How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
User avatar
WellBassd
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:35 am
Contact:

How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by WellBassd » Mon Jan 09, 2017 10:17 am

Hi there,

how can i get a better distortion than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Asking bc, i have tried the stock plug ins and most modern distortion plugins, and haven t found anything

Manike
Member
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Manike » Mon Jan 09, 2017 12:00 pm

Quadrafuzz v2? ;)


Fabfilter Saturn?
8-Core Trashcan Mac Pro : Mojave : Cubase10.0.15 : MOTU828x : Nektar P6 :
Macbook pro : Mojave
http://www.manikemusic.com

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1273
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by silhouette » Mon Jan 09, 2017 12:27 pm

Or perhaps Omhicide?
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 8.1 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 10 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by PeppaPig » Mon Jan 09, 2017 11:01 pm

WellBassd wrote:Hi there,

how can i get a better distortion than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Asking bc, i have tried the stock plug ins and most modern distortion plugins, and haven t found anything
What are you trying to distort? Guitars? Vocals? Keyboards? The truth? Help us out here - we don't have crystal balls.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Hurmpie » Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:24 am

-CamelPhat3, not sure if still available, they dont exist anymore

-IL Waveshaper, simple but effective, VST version is available in Juice Pack or something like that

-iZotope Trash

Floris
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Floris » Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:08 am

Which other non stock plugins have you tried out?
What was it you liked so much in QF1 which you didn't find in the other plugins?

There are sooo many different types of distortions (go talk to a few guitar players :) ) so it's hard to help you out without a bit more info.
Last edited by Floris on Tue Jan 10, 2017 11:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
win 10 pro - 6800K, 64GB, Asus X99-AII
Rme Ufx, Motu Timepiece MTP, UAD2 Duo pcie
lots of plugins (soundtoys, waves, grm tools,
NI komplete ult.10, fabfilter, izotope etc)

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1337
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by In_Stereo » Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:46 am

Many great ones. I use Fabfilter Saturn and Ohmicide (both are more flexible and interesting than Quadrafuzz, IMO, especially Ohmicide), and also Unfiltered Audio Dent is also a great one.
Last edited by In_Stereo on Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

User avatar
xerogh
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 7:16 am
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by xerogh » Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:42 am

+1 for Izotope Trash 2 It is one of my go to plugins. Multiband distortion, multiple stages, filters, modulation, cab simulations, comp, limiter, delay, the list goes on. And most importantly, given all the features it's easy to use.

I will give Steinberg some props, that QuadraFuzz 2 is really good too (and free).
x.
CB 10 Pro / HALion 6
Win 10 - 6 Core i7-3930k 3.20 GHz - 32GB RAM, 4 SSD's
AMD Radeon R9 270 GPU
UAD Apollo Firewire / UAD 4-710d

User avatar
Adam_Bove
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:29 am
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Adam_Bove » Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:44 am

Intel Core 2 Quad | Windows 10 64bit | Nuendo 8.3.0 | Cubase 10.0.10

vinark
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by vinark » Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:19 am

For those who need it/them Steinberg should release their old32 bit plugs without the need to run in Cubase. Still needing a dongle of course but just so they work in jbridge!

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Puma0382 » Tue Jan 10, 2017 10:36 am

WellBassd wrote:Hi there,

how can i get a better distortion than QuadraFuzz V1 ?
Use two of them together..? :!: :D :idea: :mrgreen:
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.30, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.5.2, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

djgraver
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by djgraver » Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:53 pm

I'm using QF1 since Cubase 4, untill now. in every project

people who propose alternative to QF1, please first listen QF1.

Saturn, Omhicide, Trash, Decapitator, even QF2 (which sounds totally different). they cant give same pressure and fuzz like QF1.

just use QF1 on everything, experiment it.

And u will hear, why many of us want it. Easy to use, not have on CPU, and not complicated GUI.
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
Adam_Bove
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:29 am
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Adam_Bove » Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:02 pm

OP asked for a "better distortion" which is a matter of taste, hence the recommendations.

If you want QF1 why not just use QF1?
Intel Core 2 Quad | Windows 10 64bit | Nuendo 8.3.0 | Cubase 10.0.10

djgraver
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by djgraver » Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:21 pm

Adam_Bove wrote:OP asked for a "better distortion" which is a matter of taste, hence the recommendations.

If you want QF1 why not just use QF1?
QF1 blocked in Cubase9
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
Adam_Bove
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:29 am
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Adam_Bove » Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Intel Core 2 Quad | Windows 10 64bit | Nuendo 8.3.0 | Cubase 10.0.10

djgraver
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by djgraver » Tue Jan 10, 2017 2:26 pm

Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
Adam_Bove
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:29 am
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Adam_Bove » Tue Jan 10, 2017 2:52 pm

I understand
Intel Core 2 Quad | Windows 10 64bit | Nuendo 8.3.0 | Cubase 10.0.10

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 849
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by polgara » Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:04 pm

djgraver wrote:
Adam_Bove wrote:What about Jbridge?

https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/
viewtopic.php?f=250&t=109627
i found you a salution i have a DX version of QF v1 ,you can load it onto cubase 9 via FREEWARE VBFFX-4 plug-in (VST or DX) Wrapper, its like a little rack which can hold up to 4 fx units , look here https://www.kvraudio.com/product/ffx-4-by-vb-audio i have just tried this and it works. i still need a salution for ReverbA, Doubledelay and Rotary SX3 versions if anyone can help ,don`t forget to jbridge the VBFFX-4 plug-in first ,have fun in your new daw at last.
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

vinark
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by vinark » Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:47 am

I found this on the cubase group on facebook.

CUBASE 9 DOESN'T SUPPORT 32bit VST's anymore???
HAHA!!! YES IT DOES!!! :D - just like 8.5, with a little trick!

As a big Cubase-fan I was very disappointed that they removed it's compatibility for 32bit-Vst's. After researching I got the following solution:

In the Cubase-program-folder you find the folder "components".
The TRICK is just to copy (and replace) the following 2 files from Cubase 8.5-components-folder to the one in Cubase 9:

"VstBridgeApp.exe"
"VstPlugManager.dll"

(please don't forget to backup the C9 components folder first)

After that let Cubase 9 rescan your PlugIns - maybe it helps to delete the blacklist-files in the Roaming-folder first.

With this little trick I'm using my Cubase 9 just the way I used 8 all the time, all the 32bit-PlugIns are now present in Cubase 9!
I don't know how it works with mac, I guess there should be a similar way to get it working there :-)

Have a nice day

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by PeppaPig » Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:28 am

Great you've hacked you CB9 setup with 8.5 modules to support 32 bit - I'm sure I don't need to tell you that Steinberg are under no obligation to support your Frankenstein setup - nor should you expect them to.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

vinark
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by vinark » Wed Jan 11, 2017 12:08 pm

OF course and I don't do it, it was just to help people who really need their old cubase plugins that won't run in Jbridge.

Would be better if steinberg released them as 64bit or a version that would run in jbridge.

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by PeppaPig » Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:00 pm

vinark wrote:OF course and I don't do it, it was just to help people who really need their old cubase plugins that won't run in Jbridge.

Would be better if steinberg released them as 64bit or a version that would run in jbridge.
Agreed, I don;t see why Steinberg will not port all these plugs to 64 bit - it would probably be an afternoon's work for a half decent programmer - depending on the code it might just be a case of recompiling them and doing nothing.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 849
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by polgara » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:15 pm

vinark wrote:I found this on the cubase group on facebook.

CUBASE 9 DOESN'T SUPPORT 32bit VST's anymore???
HAHA!!! YES IT DOES!!! :D - just like 8.5, with a little trick!

As a big Cubase-fan I was very disappointed that they removed it's compatibility for 32bit-Vst's. After researching I got the following solution:

In the Cubase-program-folder you find the folder "components".
The TRICK is just to copy (and replace) the following 2 files from Cubase 8.5-components-folder to the one in Cubase 9:

"VstBridgeApp.exe"
"VstPlugManager.dll"

(please don't forget to backup the C9 components folder first)

After that let Cubase 9 rescan your PlugIns - maybe it helps to delete the blacklist-files in the Roaming-folder first.

With this little trick I'm using my Cubase 9 just the way I used 8 all the time, all the 32bit-PlugIns are now present in Cubase 9!
I don't know how it works with mac, I guess there should be a similar way to get it working there :-)

Have a nice day
glad i saw this , take a bow sir ,back of the net. ha ha ha ha :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: guess that means i `m happy. hello again me old sx3 plugins nice to see you again ,yer looking well. ha ha
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 849
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by polgara » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:17 pm

i guess this should be pasted up in the blacklist sticky thread . :lol:
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 849
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by polgara » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:19 pm

think i may give the next few updates a miss till the dust settles :lol:
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests