Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1430
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by Ulf » Fri Dec 09, 2016 11:37 am

Hi everyone,

is there anyone out there who works with a Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP in conjunction with Cubase? I'm sure there must be.

Do you have or had any issues with that Focusrite interface? In a different forum some user reports crunching/crackling noise in the audio as soon as Cubase 9 is running (even in the audio output of other programs).

Could people please speak out that even don't have any issue with their Saffire and Cubase?
(and please also tell which Cubase version you're on)

Thanks,
Ulf
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 780
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by Steve Helstrip » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:35 pm

Works great.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

tarbey
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:11 am
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by tarbey » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:02 pm

I have a Sapphire Pro 64 and it works fine.

User avatar
Steve1977
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by Steve1977 » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:38 pm

My Saffire Pro 40 works fine with Cubase 9.
Cubase Pro 10 / Wavelab Pro 9.5 / Halion 6 / HSO / The Grand 3 / Tribework / BFD 3 / Kemper Rack / Windows 10 64bit / Saffire Pro 40 / UAD2 Satellite & Pci / Waves 10

PC / Windows 10

amt
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by amt » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:59 pm

I still have the Pro 24 DSP connected to the DAW but have not used it for audio some time as I'm using the UA Apollo Twin USB primarily. I'll switch over to the Focusrite and test it out with 9.0.1 at the weekend and report back.
Andrew Townsend
_________________
:: Intel Xeon W3690 SLBW2 3.46Ghz Six-Core | Intel Desktop Board DX58OG | 24 GIG DDR3 RAM | 2 X Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5inch SSD (1 for OS & 1 for LIBRARY) | 1 X Seagate 1TB for Projects | nVidia GeForce GT 730 2GB DDR3 | 2 x Acer 24" LCD Monitor |

:: Windows 10 Pro 64bit :: Cubase Pro 10 64bit :: Wavelab Pro 9.5 64bit :: HALion 6 64bit / Halion Sonic 3 64bit :: Toontrack Superior Drummer 2 ::

:: Universal Audio Apollo Twin USB
:: Universal Audio Satellite Octo USB
:: Focusrite OctoPre MkII 8 channel ADAT

Lati
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:42 am
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by Lati » Fri Dec 09, 2016 6:26 pm

I have saffire pro 14 and Cubase 9 won't work. Everything is fine a few minutes and then audio just goes away, with few random crackles (and meters show red +200dB input :O) When i change asio buffer size from saffire MixControl a few times (which resets audio in a way I think) it starts to work again for a few minutes... but all in all, Cubase pro 9 is unusable. Cubase 8.5 works great.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1430
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by Ulf » Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:37 pm

Lati wrote:I have saffire pro 14 and Cubase 9 won't work. Everything is fine a few minutes and then audio just goes away, with few random crackles (and meters show red +200dB input :O) When i change asio buffer size from saffire MixControl a few times (which resets audio in a way I think) it starts to work again for a few minutes... but all in all, Cubase pro 9 is unusable. Cubase 8.5 works great.
Okay, sorry to hear that. Could you please elaborate a little more on your system? Win or Mac, computer spec and the like?
Steinberg employee

Johnny
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by Johnny » Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:54 pm

Ulf wrote:Hi everyone,

is there anyone out there who works with a Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP in conjunction with Cubase? I'm sure there must be.

Do you have or had any issues with that Focusrite interface? In a different forum some user reports crunching/crackling noise in the audio as soon as Cubase 9 is running (even in the audio output of other programs).

Could people please speak out that even don't have any issue with their Saffire and Cubase?
(and please also tell which Cubase version you're on)

Thanks,
Ulf
Glad to see this is noticed.

I've got 2 saffire interfaces here. I'm on Mac. Pro 14 and 40. I actually had a second pro 40 but I exchanged it for a Scarlett, because there's some problems with the midi output on the Saffires.

The saffires worked perfectly with cubase until about a year ago, at which point they both became a lot more fussy about a) clocking and b) multi-client operation.

Browsers, iTunes, CV tools etc can have distorted / crackly operation while Cubase is running, even if cubase itself is working fine. It's less likely to happen if cubase uses a longer buffer setting. But still can happen.

Frustrating ..... but I usually end up routing system sounds away from the DAW interface to work-around. Didn't used to have to do that, but something changed and I never found what! And it's a solution that doesn't work for every job.

A quick try of C9 shows them behaving same as C8.5. But I'll test more over the weekend!

John
Last edited by Johnny on Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Lati
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:42 am
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by Lati » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:09 pm

Ulf wrote:
Lati wrote:I have saffire pro 14 and Cubase 9 won't work. Everything is fine a few minutes and then audio just goes away, with few random crackles (and meters show red +200dB input :O) When i change asio buffer size from saffire MixControl a few times (which resets audio in a way I think) it starts to work again for a few minutes... but all in all, Cubase pro 9 is unusable. Cubase 8.5 works great.
Okay, sorry to hear that. Could you please elaborate a little more on your system? Win or Mac, computer spec and the like?
I have now actually successfully run Cubase 9 a few hours without audio disappearing... I don't know what I did. But the direction is positive :) But still getting audio cracks from time to time (like every ten minutes or so). It comes randomly (i.e. even if I'm not doing anything)... I have to give this more time and see what happens and if I can elaborate more. Nevertheless, I haven't had these issues with 8.5.

I am running Windows 10 with i7-6700K 4x4GHz and 32Gb RAM.

Lati
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:42 am
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by Lati » Sat Dec 10, 2016 11:01 am

So the audio drop makes a weird scary crackling sound wich sounds oddly reverbated... and it lasts 4 seconds or so. During that time there is no audio playback, BUT when I was recording audio with microphone during that dropout it didn't affect at all the recorded audio :shock:

amt
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by amt » Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:01 pm

OK, I switched over to the Focusrite Pro 24 DSP driver in Cubase Pro 9 in a recent project started in 8.5 and working well in 9. Hit play and the project played back perfectly - no crackling glitching at all. Not a conclusive test I know but it seemed work smoothly on my setup. I'll test further on other projects this week and report if I find any issues.
Andrew Townsend
_________________
:: Intel Xeon W3690 SLBW2 3.46Ghz Six-Core | Intel Desktop Board DX58OG | 24 GIG DDR3 RAM | 2 X Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5inch SSD (1 for OS & 1 for LIBRARY) | 1 X Seagate 1TB for Projects | nVidia GeForce GT 730 2GB DDR3 | 2 x Acer 24" LCD Monitor |

:: Windows 10 Pro 64bit :: Cubase Pro 10 64bit :: Wavelab Pro 9.5 64bit :: HALion 6 64bit / Halion Sonic 3 64bit :: Toontrack Superior Drummer 2 ::

:: Universal Audio Apollo Twin USB
:: Universal Audio Satellite Octo USB
:: Focusrite OctoPre MkII 8 channel ADAT

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1430
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by Ulf » Mon Dec 12, 2016 1:07 pm

Thanks very much so far.

So with the postings so far, it doesn't seem that we have a general problem with the Saffire, but we do have issues on different individual machines.
It will be difficult to track all this down, but please keep reporting.
Steinberg employee

gravehill
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:52 am
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by gravehill » Mon Dec 12, 2016 3:50 pm

No issues with my Saffire 24 DSP. I'm on Win10 64 bit with latest drivers and Cubase 8.5 and Cubase 9.
i9 9900k, 32 GB RAM, AsRock Taichi Ultimate MoBo, Focusrite Saffire 24 DSP with Win10 64 bit and Cubase 10. http://www.chaosresearch.net

Johnny
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by Johnny » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:50 am

Ulf wrote:Thanks very much so far.

So with the postings so far, it doesn't seem that we have a general problem with the Saffire, but we do have issues on different individual machines.
It will be difficult to track all this down, but please keep reporting.
Thanks for this, I think the problem I have will be worse for those using the bigger interfaces and those in dual interface mode, because I notice that increasing the latency can help avoid issues. But there is something about cubase's interaction with Saffire drivers on MacOS that wrecks normal browser/iTunes playback on my system (even if cubase itself works fine). This is an issue when using other audio apps alongside cubase (e.g. CV tools).

I previously had problems with apps that try to force output streams to 44.1kHz (I'm on 48kHz) and I wonder if it's less problems of this kind if I stick to 44.1kHz for everything in the future. I think maybe something changed on the Mac OS side that means mixed audio rates playback is not handled properly.

Happy to help with more information if needed, I already tried a lot of different things to try to improve this situation. I'd really like to be able to get back to how things were in terms of stability.

John

Pouncer
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by Pouncer » Thu May 23, 2019 10:05 am

I have issues with cubase 10, windows 10, firewire focusrite pro 24 and it's driving me mad!

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and Cubase

Post by skijumptoes » Thu May 23, 2019 10:12 am

'which' issues? And have you latest mixcontrol (3.7) and latest firmware on your Saffire?
https://customer.focusrite.com/support/ ... d_type=all

Most likely to be the Firewire chipset on your machine if it's system wide.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests