Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
JerryTrumpet
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by JerryTrumpet »

Hi,
Dorico doesn't work in a right way, I got the error message: Failed to send GetInfo command from the eLicenser. I clicked more times 'OK' after that Dorico runs or not (hanging). When it runs, it don't run in a right way, sometimes the keyboard doesn't work.I'm not able to work at the moment. Please give me some advice.

My System: macOS Catalina (maybe it was a fault), Core i7, 16GB Ram, MacBook Pro from 2014, Retina 15"
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2019-10-17 um 18.17.14.png
(29.07 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Bildschirmfoto 2019-10-17 um 18.01.50.png
(23.14 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18249
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Sorry to hear that you're experiencing this problem, Jerry. I assume you're using the USB-eLicenser? If so, please try a different USB port if possible.

JerryTrumpet
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by JerryTrumpet »

I did it, but the same problem. After that happend, the eLicenser want to do a maintenance every time. The behavior of Dorico is different, sometimes the keyboard work, sometimes not. The Slurs (command T) does not work every time.

I forgot ... I use Catalina (with update) and I use Dorico 3.0.10 ... sorry
Last edited by JerryTrumpet on Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

JerryTrumpet
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by JerryTrumpet »

Where can I upload the crash report?

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3859
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by Derrek »

On my machine "T" enters a tie and "S" begins a slur.
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

User avatar
Karmastudio
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by Karmastudio »

Same here,
Capture d’écran 2019-10-11 à 21.43.35.png
(22.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Capture d’écran 2019-10-11 à 21.39.15.png
(22.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Same configuration as OP. (Catalina, Dorico 3.10)
But I had the same problem with Mojave.

My Dorico 2 works perfectly though. Strange.

Erwann

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18249
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Jerry, you can upload the crash report here. Do Help > Create DIagnostic Report, which will create a zip file on your desktop called Dorico Diagnostics.zip, and you can then upload that here.

User avatar
Karmastudio
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by Karmastudio »

Daniel,

Here's mine too in case that helps:
Dorico Diagnostics.zip
(400.81 KiB) Downloaded 26 times
and my crash reports too.
Crash.zip
(310.17 KiB) Downloaded 25 times

Just FYI I started D3 today without any problem. Did not do anything since last time I started it.

Erwann

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18249
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Erwann, your crash looks to be one on exit, which I don't think I have seen before.

User avatar
Karmastudio
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by Karmastudio »

Thanks for the feedback Daniel,

I don't really know what to make out of this as Dorico 3 seems to behave normally now for the past two days...

Oh well, it must be the weather I guess.

Could this be related to a E-licencer Server issue?

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18249
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

No, there's no networking call made when you have an activated eLicenser: you only need to connect to the licensing server at the point at which the license is first activated.

JerryTrumpet
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by JerryTrumpet »

Hi,
I marked two notes and then I'm using the command 'T' on the keyboard ... and that happened ... take a look to attachment ...

Jerry
Attachments
Dorico_Diagnostics.zip
(131.08 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
Bildschirmfoto 2019-10-20 um 19.23.47.png
(74.25 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5571
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by dankreider »

JerryTrumpet wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:33 pm
Hi,
I marked two notes and then I'm using the command 'T' on the keyboard ... and that happened ... take a look to attachment ...

Jerry
You can't tie two notes that aren't the same pitch! Use S for slur.
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
dankreider.com/dorico-resources
Dorico 3.5.11, Windows 10

JerryTrumpet
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by JerryTrumpet »

dankreider wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:34 pm
JerryTrumpet wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:33 pm
Hi,
I marked two notes and then I'm using the command 'T' on the keyboard ... and that happened ... take a look to attachment ...

Jerry
You can't tie two notes that aren't the same pitch! Use S for slur.
... sorry ... at the moment I'm little bit confusing ... you are right ... but I have to work with Dorico ... Jerry

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5571
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by dankreider »

Sorry Jerry, I’m still not understanding what you want. Can you clarify?
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
dankreider.com/dorico-resources
Dorico 3.5.11, Windows 10

JerryTrumpet
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by JerryTrumpet »

dankreider wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:54 pm
Sorry Jerry, I’m still not understanding what you want. Can you clarify?
I have trouble with the licenser, sometime Dorico doesn't work, sometimes the keyboard doesn't work, sometimes Dorico crashed. That's my Problem. I made screenshot from the licenser (you can see it in the first messages).

Jerry

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3859
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by Derrek »

I think, Jerry, the confusion is that we're not sure what this has to do with slurs and ties in your message earlier today..
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

JerryTrumpet
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by JerryTrumpet »

Derrek wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 7:31 pm
I think, Jerry, the confusion is that we're not sure what this has to do with slurs and ties in your message earlier today..
I apologize for that, dorico don't work in the right way ... the confusing of 'T' and 'S' is blamed to me. Sorry.

Jerry

JerryTrumpet
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by JerryTrumpet »

I don't have the engrave button. Is it my fault or is this blame to licenser trouble?

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18249
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

That's eLicenser trouble: try quitting and restarting Dorico and hopefully Engrave mode will reappear.

JerryTrumpet
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by JerryTrumpet »

Daniel at Steinberg wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:06 pm
That's eLicenser trouble: try quitting and restarting Dorico and hopefully Engrave mode will reappear.
I did it more times but it doesn't work.

Jerry

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18249
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Jerry, are you using the USB-eLicenser or the Soft-eLicenser on your computer?

JerryTrumpet
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by JerryTrumpet »

Daniel at Steinberg wrote:
Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:14 am
Jerry, are you using the USB-eLicenser or the Soft-eLicenser on your computer?
I'm using the USB-eLicenser on my computer.

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3859
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by Derrek »

If you see this (Engrave tab) you are running Dorico Pro 3.

Image
pro3.png
(9.97 KiB) Not downloaded yet

If you see this, you are running Elements 3.

Image
elem3.png
(7.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Is it possible that you downloaded Elements when you meant to download Dorico Pro?
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 7999
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Pro don't Work - Failed to send GetInfo command

Post by pianoleo »

It's not possible that they downloaded Elements when they meant to download Pro. There is only one Dorico 3 app. It runs as Pro, Elements or LE depending on which license available.
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andgle, DocMa, FredGUnn, jesele, PjotrB, SeeWhat and 6 guests