Is there a fullscreen option?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
cakebreaker
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 12:02 pm
Contact:

Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by cakebreaker » Sat Dec 24, 2016 8:59 pm

Is fullscreen finally implemented or Cubase devteam is still resisting for whatever strange reason? Thanks.

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by djw » Sat Dec 24, 2016 9:22 pm

There's none that I know of.

I used to have my own AutoHotkey script to full screen any application including Cubase, but I stopped bothering with that once I had a higher resolution screen.

User avatar
cakebreaker
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 12:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by cakebreaker » Sat Dec 24, 2016 10:46 pm

Thanks for reply. I guess you are saying there is STILL no such option in Cubase Pro 9. Pretty disappointing. Like I said before I can't understand why this would be so hard to implement? For me this is important because it helps me to concentrate better on my workflow. Some people I'm sure would find this strange, yeah, I know )) However, it is what it is for me.
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013)|2.3 GHz Intel Core i7|16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3|Ableton Live 9|Cubase Pro 9|Novation LaunchControl XL/LaunchPad Pro|CC121

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by djw » Sat Dec 24, 2016 10:56 pm

You can't really expect the program to include any odd feature you can think off, especially if you think it wouldn't be of much use to others.

If you're on Windows, all I can recommend is to make your task bar auto-hide so Cubase is essentially full screen.

User avatar
cakebreaker
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 12:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by cakebreaker » Sun Dec 25, 2016 12:15 am

Agreed and because of this I'll stick with Ableton ;) I use Mac though.
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013)|2.3 GHz Intel Core i7|16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3|Ableton Live 9|Cubase Pro 9|Novation LaunchControl XL/LaunchPad Pro|CC121

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by djw » Sun Dec 25, 2016 12:47 am

And that's why I'll stick with Windows. ;p

User avatar
Frog
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 1:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by Frog » Sun Dec 25, 2016 1:23 am

cakebreaker wrote:Agreed and because of this I'll stick with Ableton ;) I use Mac though.
⌥ ⌘ D will hide the Mac OSX Dock.
It does reappear when hovering at the bottom of the screen, then disappears when mousing away from the bottom.

I use this all the time with the Cubase window maximized.
Last edited by Frog on Sun Dec 25, 2016 1:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
2017 2.9GHz MBP; 2012 quad core i7 Mac Mini, SSDx2, 16 GB RAM; macOS 10.4, Apollo Quad via TB, Cubase Pro 9.5, HALion 6/Iconica, GA4.2, Dorico 1.2, MIDI guitars, Motif Rack XS-fw16e

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by djw » Sun Dec 25, 2016 1:27 am

Then there isn't really a problem here, is there..?

User avatar
Frog
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 1:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by Frog » Sun Dec 25, 2016 1:29 am

djw wrote:Then there isn't really a problem here, is there..?
You are absolutely correct.

Cheers.
2017 2.9GHz MBP; 2012 quad core i7 Mac Mini, SSDx2, 16 GB RAM; macOS 10.4, Apollo Quad via TB, Cubase Pro 9.5, HALion 6/Iconica, GA4.2, Dorico 1.2, MIDI guitars, Motif Rack XS-fw16e

User avatar
cakebreaker
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 12:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by cakebreaker » Sun Dec 25, 2016 2:48 am

With all due respect I would disagree. Hiding Mac OSX dock is definitely making Cubase interface more appealing but.. there is always a potential destruction such as email, notifications, etc... Besides, I really enjoy looking at the fullscreen for my DAW.
Anyway, this is kind of endless conversation and of course I can deal with the way Cubase works but having experience with some other DAWs where fullscreen is a very common thing I was hoping ver.9 would finally include it too. Oh, well...
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013)|2.3 GHz Intel Core i7|16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3|Ableton Live 9|Cubase Pro 9|Novation LaunchControl XL/LaunchPad Pro|CC121

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by djw » Sun Dec 25, 2016 2:51 am

I mean, I get that. That's why for I wrote that script to full screen any application. I'd share it if you were on Windows too.

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by islandmusicpro » Mon Dec 26, 2016 2:16 am

Dorico has a pretty awesome full screen option!
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 3
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

User avatar
willynanita
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a fullscreen option?

Post by willynanita » Mon Dec 26, 2016 11:00 pm

In Windows and with a 3 monitor setup, it would be nice for the app to cover all monitors, I don't mind the task bar, but would like not to see the windows desktop when working with Cubase.
My Songs

Wilfredo Nanita
Windows 10 Pro 64bits (1809) • Intel Core i7 3770 3.40 GHz • Ram: 16GB
Steinberg UR44 Audio Interface • M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Yamaha HS7 Monitor Speakers • Cubase Pro 10

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Musicmind and 10 guests