Is Mackie control ok on 9?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Buzthafuzz
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 4:26 pm
Contact:

Is Mackie control ok on 9?

Post by Buzthafuzz » Thu Dec 08, 2016 11:19 am

Hello,
As I know that on every new version of Cubase we have to wait for an update for Mackie control to work fine, has anyone tried it?

User avatar
sorinv
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:02 am
Location: Bucharest
Contact:

Re: Is Mackie control ok on 9?

Post by sorinv » Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:32 pm

Works fine here with a Tascam 2400, just like 8.5 or 7.5. W10 x64
"Your best idea is already copyrighted"

W10x64, Cubase 10 x64, Wavelab 9.5 x64, RME Fireface 400 x 2, Qx9650, 16gb etc
Roland XV5080 (w 8 Exp), V-Synth 2 w VC1 & VC2 cards, A50, JP8000, SC8850, A880, Jupiter4, Korg Kronos 61 v3 (4gb, 128Gb SSD & 10 EXs's), 05RW, TR-Rack, Triton Classic 61 (Fully Exp), NanoPad2, Virus TI2 Polar, Oberheim OB3², Mellotron M4000D Mini, Moog Voyager PE, Moog Sub37, Moog Slim Phatty, Yamaha S80 w BC3 and 2 PLGs, 01V Console (w 8 ins Expanded), Yamaha VL-1 w BC3, Arturia Minibrute, Hammond XK1, Line6 Variax Guitar, Charlie Labs Digitar, Motu Express 128 & Micro Express, Kenton Control Freak Studio, Tannoy Reveals, Avalon Compressors, Tascam US2400 console x 2, more VST's that I want or need :), some mics & other small devices.

User avatar
Quietly
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Is Mackie control ok on 9?

Post by Quietly » Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:43 pm

Buzthafuzz wrote:Hello,
As I know that on every new version of Cubase we have to wait for an update for Mackie control to work fine, has anyone tried it?
If you are using Komplete Kontrol hence the Mackie I just did the upgrade and it automatically applied all the settings. The only difference I notice in the device manager is that Mackie Control is not showing. All midi in and outs are ticked and it works perfectly.

Whoops of course opening an 8.5 project would be fine. Opening new project in 9 need to reconfigure mackie control. Will let you know how it goes later on.
https://soundcloud.com/gerry-cooper-855281238
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. Windows 10 Pro 64 bit. Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz 4GB RAM. ASUS Radeon R7-259 Graphics Card , Focusrite Scarlett 2i4. Komplete Kontrol S61 and HS80M Monitors. Komplete 10 Ultimate, Symphobia, Ozone 8 etc

User avatar
Quietly
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Is Mackie control ok on 9?

Post by Quietly » Thu Dec 08, 2016 8:39 pm

I can confirm Mackie Control with Komplete Kontrol works perfectly in Pro 9.
https://soundcloud.com/gerry-cooper-855281238
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. Windows 10 Pro 64 bit. Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz 4GB RAM. ASUS Radeon R7-259 Graphics Card , Focusrite Scarlett 2i4. Komplete Kontrol S61 and HS80M Monitors. Komplete 10 Ultimate, Symphobia, Ozone 8 etc

Buzthafuzz
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Is Mackie control ok on 9?

Post by Buzthafuzz » Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:49 am

Thanks a lot, that's nice.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3680
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Is Mackie control ok on 9?

Post by raino » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:02 pm

My Behringer X-Touch using Mackie control seems to be working normally.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

VideoMixer
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 9:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Is Mackie control ok on 9?

Post by VideoMixer » Tue Dec 20, 2016 9:12 pm

do you have the timcode readout working?

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3680
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Is Mackie control ok on 9?

Post by raino » Wed Dec 21, 2016 8:56 pm

VideoMixer wrote:do you have the timcode readout working?
If you mean on the X-Touch, then yes. Make sure you have the latest firmware installed.

If you mean for something else, please specify.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests