can't select the audio device/can't record

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Kvantasan
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:41 pm
Contact:

can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by Kvantasan » Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:53 pm

I am haveing problem with recording an audio. I can't select the audio device for the input(I have attached a pic). I would like to record sound through microphone which is plugged in to the external soundcard(creative soundblaster 5.1). In windows I can record the sounds, but I can't manage to do it in Cubase.
Also I have a turntable, which is connected to the PC via USB, but I can't connect it to Cubase as well(in Windows it's working, recording the sound, but not in Cubase).
I followed all the instructions I have seen regarding this issue, but none of them helped.
issue.jpg
can't select the audio device
(318.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3800
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by Prock » Thu Dec 22, 2016 4:32 pm

1st post. WELCOME!

Looks like you have not assigned the ASIO driver for your Creative SB 5.1 in the Cubase>Devices>Device Setup>VST Audio System menu. Once you do that, the SB 5.1 inputs and outputs will be available in the VST Connections menu.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Kvantasan
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by Kvantasan » Thu Dec 22, 2016 10:15 pm

Thank you for the reply.
In the VST audio systyems I have chosen the soundcard I am using(creative soundblaster, you can see it on the picture as well). Outputs are working fine, I can pick whether I want to use the external card or not. And it is ticked in as well. When it comes to inputs, I cant modify them.
issue2.jpg
(275.48 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by Grim » Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:03 pm

So in the first pic of vst connections/inputs where you have "not connected" ticked you need Creative Soundblaster ticked...is that not possible??
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Kvantasan
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by Kvantasan » Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:39 pm

i think it is not possible, but as you see it is...and it was the same with cubase elements 8
-inputs , not possible to modify
-outputs, working ok, I can set anything

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by Grim » Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:45 pm

Well if you are unable to select this I can only think it is an issue with the soundcard asio driver.

You could try running it with ASIO4all driver instead for recording.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Kvantasan
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by Kvantasan » Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:46 am

So, with ASIO4all I can modify the audio device, but then the speakers are not working(they are plugged into an external sound card). If I would plug the mic and the speakers into the PC it would work, but then why did I buy a sound card for. There has to be a solution for this.

xerix
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:13 am
Contact:

Re: can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by xerix » Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:02 am

Devices->device setup->VST Audio System->dropdown menu: Audio interface

Kvantasan
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by Kvantasan » Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:27 am

when I have this setup the issue occurs that I am not able to record in Cubase. When I have the ASIO4all then I have to replug my cables.
I would like to record via my external sound card(in windows everything is ok)
issue3.jpg
(297.47 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by Grim » Fri Dec 23, 2016 12:06 pm

you should not need to replug anything....You probably just need to configure ASIO4all and VST connections properly.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Kvantasan
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by Kvantasan » Sat Dec 24, 2016 1:12 am

When I have the ASIO4all as the VST audio system, I can only select some HD speakers both for inputs and ouputs as well. Those are not my speakers...and def. it's not a mic.

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by Hurmpie » Sat Dec 24, 2016 1:42 am

Only thing I can think of... are your in- and outputs visible?
In Device Setup you selected your ASIO, then click on "Creative Sound Blaster ASIO" directly under "VST Audio System".

I've added a screen how mine looks, yours should show your available ins and outs and they should be "visible", ofcourse.
Attachments
Asio Setup.jpg
(150.64 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select the audio device/can't record

Post by Grim » Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:00 pm

Kvantasan wrote:When I have the ASIO4all as the VST audio system, I can only select some HD speakers both for inputs and ouputs as well. Those are not my speakers...and def. it's not a mic.
Open the ASIO4all panel from system tray while it is running inside Cubase.
In the list of devices make sure the little on button is lit up for all of the devices you want to use...just click to turn on.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests