Importing Key Commands doesn't work

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
AVLI
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:46 am
Location: los angeles, CA
Contact:

Importing Key Commands doesn't work

Post by AVLI » Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:37 pm

HI Guys,

I just upgraded from Cubase 8 to 9. I normally move the Key Commands file and Configuration file onto the next version of Cubase, I did work with the Configuration file, but it seems that Cubase 9, can't import all of my Key Commands.
Any ideas?
Thank,
Avli
Avli
Avli Music Productions, Inc.[/color]
www.avlimusic.com
www.rock.com
[/color]

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9007
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Importing Key Commands doesn't work

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:48 pm

independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
AVLI
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:46 am
Location: los angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: Importing Key Commands doesn't work

Post by AVLI » Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:57 pm

Thanks for the reply!
Cubase can't open the Key Command file that I copied from Cubase 8. I can see my filename in the list of Key Commands in Cubase, but once I choose it, It won't open it\load my key command file :\
Avli
Avli Music Productions, Inc.[/color]
www.avlimusic.com
www.rock.com
[/color]

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9007
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Importing Key Commands doesn't work

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:00 pm

You need to manually copy the file to the root directory. That's why I posted the link.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
AVLI
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:46 am
Location: los angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: Importing Key Commands doesn't work

Post by AVLI » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:04 pm

I did, and I can already see in Cubase 9, but when I tried to choose it from the Key Command list in Cubase, I'm getting an error: "Invalid preset!" :\
Avli
Avli Music Productions, Inc.[/color]
www.avlimusic.com
www.rock.com
[/color]

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9007
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Importing Key Commands doesn't work

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:09 pm

Oh. I am not at my DAW till tomorrow morning... Maybe someone else will chime in.

One idea though might be to- in Cubase 8.5 save your key commands under a new name, then try using that file.

Also let us know what OS platform you're on.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
AVLI
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:46 am
Location: los angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: Importing Key Commands doesn't work

Post by AVLI » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:12 pm

I upgraded from 8 to 9, and did give the key command file a unique name so it will be easier to find and just copy to Cubase 9.
I'm running on a PC Windows 10 64 BIT.
Thanks!
Avli
Avli Music Productions, Inc.[/color]
www.avlimusic.com
www.rock.com
[/color]

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9007
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Importing Key Commands doesn't work

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:19 pm

Maybe try quitting C9, manually renaming the file to "Key Commands.xml" (renaming the other one of course) and launching C9. Are your key commands loaded?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests