Can't remove existing plugin from insert list

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
SledDriver
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:27 am
Contact:

Can't remove existing plugin from insert list

Post by SledDriver » Fri Dec 21, 2018 8:45 pm

Never seen this before in all my years on Cubase.

Using 9.5.20 Pro on Windows 10x64 1803.

Loaded an old job.

Added an insert plugin. It pops up grey instead of blue/green. Drop-down menu is inactive, so I can't now remove the plugin.

Happens to 80% of the plugins I add to this job. About 20% load fine. Others load in this greyed out state and are impossible to either use or remove. Clicks on the plugin name in the insert area are ignored, although hover-over the insert entry does highlight.

Any ideas how to fix this cos I can't do ANY work?

Cheers.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5-SL3, OS: Win 10 Pro x64 Build 1909, CPU: Intel i7-8700K delidded O/C'd @ 5GHz (running at around 34°C on air!! in Cubase), RAM: 64GB/DDR4 @2666MHz, Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-A, M.2x1 + SSDx4, Graphics: GeForce GTX 980Ti, 6 monitors, Audio Interface: FocusRite 18i20 Gen 2, Studio Monitors: Adam P11A+Sub8 with SonarWorks Reference 4 calibration, MidiSport 2x2, Lexicon reverb. VST’s include FabFilter suite, Waves, Syntorus, Eventide, R2, PositiveGrid, Focusrite Red, Softube, iZotope, Native Instruments, Nugen, PSP, SIR2. VSTi’s include Arturia V7, Addictive Keys, FXpansion, Kiev Legacy, MinimogueLuxus, MusicLab, Native Instruments, Sonivox, Spectrasonics, Synthogy. Others include zPlane, jBridge, Sleepy-Time, Voxengo, YouLean.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19779
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't remove existing plugin from insert list

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Dec 22, 2018 12:36 pm

Hi,

There was similar report - the plugins are greyed out.

If I remember right, after uninstalling some freeware plugins, it had been fixed in that user side.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

SledDriver
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Can't remove existing plugin from insert list

Post by SledDriver » Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:16 pm

Thanks for the reply.

Nope. Not that. Few freebies on my system, and no new software/plugs recently.

And zero pirateware on my system.

Gave up for the day. Came back today. Loaded a different job, Everything fine. Loaded yesterday's problematic job. Everything fine today. Hmmm.

Very weird indeed. Even a restart didn't fix it yesterday.

Anyway, I'm all good now. Just hope it doesn't recur.

Cheers,
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5-SL3, OS: Win 10 Pro x64 Build 1909, CPU: Intel i7-8700K delidded O/C'd @ 5GHz (running at around 34°C on air!! in Cubase), RAM: 64GB/DDR4 @2666MHz, Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-A, M.2x1 + SSDx4, Graphics: GeForce GTX 980Ti, 6 monitors, Audio Interface: FocusRite 18i20 Gen 2, Studio Monitors: Adam P11A+Sub8 with SonarWorks Reference 4 calibration, MidiSport 2x2, Lexicon reverb. VST’s include FabFilter suite, Waves, Syntorus, Eventide, R2, PositiveGrid, Focusrite Red, Softube, iZotope, Native Instruments, Nugen, PSP, SIR2. VSTi’s include Arturia V7, Addictive Keys, FXpansion, Kiev Legacy, MinimogueLuxus, MusicLab, Native Instruments, Sonivox, Spectrasonics, Synthogy. Others include zPlane, jBridge, Sleepy-Time, Voxengo, YouLean.

User avatar
metl4evr
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 8:43 pm
Location: Massachusetts, US of A
Contact:

Re: Can't remove existing plugin from insert list

Post by metl4evr » Sun Feb 02, 2020 12:28 am

Hi there - I hate to kick up an old thread - but I'm experiencing this EXACT problem with Cubase 10.0.5 right now. It's friggin killing me. Did you ever find the reason for this?
Cubase Pro 8.5 | WaveLab 9 | Windows 10 | RME HDSPe-AIO | RME Babyface PRO | Intel Core i7 980 3.33gHz 24gb RAM | Ping G25 Diamana 'ahina 70g Stiff

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4108
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't remove existing plugin from insert list

Post by svennilenni » Sun Feb 02, 2020 1:48 pm

Disable „constrain delay compensation“.

SledDriver
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Can't remove existing plugin from insert list

Post by SledDriver » Thu Feb 13, 2020 9:39 pm

Yup it's the Constrain Delay Compensation feature.

Although it's a very useful feature when needed, it seems to get turned on without user intervention on occasions, and then makes all your affected plugins feel totally broken, inactive and uneditable.

It would be most useful if Steinberg could pop up a suggestion dialog when you try to edit/remove an affected plugin as to why the plug is unresponsive. It would save a lot of tearing your hair out and must happen to many people.

Thanks to svennilenni for the heads up on this. Like most things, easy when you know how.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5-SL3, OS: Win 10 Pro x64 Build 1909, CPU: Intel i7-8700K delidded O/C'd @ 5GHz (running at around 34°C on air!! in Cubase), RAM: 64GB/DDR4 @2666MHz, Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-A, M.2x1 + SSDx4, Graphics: GeForce GTX 980Ti, 6 monitors, Audio Interface: FocusRite 18i20 Gen 2, Studio Monitors: Adam P11A+Sub8 with SonarWorks Reference 4 calibration, MidiSport 2x2, Lexicon reverb. VST’s include FabFilter suite, Waves, Syntorus, Eventide, R2, PositiveGrid, Focusrite Red, Softube, iZotope, Native Instruments, Nugen, PSP, SIR2. VSTi’s include Arturia V7, Addictive Keys, FXpansion, Kiev Legacy, MinimogueLuxus, MusicLab, Native Instruments, Sonivox, Spectrasonics, Synthogy. Others include zPlane, jBridge, Sleepy-Time, Voxengo, YouLean.

User avatar
metl4evr
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 8:43 pm
Location: Massachusetts, US of A
Contact:

Re: Can't remove existing plugin from insert list

Post by metl4evr » Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:45 pm

Wow is it really that simple?? I've actually already corrected the problem - I created a new project, and then simply imported all the tracks and audio, and basically re-created it. That worked like a charm. But WOW I never would have thought of that, and quite frankly - I'm not even sure I would know where to shut it off.

And further - what is it there for? If Steinberg enabled it with any purpose in mind, surely it would be for a good reason?

And EVEN FURTHER - why would it SUDDENLY appear and activate when it wasn't a problem prior. Maybe it's the Cubase Gnomes at work again. DAMN IT I hate them.. haha
Cubase Pro 8.5 | WaveLab 9 | Windows 10 | RME HDSPe-AIO | RME Babyface PRO | Intel Core i7 980 3.33gHz 24gb RAM | Ping G25 Diamana 'ahina 70g Stiff

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4108
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't remove existing plugin from insert list

Post by svennilenni » Fri Feb 14, 2020 2:24 pm

metl4evr wrote:
Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:45 pm
Wow is it really that simple?? I've actually already corrected the problem - I created a new project, and then simply imported all the tracks and audio, and basically re-created it. That worked like a charm. But WOW I never would have thought of that, and quite frankly - I'm not even sure I would know where to shut it off.

And further - what is it there for? If Steinberg enabled it with any purpose in mind, surely it would be for a good reason?

And EVEN FURTHER - why would it SUDDENLY appear and activate when it wasn't a problem prior. Maybe it's the Cubase Gnomes at work again. DAMN IT I hate them.. haha
Steinberg did not enable it, and contrary to your and sledriverˋs observations, it never activated itself with my setup since Cubase SX 3.

SledDriver
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Can't remove existing plugin from insert list

Post by SledDriver » Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:36 pm

svennilenni wrote:
Fri Feb 14, 2020 2:24 pm
Steinberg did not enable it, and contrary to your and sledriverˋs observations, it never activated itself with my setup since Cubase SX 3.
I've been using Cubase since WAY before SX3, and I know what Constrain Delay Compensation is, and how to turn it on and off, and I can assure you I never enabled it when this 'problem' occurred. There is definitely some unwanted happening causing this.

And for anyone who doesn't know, CDC allows you to instantly disable all plugs which cause latency, so it is easy to for instance do live tracking of new tracks without the problem of latency, at the cost that not all of your processing will be active during that time.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5-SL3, OS: Win 10 Pro x64 Build 1909, CPU: Intel i7-8700K delidded O/C'd @ 5GHz (running at around 34°C on air!! in Cubase), RAM: 64GB/DDR4 @2666MHz, Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-A, M.2x1 + SSDx4, Graphics: GeForce GTX 980Ti, 6 monitors, Audio Interface: FocusRite 18i20 Gen 2, Studio Monitors: Adam P11A+Sub8 with SonarWorks Reference 4 calibration, MidiSport 2x2, Lexicon reverb. VST’s include FabFilter suite, Waves, Syntorus, Eventide, R2, PositiveGrid, Focusrite Red, Softube, iZotope, Native Instruments, Nugen, PSP, SIR2. VSTi’s include Arturia V7, Addictive Keys, FXpansion, Kiev Legacy, MinimogueLuxus, MusicLab, Native Instruments, Sonivox, Spectrasonics, Synthogy. Others include zPlane, jBridge, Sleepy-Time, Voxengo, YouLean.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19779
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't remove existing plugin from insert list

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Feb 14, 2020 11:08 pm

Hi,
SledDriver wrote:
Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:36 pm
I've been using Cubase since WAY before SX3, and I know what Constrain Delay Compensation is, and how to turn it on and off, and I can assure you I never enabled it when this 'problem' occurred. There is definitely some unwanted happening causing this.
For some reason, Constrain Delay Compensation has been enabled to many users with one of Cubase 10.0.x update, as far as I remember. Just disabling it once has solved the issue.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Barbakus and 6 guests