Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Kidd Cabbage
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:11 am
Contact:

Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by Kidd Cabbage » Wed Dec 21, 2016 9:20 pm

Hey,

So my Cubase outputs via optical out on my Echo Layla3G to my surround mixing receiver for my audio output. However, my synthesizer has an optical input and output that I would like to route to Cubase as well. My computer has a built-in optical input/output. Is there perhaps some way that I can have Cubase work with my Layla3G for its monitoring output, while being able to route audio through the optical input/output on my motherboard to transfer audio to and from my synthesizer?

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by Grim » Wed Dec 21, 2016 9:31 pm

ASIO4all would be the only way this could work (on Windows which I'm guessing you're on).
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

vinark
Member
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by vinark » Wed Dec 21, 2016 9:34 pm

No, sorry and to be honest using the digital in out of your synth instead of analogue gives little if any improvement.

vinark
Member
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by vinark » Wed Dec 21, 2016 9:36 pm

Ok asio4all could maybe work but the 2 digital streams need to be synced and that won't be easy/possible.
Plus asio4all is far from robust.

Kidd Cabbage
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:11 am
Contact:

Re: Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by Kidd Cabbage » Wed Dec 21, 2016 9:51 pm

The reason for going with the digital out on my synth over the analog isn't for sound quality, it's so that I can have 8 discrete audio channels going from my modular synth to my PC.

How could this be accomplished with Asio4All?

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by Grim » Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:01 pm

Well it wouldn't be synced, but that isn't necessarily a problem.

With no same source recording between the two clocks to cause phase problems, any drift is unlikely to be enough to notice over a typical song duration.
But certainly, using ASIO4all is always a compromise and it may well be the case there is little to no sonic advantage over using the audio inputs for the synth if you have them available.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by Grim » Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:12 pm

Kidd Cabbage wrote:The reason for going with the digital out on my synth over the analog isn't for sound quality, it's so that I can have 8 discrete audio channels going from my modular synth to my PC.

How could this be accomplished with Asio4All?
Install it...select it as driver in Cubase, open the panel...probably only one device will be active...just turn on the other device and then the outputs will be available to vst connections.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

vinark
Member
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by vinark » Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:42 pm

ah if it is adat, I have never seen a motherboard with an adat port. Always spdif optical so no 8 channels.
What synth is it?

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by Grim » Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:52 pm

Vinark is correct.

It's not possible to transfer 8 channels with the digital connection on your computer. It is only spdif, not ADAT compatible.

Sorry I missed that!
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Kidd Cabbage
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:11 am
Contact:

Re: Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by Kidd Cabbage » Thu Dec 22, 2016 4:47 am

It is a modular synthesizer. The output is an Expert Sleepers ES-6.

xerix
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:13 am
Contact:

Re: Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by xerix » Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:15 am

lookup: aggregate devices

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by Grim » Fri Dec 23, 2016 11:56 am

Kidd Cabbage wrote:It is a modular synthesizer. The output is an Expert Sleepers ES-6.
This is ADAT only as far as I can see so will not work with your computers digital input.
xerix wrote:lookup: aggregate devices
Aggregation is Mac only. Their connections apparently aren't compatible anyhow.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Kidd Cabbage
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:11 am
Contact:

Re: Way to run multiple soundcards in Cubase?

Post by Kidd Cabbage » Sun Dec 25, 2016 12:47 am

My Echo Layla3G has ADAT optical I/O, though. Perhaps if I switch to analog outs into my receiver for my speakers from my Layla, the I can use the optical I/O on the Layla to send/receive eight channels of data from my modular rig?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests