What causes Cubase to blacklist a plug?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

What causes Cubase to blacklist a plug?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Wed Dec 21, 2016 12:07 am

Not specific to C9, but any Cubase/Nundoe vers - does anyone know what is the specific cause for the app to blacklist a legitimate plug that has been installed properly?

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: What causes Cubase to blacklist a plug?

Post by djw » Wed Dec 21, 2016 1:52 am

It would be because of the plugin misbehaving in some way that will cause Cubase to be unstable, or it simply being a 32-bit plug-in. Most likely it has nothing to do with how you installed it.

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: What causes Cubase to blacklist a plug?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Wed Dec 21, 2016 5:24 pm

Thanks for the reply.

OS, Cubase and plugs are all 64-bit. No 32-bit plugs.

What do you mean by "a plugin misbehaving"?

Cheers.

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: What causes Cubase to blacklist a plug?

Post by djw » Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:39 pm

I don't know the specifics... I read that one issue has to do with bad memory management.

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: What causes Cubase to blacklist a plug?

Post by Hedshaker » Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:53 pm

All of the 64 bit plug-ins that have been blacklisted here, none of which I miss since I still have them in VST 3 mode, caused any problem in Cubase that I remember. But having said that, Cubase 9 definitely runs smoother now than it did in Cubase 8.5
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

eli_lilly
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 9:12 pm
Contact:

Re: What causes Cubase to blacklist a plug?

Post by eli_lilly » Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:19 pm

I've found that the license registration process for some plugins will cause the plug to be blacklisted. Right after installing C9 I purchased Synthmaster and a couple of Izotope plugins. Even though it looks like the blacklist process is trying to accommodate plugins that open authentication dialog boxes, all 3 plugins ended up blacklisted on first run because they were trying (with no success) to open a dialog for the authentication process. Once I un-blacklisted them and ran it again, it worked.
Cubase Pro 10, Halion 6, GA4, UR824, Win10, IBM Z800 12 core (HT disabled) 48GB

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: What causes Cubase to blacklist a plug?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:05 am

Ooo - I just found something out... the hard way. :lol:

Not having the proper Microsoft Viusal C++ version causes some blacklisting.

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: What causes Cubase to blacklist a plug?

Post by djw » Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:08 am

Jeff Hayat wrote:Ooo - I just found something out... the hard way. :lol:

Not having the proper Microsoft Viusal C++ version causes some blacklisting.
I guess that's because a plugin you use requires that to run properly?

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: What causes Cubase to blacklist a plug?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:08 am

djw wrote:
Jeff Hayat wrote:Ooo - I just found something out... the hard way. :lol:

Not having the proper Microsoft Viusal C++ version causes some blacklisting.
I guess that's because a plugin you use requires that to run properly?
I guess.... :lol:

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests