much for your collaboration.
Steinberg employee

Silent Drummer
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 2:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Silent Drummer »

Hi Ulf,

my Command Prompt window puts out the same as yours does. Also the "0".

alindsay55661
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by alindsay55661 »

Here is the output from my PC:

Kontakt

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<vst2xplugin><path>C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit\Kontakt.dll</path><subCategory>Instrument</subCategory><cid>5653544E6924446B6F6E74616B740000</cid><editorCid>5653454E6924446B6F6E74616B740000</editorCid><name>Kontakt</name><vendor>Native Instruments GmbH</vendor><sdkVersion>VST 2.4</sdkVersion><vendorVersion>6.1.1.0</vendorVersion><latencySamples>0</latencySamples><canDoublePrecision>0</canDoublePrecision><audioInputBusCount>0</audioInputBusCount><audioOutputBusCount>59</audioOutputBusCount><mainAudioInputArr>0</mainAudioInputArr><mainAudioOutputArr>3</mainAudioOutputArr></vst2xplugin>
Kontakt 5

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<vst2xplugin><path>C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit\Kontakt 5.dll</path><subCategory>Instrument</subCategory><cid>5653544E694F356B6F6E74616B742035</cid><editorCid>5653454E694F356B6F6E74616B742035</editorCid><name>Kontakt 5</name><vendor>Native Instruments GmbH</vendor><sdkVersion>VST 2.4</sdkVersion><vendorVersion>5.8.1.0</vendorVersion><latencySamples>0</latencySamples><canDoublePrecision>0</canDoublePrecision><audioInputBusCount>0</audioInputBusCount><audioOutputBusCount>59</audioOutputBusCount><mainAudioInputArr>0</mainAudioInputArr><mainAudioOutputArr>3</mainAudioOutputArr></vst2xplugin>

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

Hi alindsay55661, thanks for the data. This is getting more and more strange.
So your output shows that Kontakt passes the scanner when invoked manually.
I'm really puzzled that it still gets blacklisted with you.

In the meantime, Silent Drummer is up and running again, Kontakt is working for him again, but we are not quite sure how he managed to do that.
Somehow setting the VST2 search paths fixed it.

So I think Kontakt should also work just fine with Dorico on your machine.
Would you please send me one more diagnostic report, so that I have a current snapshot of the xml files.
If I then can't find what's wrong, it's finally time for a screen sharing session.
Steinberg employee

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3861
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Derrek »

I just got an opportunity to purchase Kontakt 6 at a discount. Does Dorico now recognize this version of Kontakt?
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18289
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

There are no known general problems with Kontakt 6 and Dorico. Individual users may have run into problems, but to my knowledge they have all been related to specific circumstances such as mismatched installation paths.

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3861
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Derrek »

Many thanks -- for this and all you and the Team are doing.
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

prko
Member
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by prko »

I am using Dorico 3.0.10 Pro.
I reinstalled all of my software programs on a clean MacBook Pro (repaired by Apple with a new keyboard, a new trackpad and a new logic board including a new SSD).

I installed "Kontakt 5" and "Kontakt 6 Player" via "Native Access".

"Kontakt 6 Player" appears correctly in the VST, but any types of "Kontakt 5" don't appear.
Please refer to the following picture:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/izd3nqgddojzt ... 7.png?dl=0

The following is the result what I did in terminal:

Code: Select all

prko$ cd /Applications/Dorico\ 3.app/Contents/Applications/VSTAudioEngine3.app/Contents/Components/VSTPlugManager.bundle/Contents/Resources
prko-MBP2018:Resources prko$ ./vst2xscanner -p /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/Kontakt\ 5\ 16out.vst
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<vst2xplugin><path>/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/Kontakt 5 16out.vst</path><subCategory>Instrument</subCategory><cid>5653544E694F376B6F6E74616B742035</cid><editorCid>5653454E694F376B6F6E74616B742035</editorCid><name>Kontakt 5 16out</name><vendor>Native Instruments GmbH</vendor><sdkVersion>VST 2.4</sdkVersion><vendorVersion>5.8.1.0</vendorVersion><latencySamples>0</latencySamples><canDoublePrecision>0</canDoublePrecision><audioInputBusCount>0</audioInputBusCount><audioOutputBusCount>11</audioOutputBusCount><mainAudioInputArr>0</mainAudioInputArr><mainAudioOutputArr>3</mainAudioOutputArr></vst2xplugin>
What should I do?
Have I missed something?
Here is the diagnose report:
Attachments
Dorico Diagnostics.zip
(440.81 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
- MBP (15" 2018, 2.9GHz i9, 32GB)
- Dorico Pro 3.5.1 (mainly macOS 10.15.6, but Windows 10 as well)
- Dorico (mac, 2018-), Finale (mac & win,1993-), Sibelius (mac & win, 2002-, occasionally)
- PhotoScore Ultimate, AudioScore Ultimate
- Cycling 74 Max, SuperCollider, Logic Pro, Ableton Live, Adobe CC, ProTools HD, Nuendo, Cubase 10.5
- KOMPLETE 12 ULTIMATE, NotePerformer 3, Waves Mercury, GRM Tools Completes
- RME FireFace800, MOTU UltraLite-mk3 Hybrid, KOMPLETE KONTROL S88
- ADAM S3X-V (2), GENELEC 8040B (6), GENELEC 7060 (1)

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

Hm, the output of the vst2scanner looks normal, still Kontakt 5 is on the blacklist. But once it is on the blacklist, it won't get rescanned anymore.
Therefore, try to delete the file /Users/<yourname>/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine3/Vst2xPlugin Blacklist VSTAudioEngine3.xml.
That will enforce a rescan on the next Dorico startup. What does it then look like?
Steinberg employee

prko
Member
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by prko »

Thank you very much!
It works now!
- MBP (15" 2018, 2.9GHz i9, 32GB)
- Dorico Pro 3.5.1 (mainly macOS 10.15.6, but Windows 10 as well)
- Dorico (mac, 2018-), Finale (mac & win,1993-), Sibelius (mac & win, 2002-, occasionally)
- PhotoScore Ultimate, AudioScore Ultimate
- Cycling 74 Max, SuperCollider, Logic Pro, Ableton Live, Adobe CC, ProTools HD, Nuendo, Cubase 10.5
- KOMPLETE 12 ULTIMATE, NotePerformer 3, Waves Mercury, GRM Tools Completes
- RME FireFace800, MOTU UltraLite-mk3 Hybrid, KOMPLETE KONTROL S88
- ADAM S3X-V (2), GENELEC 8040B (6), GENELEC 7060 (1)

User avatar
MarcLarcher
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4085
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:38 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by MarcLarcher »

Dear Lillie and devs,
I've been struggling a little to whitelist Kontakt 6, because following the instructions in Help (https://steinberg.help/dorico_pro/v3/en ... =whitelist) is actually misleading…
This help document is for Dorico3, therefore the folder in which all the xml documents have to be edited or deleted is called VSTAudioEngine3, whereas the document leads to the folder concerning Dorico 2. As I have Dorico 1, 2 and 3 in my machine, I understood that this number had nothing to do with VST but was about the version of Dorico. It might be useful to correct this ;-)
Marc Larcher

OS X 10.15.6, macbook pro 2019 16" (8 cores i9 @ 2.3GHz, 32GB, 1TB)
Opera singer (lyric tenor), photographer, sound engineer, XeLaTeX user and music engraver (Dorico Pro 3.5.10, and Photoscore Ultimate 2020.1.14(9.0.2))
French is my native language

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18289
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

You shouldn't need to manually whitelist Kontakt 6 in any case, since it's just called "Kontakt" and is included in the default whitelist that ships with Dorico.

User avatar
MarcLarcher
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4085
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:38 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by MarcLarcher »

Well, Kontakt 5 was available in the VSTi list, but not Kontakt 6 (I bought the upgrade with the black friday offer), and I did struggle. Just thought it could be useful for you to have some feedback about this kind of little problems in the doc ;-)
Marc Larcher

OS X 10.15.6, macbook pro 2019 16" (8 cores i9 @ 2.3GHz, 32GB, 1TB)
Opera singer (lyric tenor), photographer, sound engineer, XeLaTeX user and music engraver (Dorico Pro 3.5.10, and Photoscore Ultimate 2020.1.14(9.0.2))
French is my native language

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3861
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Derrek »

Marc,
Did you already have the Kontakt Player? When I purchased Kontakt 6, it just overwrote the Kontakt Player (also called Kontakt in my list). I had to check the "About" menu item to be sure it was indeed Kontakt 6.
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

User avatar
MarcLarcher
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4085
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:38 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by MarcLarcher »

I had Kontakt 5, and I still have it. Maybe my setup is strange, I don't know (I don't think I've done anything wrong though). But the doc is not accurate, that was the only purpose of my post ;-)

Image
Attachments
Capture d’écran 2019-11-24 à 18.33.16.png
(47.94 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Marc Larcher

OS X 10.15.6, macbook pro 2019 16" (8 cores i9 @ 2.3GHz, 32GB, 1TB)
Opera singer (lyric tenor), photographer, sound engineer, XeLaTeX user and music engraver (Dorico Pro 3.5.10, and Photoscore Ultimate 2020.1.14(9.0.2))
French is my native language

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dylanmixer, hexahedron, k_b, Laurence and 7 guests