Can the Mixer at the bottom be a different zoom than Project

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4418
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Can the Mixer at the bottom be a different zoom than Project

Post by alexis » Thu Dec 08, 2016 1:00 am

Hi - Can the mixer at the bottom be zoomed out completely, even if the project is zoomed in a bit?

Also: Are there 3 different mixer views available at the bottom , just like there used to be 3 different views when the mixer was on a different page?

Thanks -
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

GregOndo
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:03 am
Contact:

Re: Can the Mixer at the bottom be a different zoom than Pro

Post by GregOndo » Thu Dec 08, 2016 4:29 am

The zooms are independent between the editor and project zones. I believe that you just have the primary mixer view for the lower zone.
Cubase 8, Nuendo 6.5, WaveLab 8.5
Hexcore I7, 12 gigs RAM, Windows 7 64bit
MR816CSX (2), CC121, Houston
Lots of VSTis and External MIDI

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4418
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Can the Mixer at the bottom be a different zoom than Pro

Post by alexis » Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:34 am

GregOndo wrote:The zooms are independent between the editor and project zones. I believe that you just have the primary mixer view for the lower zone.
Thank you, Greg Ondo!

BTW, if you're still reading: What is the link, and for when, re: your next Club Cubase?

Thanks!
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

GregOndo
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:03 am
Contact:

Re: Can the Mixer at the bottom be a different zoom than Pro

Post by GregOndo » Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:56 am

We are doing a hangout tomorrow.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=chAuvINISTic
Cubase 8, Nuendo 6.5, WaveLab 8.5
Hexcore I7, 12 gigs RAM, Windows 7 64bit
MR816CSX (2), CC121, Houston
Lots of VSTis and External MIDI

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests