Is there a way to monitor midi messages in C9

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Blerg
Junior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Is there a way to monitor midi messages in C9

Post by Blerg » Wed Dec 21, 2016 4:49 pm

My out going midi indicator on the transport bar is pulsing more than I think it should. I'm just wondering what all the chatter is about. I would expect cubase to have this feature but I haven't found it.

Btw The chatter appears in C8 and C8.5 so not a new problem. In fact, it may not be a problem at all. I'm just curious and of course I want to eliminate any unnecessary chatter.
I9-9900K, ASRock Z390 Taichi, 32 gigs ram, 6tb M.2, 4.5tb SSD, 2xUAD Quad, Octo, Win10 64, RME Madi FX, 3xOrions, 2xSigmas, Convert AD+, ISA and UA preamps. Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, instruments, mics etc.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17750
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to monitor midi messages in C9

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Dec 21, 2016 4:59 pm

Hi,

Add a MIDI Track and Insert MIDI Monitor MIDI Insert. Make sure, the Monitor shows all incomming data.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Blerg
Junior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to monitor midi messages in C9

Post by Blerg » Wed Dec 21, 2016 6:56 pm

Thanks Martin but this is not exactly what I'm looking for. I would like to see the outgoing messages for the entire project. Do you know of a way to do that?
I9-9900K, ASRock Z390 Taichi, 32 gigs ram, 6tb M.2, 4.5tb SSD, 2xUAD Quad, Octo, Win10 64, RME Madi FX, 3xOrions, 2xSigmas, Convert AD+, ISA and UA preamps. Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, instruments, mics etc.

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to monitor midi messages in C9

Post by vic_france » Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:06 pm

Blerg wrote:Thanks Martin but this is not exactly what I'm looking for. I would like to see the outgoing messages for the entire project. Do you know of a way to do that?
Are you seeing this extra activity even when Cubase isn't actually playing?
Anyways, if you set Martin's proposed MIDI track to "All MIDI inputs", you'll at least be able to see if anything (e.g. MIDI Realtime or Active Sensing) is being input from one of your devices.
Otherwise, I think you'll need an external MIDI monitor (and probably need to re-route all your MIDI tracks to the same virtual device, so that the external MIDI monitor sees everything ;) )
Or, if you have a MIDI Loopback app, re-route all your MIDI tracks to the Send to that, create a new MIDI track, with the Loopback Return as its input, and put Cubase's MIDI Monitor Insert FX on that. ;)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Blerg
Junior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to monitor midi messages in C9

Post by Blerg » Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:28 pm

The activity only happens during playback and only outgoing activity. All my virtual instruments are frozen and I'm not triggering outboard synths. That's why I'm stumped. I do have 12 bettermaker analog eqs that are midi controlled. However I'm not using automation for them.

I have two ssl sigmas that are controlled over midi using MCU and there is lots of automation here, but not all the time so I'm still stumped.
I9-9900K, ASRock Z390 Taichi, 32 gigs ram, 6tb M.2, 4.5tb SSD, 2xUAD Quad, Octo, Win10 64, RME Madi FX, 3xOrions, 2xSigmas, Convert AD+, ISA and UA preamps. Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, instruments, mics etc.

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to monitor midi messages in C9

Post by vic_france » Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:34 pm

Then I can merely suggest muting all tracks, one at a time, until you find the culprit.
Do you have a Generic Remote transmitting anything?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17750
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to monitor midi messages in C9

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:05 am

Blerg wrote:The activity only happens during playback and only outgoing activity. All my virtual instruments are frozen and I'm not triggering outboard synths. That's why I'm stumped. I do have 12 bettermaker analog eqs that are midi controlled. However I'm not using automation for them.

I have two ssl sigmas that are controlled over midi using MCU and there is lots of automation here, but not all the time so I'm still stumped.
Do you use Mackie Conteol protocol or Mackie HUI? Mackie HUI is constantly sending a data "I'm still alive". ;-)

The only one solution I could imagine is to use MIDI Sends, and send MIDI signal from all tracks to some external MIDI Momitor application (MIDI Monitor on Mac or MIDIO-X on Windows). But to be honest, I would say any HW comunication will do this, so you will not see it from the tracks Outputs (just a guess).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to monitor midi messages in C9

Post by djw » Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:16 am

Did you cause some kind of feedback loop? I once thought external hardware was broken but I was feeding it its own midi out, whoops.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: NathanClearyMusic and 7 guests