About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9? (Fixed)

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9? (Fixed)

Post by Hedshaker » Sat Dec 10, 2016 3:40 am

To be honest I'm not overly bothered about most of the plug-ins on my TC Electronic Compact, except for the "Access Virus". Seeing as the TC plug-ins now show up in the Cubase Blacklist I suspect it's to do with the the 64 bit bridge used by TC Electronic.

But in My opinion the Access Virus is still the best of the best and, for me, has been used in every project, for years, and if this is it's end of the line I'm going to really miss it.

Unless of course someone knows something about this that I don't? As far as I know Cubase 9 is done with 32 bit plugs altogether and no longer support 64 bit bridges of any kind. But, I'm not absolutely sure about that. I doubt they will turn it into a native vsti but if they did I, for one, would happily but it again.

Anyone out there know anything? Work around ideas? Theories? Desperate I know, but worth a try.

Thanks peeps and happy holiday :geek:
Last edited by Hedshaker on Sat Dec 10, 2016 10:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hedshaker » Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:21 am

Just a thought, but anyone know anything about rewire? I think reaper still supports 32 bit plug-ins or at least 32 to 64 bit bridges, does it not?

That would good if that would work. Reaper being relatively inexpensive an all.
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hedshaker » Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:50 am

No need to all shout at once :)



But relax. I'm watching a youtube video on rewiring Live into Cubase, which could be expensive but. I see no reason why It's not the same with Reaper
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

jconstantine
Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 am
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by jconstantine » Sat Dec 10, 2016 6:31 am

Jbridge works for my very old 32 VSTi and plugs.
Windows 10 64 ,i7 7700k 4.2 Ghz,32 RAM DDR4,Asus Prime Z270-A ,Nvidia GForce GT710,SSD 250 GB,RME UFX+,RME AIO,Apollo 8,Macbook Air i5 2017,Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, GA4,Pro Tools 12.8, UAD 2, SSL Native, Waves Gold,hardware synths & samplers.
Kronos2, Avid Artist Mix,Yamaha 01v96i,NS10,Behritone,Genelec 8050a and VXT8

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hedshaker » Sat Dec 10, 2016 12:52 pm

jconstantine wrote:Jbridge works for my very old 32 VSTi and plugs.
In Cubase 9? Are you sure? Because I've heard that C9 doesn't recognise Jbridge.

I believe TC Electronic PowerCore uses a Jbridge variation and it doesn't work in Cubase 9.
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hurmpie » Sat Dec 10, 2016 2:16 pm

Powercore and Jbridge work in C9, I didnt even update Jbridge.

User avatar
bram warner
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 11:45 pm
Location: Kassel, Germany
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by bram warner » Sat Dec 10, 2016 3:14 pm

No problems with my Poco plugins, Cubase Pro 9.01 and jbridge 1.75.
Musikalische Grüße

MSI B360m Mortar Titanium / i9 9900k / Radeon R7 250 passiv / 16 GB DDR4 / Marian Seraph A3 / UMC1820 / Impact Twin / Eleven Rack / Windows 10 Pro 1909 (64 bit) / Cubase 10 Pro

andyjh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by andyjh » Sat Dec 10, 2016 3:23 pm

All Powercore plugs working well for me too, I think I am using Jbridge 1.4, (Windows 7)
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hedshaker » Sat Dec 10, 2016 6:45 pm

Hurmpie wrote:Powercore and Jbridge work in C9, I didnt even update Jbridge.
All my PoCo plugs are all blacklisted in C9 and do not show up in the plug-in list, but work fine in C 8.5.

So if they work Ok for others, the question is, why?
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 526
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by folkfreak » Sat Dec 10, 2016 6:52 pm

Have you tried to un-blacklist them ?

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hedshaker » Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:10 pm

bram warner wrote:No problems with my Poco plugins, Cubase Pro 9.01 and jbridge 1.75.
Are you not using the PowerCore 64 bit installer 4.4.3? I'm a little confused now. Are you saying you installed the PoCo plug-ins with the 32 bit installer and then wrapped them with Jbridge 1.75. Because if that's the case then that's what I have to do, right?
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hedshaker » Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:11 pm

folkfreak wrote:Have you tried to un-blacklist them ?
How do I do that?

Edit: Mmmm..... delete the blacklist xml, perhaps?

Dunno. According to the plug-in manager they're blacklisted because they're 32 bit plug-ins, which we know but TC Electronic supply a 64 bit installer that somehow Jbridges them.

I'm confused :shock:
Last edited by Hedshaker on Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 526
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by folkfreak » Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:18 pm

on the blacklist page you ca reactive them.

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hedshaker » Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:21 pm

folkfreak wrote:on the blacklist page you ca reactive them.
That's from within Cubase, yeah? I couldn't see anyway to do that from the plug-in manager but I'll take another look now.

Thanks for taking the time to help by the way. Much appreciated for sure
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hedshaker » Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:29 pm

Nope. Unless I'm missing something obvious there doesn't appear to be any way to reactive blacklisted plug-ins from within the plug-in manager. Which states they are blacklisted because they are 32 bit plug-ins, which are no longer supported.

And yet, others seem to have them working. I'm at a loss!
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 526
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by folkfreak » Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:50 pm

ok, you need to bridge them to 64 bit with jbridge first. If the go to the blacklist again afterwards (which I doubt, none of my bridged plugins did) you can re-activaze them.
I also never heard that poco uses some kind of jbridge. I think you have used the normal 32 bit plugins so far...these won't work in cubase 9 without jbridge

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hedshaker » Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:28 pm

folkfreak wrote:ok, you need to bridge them to 64 bit with jbridge first. If the go to the blacklist again afterwards (which I doubt, none of my bridged plugins did) you can re-activaze them.
I also never heard that poco uses some kind of jbridge. I think you have used the normal 32 bit plugins so far...these won't work in cubase 9 without jbridge
Thanks for taking the trouble. I'm looking into it. There are 2 installers for PowerCore 4.4.3, one described as 32 bit and the other as 64 bit. The latter, which as been working fine in Cubase up until vr 9 and which I am given to believe uses some variation of Jbridge, is what I have installed. I think you are saying your PoCo plug-ins are installed with the former installer and then bridged by you with Jbridge, which is different.

From within the Cubase plug-in manager/blacklisted, all individual PoCo plug-ins are shown as 32 bit, so cannot be reactivated. However, there is one plug-in in that list called "TC Electronic\PowerCore\WsfCoinstaller01009.dll" which is shown as 64 bit. This one can be reactivated but the reactivation fails.

This link explains more about blacklisted plug-ins in Cubase 9: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... r-Cubase-9

If others have it working then there is no reason why I shouldn't. I just have to get to the bottom of what's going on here.

But again, thanks.
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 526
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by folkfreak » Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:32 pm

I think the 64bit installer is only for the 64bit drivers for the hardware.
The plugins are 32 bit.At least that was the case about 15 months ago when i sold my last powercore...

and the others have it only working, because they bridged the plugins with jbridge.

In Cubase 8.5 they worked for you because Cubase bridget them internally
Last edited by folkfreak on Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bram warner
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 11:45 pm
Location: Kassel, Germany
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by bram warner » Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:33 pm

https://dynax.at/pcore-x64-4.5.0.64.msi are 64Bit driver and software. But the plugins themselves are only 32Bit. They didn't work in Cubase 9 without using jbridge.
Musikalische Grüße

MSI B360m Mortar Titanium / i9 9900k / Radeon R7 250 passiv / 16 GB DDR4 / Marian Seraph A3 / UMC1820 / Impact Twin / Eleven Rack / Windows 10 Pro 1909 (64 bit) / Cubase 10 Pro

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hedshaker » Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:48 pm

bram warner wrote:https://dynax.at/pcore-x64-4.5.0.64.msi are 64Bit driver and software. But the plugins themselves are only 32Bit. They didn't work in Cubase 9 without using jbridge.
Ah! Brilliant thanks. I haven't used Jbridge since before my last PC build but I've just dug it out. I have version 1.5 and I've just downloaded the update for v 1.75. So, I'm about to get on with it......

Thanks everyone for your help. very much appreciated.

I'll keep y'all updated on how it works out or if there are any set backs.

Cheeeeeeeeeers!!!
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hurmpie » Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:55 pm

Good to hear you got it working, all the original dll's are indeed blacklisted for being 32bit.

andyjh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by andyjh » Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:13 pm

Make sure that the original unbridged plug ins are not seen by Cubase 9, make sure the directory that they are in is not included in the set paths
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9?

Post by Hedshaker » Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:59 pm

andyjh wrote:Make sure that the original unbridged plug ins are not seen by Cubase 9, make sure the directory that they are in is not included in the set paths
Ta! But this was the only way I could get it to work, though it didn't work right away. I created a new folder called "PowerCore" outside of the Cubase VST folder and deleted the original one, but I couldn't work out how to point to it in Cubase manager.

But, after 2 or 3 attempts it did scan the new bridged plug-ins correctly from within the VST folder on a Cubase start up, so it's all good. And I'm delighted!

So, once again thanks for all the help. I've learned some important stuff.

Oops, sorry. You said unbridged plug-ins. I'm a little fatigued right now :)
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

User avatar
studioton
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:45 pm
Contact:

Re: About TC Electronic plugins not working on Cubase 9? (Fi

Post by studioton » Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:25 am

hey guys , there is a new 64 drivers , its finally complete,it works very good on both win and mac. must install

http://forum.tcelectronic.com/topic/210 ... 5-beta-71/

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests