How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
vinark
Member
Posts: 588
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by vinark » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:30 pm

polgara wrote:think i may give the next few updates a miss till the dust settles :lol:
I will be happy to test a new update for C9 when it comes, to see if this hack still works. Since I don't need the hack I can test it without risk. Just send me a PM when needed.

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 857
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by polgara » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:36 pm

vinark wrote:I will be happy to test a new update for C9 when it comes, to see if this hack still works. Since I don't need the hack I can test it without risk. Just send me a PM when needed.
cheers man your a gent .off to learn how to use C9 now ,about time . thanks
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 857
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by polgara » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:41 pm

this should be a lesson for people don`t underestimate the power of simple things, if it aint broke don`t fix it and they got it right the first time round and all that blah
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by PeppaPig » Fri Jan 13, 2017 9:00 pm

Plug in boutique are flogging Izotope Trash2 for a bargain £23. Trash 2 has dozens of distortion models and is a giveaway at this price.

http://www.pluginboutique.com/product/2 ... sion-Packs
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

beerbong
Member
Posts: 796
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by beerbong » Sat Jan 14, 2017 4:49 am

Just try different ones... There so many types of distortion it's hard to pin down I guess until you really know exactly what kind of distortion is indeed better.
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3052
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by peakae » Sat Jan 14, 2017 6:04 am

If you got a spare input and output, try different guitar overdrive/distortion pedals and use it in parallel.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1308
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:06 pm

vinark wrote:I found this on the cubase group on facebook.

CUBASE 9 DOESN'T SUPPORT 32bit VST's anymore???
HAHA!!! YES IT DOES!!! :D - just like 8.5, with a little trick!

As a big Cubase-fan I was very disappointed that they removed it's compatibility for 32bit-Vst's. After researching I got the following solution:

In the Cubase-program-folder you find the folder "components".
The TRICK is just to copy (and replace) the following 2 files from Cubase 8.5-components-folder to the one in Cubase 9:

"VstBridgeApp.exe"
"VstPlugManager.dll"

(please don't forget to backup the C9 components folder first)

After that let Cubase 9 rescan your PlugIns - maybe it helps to delete the blacklist-files in the Roaming-folder first.

With this little trick I'm using my Cubase 9 just the way I used 8 all the time, all the 32bit-PlugIns are now present in Cubase 9!
I don't know how it works with mac, I guess there should be a similar way to get it working there :-)

Have a nice day
This works for the time being, but it may not later on as outdated components might cause crashes due to those components not having the correct version number or cause unexpected misbehaviour (projects not opening or crashing during load, etc.)

So, it is possible to do it, but it is completely unsupported - in a nutshell: you can do it at your own risk, no support can be provided under these circumstances.
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

PC1: Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X, i7-8700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2666MHz, Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB, Windows 10 Pro
PC2: GA-Z170-Gaming K3, i7-6700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2133MHz, ASUS Dual GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 (8.1 and 7 Pro backwards comp.)
PC3: GA-H97-HD3, i5-4690K, 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600MHz, Sapphire RX 570 Pulse 4GB, Windows 10 Pro (7 Pro backwards comp.)
Office DAW 1: GA-X570 Gaming X, Ryzen 7 3700X, 16GB HyperX DDR4 3200MHz, Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 Pro
Office DAW 2: Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32GB DDR4, Intel HD 630, MacOS Catalina

vinark
Member
Posts: 588
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by vinark » Wed Jan 18, 2017 1:17 pm

Fabio Bartolini wrote:
vinark wrote:I found this on the cubase group on facebook.

CUBASE 9 DOESN'T SUPPORT 32bit VST's anymore???
HAHA!!! YES IT DOES!!! :D - just like 8.5, with a little trick!

As a big Cubase-fan I was very disappointed that they removed it's compatibility for 32bit-Vst's. After researching I got the following solution:

In the Cubase-program-folder you find the folder "components".
The TRICK is just to copy (and replace) the following 2 files from Cubase 8.5-components-folder to the one in Cubase 9:

"VstBridgeApp.exe"
"VstPlugManager.dll"

(please don't forget to backup the C9 components folder first)

After that let Cubase 9 rescan your PlugIns - maybe it helps to delete the blacklist-files in the Roaming-folder first.

With this little trick I'm using my Cubase 9 just the way I used 8 all the time, all the 32bit-PlugIns are now present in Cubase 9!
I don't know how it works with mac, I guess there should be a similar way to get it working there :-)

Have a nice day
This works for the time being, but it may not later on as outdated components might cause crashes due to those components not having the correct version number or cause unexpected misbehaviour (projects not opening or crashing during load, etc.)

So, it is possible to do it, but it is completely unsupported - in a nutshell: you can do it at your own risk, no support can be provided under these circumstances.
Of course Fabio! I don't need it cause I am lucky enough that all my needed plugins are either 64 bit or run in Jbridge. Isn't there anything Steinberg can do regarding the old SX(?) plugins that won't run in jbridge cause they are tied to Cubase? From reading here it seems it are only a few that people miss.
Cheers!
Vincent

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1308
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Wed Jan 18, 2017 1:27 pm

Yep, read it elsewhere that you are all 64-bit already, if I'm not mistaken.

Older plug-ins are developed on obsolete standards, libraries and frameworks, meaning they would need to be re-written entirely - this could not even be done for plug-ins developed by 3rd-parties for which Steinberg does not hold any copyright (e.g. Virtual Guitarist). Besides that, SX plug-ins were meant to be phased out during the 10 years life-span of VSTBridge... frankly, I don't see them coming back, sorry.
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

PC1: Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X, i7-8700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2666MHz, Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB, Windows 10 Pro
PC2: GA-Z170-Gaming K3, i7-6700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2133MHz, ASUS Dual GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 (8.1 and 7 Pro backwards comp.)
PC3: GA-H97-HD3, i5-4690K, 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600MHz, Sapphire RX 570 Pulse 4GB, Windows 10 Pro (7 Pro backwards comp.)
Office DAW 1: GA-X570 Gaming X, Ryzen 7 3700X, 16GB HyperX DDR4 3200MHz, Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 Pro
Office DAW 2: Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32GB DDR4, Intel HD 630, MacOS Catalina

User avatar
WellBassd
Member
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:35 am
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by WellBassd » Wed Jan 18, 2017 1:39 pm

Fabio Bartolini wrote:Yep, read it elsewhere that you are all 64-bit already, if I'm not mistaken.

Older plug-ins are developed on obsolete standards, libraries and frameworks, meaning they would need to be re-written entirely - this could not even be done for plug-ins developed by 3rd-parties for which Steinberg does not hold any copyright (e.g. Virtual Guitarist). Besides that, SX plug-ins were meant to be phased out during the 10 years life-span of VSTBridge... frankly, I don't see them coming back, sorry.
Hi there,

Thank you everyone for your input.

Maybe as an easy alternative and best solution, the Knee and Input volume Controls could be just added to QuadraFuzz V2

That is what makes all the difference, compared to V1 and why right now V2 sounds "nearly as good" as V1

So since the Code is Already Ported for QuadraFuzz V2, it may be pretty easy job to just add the missing controls?

( if you replicate any presets parameter by parameter, you can hear it is only up to the fact that the Knee (+inputvol) control is missing, the Algorithm for the Sound is Identical in V2 and V1 when you select the right distortion mode )

mbira
Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by mbira » Wed Jan 18, 2017 1:54 pm

To answer the OP, I also really like Fab Filter Saturn for the multiband thing. Trash 2 works (but you can not bounce down izotope automation-there is a bug on izotopes part). I think it is good to have several different distortions and filters. For example I really like some of the sounds of Trash 2, but I always want some clean light low-pass filtering with it for my tastes.
Cubase Pro - usually the latest version | Cubase Elements (because of the damn dongle) | Wavelab Pro | Dorico 2 Pro | Halion 6 | Laptop: Macbook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 G RAM, OS 10.10| Studio computer: 2012 12 core Mac Pro Tower 64 G RAM | PC Slave i7 8920 running VEP6 | Apollo 16 Firewire

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1803
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Puma0382 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 2:00 pm

WellBassd wrote: So since the Code is Already Ported for QuadraFuzz V2, it may be pretty easy job to just add the missing controls?
Forgive me; going slightly off-topic...

My understanding is that the recent (excellent.!) QuadraFuzz v2 release is complete new code written by SB engineers, from the ground up - there is no 'code ported' from v1.

I don't believe QuadraFuzz v1 was even Steinbergs own - correct me, but I think it was coded/written (and is therefore still owned) by Craig Anderton. It's quite clear there, with 'Craig Anderton' written over the front of the UI for example.!

So, no 'pretty easy job' to add the missing controls - they would have to start from scratch to first build the controls, then add the code into the guts of the current QF v2 framework; that sounds like a major overhaul to me... ;)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10.0.10, Studio One v4.5.5, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 857
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by polgara » Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:36 am

Fabio Bartolini wrote: SX plug-ins were meant to be phased out during the 10 years life-span of VSTBridge... frankly, I don't see them coming back, sorry.
ReverbA is a very good reverb it reminds me of a spring reverb you find in guitar amps ,none of the cubase current stock reverbs sound like this and i did try find that sound with them but couldn`t .
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1631
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by planarchist » Thu Jan 19, 2017 1:17 pm

Further to Puma's "Off-topic" reply regarding Craig Andertons' Quadrafuzz v1 and if the advertising is to be believed the closest reproduction can be found in MOTU's MultiFuzz which comes as a plug-in with Digital Performer 9. Since I don't have DP9 and there doesn't seem to be a standalone version of the plug-in I can't comment further.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

djgraver
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by djgraver » Thu Jan 19, 2017 1:52 pm

so, if im right:
"VstBridgeApp.exe"
"VstPlugManager.dll"
will run only when i load any 32x plugin?

When i running un-modified Cubase 9 "VstBridgeApp.exe & VstPlugManager.dll" doesen't run, right ?


p.s. i want to udnerstand does it will broke stability of C9 or it depends only from Plugin
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

vinark
Member
Posts: 588
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by vinark » Thu Jan 19, 2017 2:51 pm

Plugin manager will run always! The bridge only when in use. As Fabio said. You are on your own. Test if it works for you and remember the next update might break it.

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Parrotspain » Fri Jan 20, 2017 9:00 pm

If I could be fairly sure that this "loophole" will stay open, then I'd jump to 9 in a second. I don't have any stability problems using old 32bit plugs, but I do have problems with having the choice taken away from me.

JBridge is useful to me, but not a complete answer, I found some 32 bit plugs work fine with the Steinberg bridge, but are awkward or non-functional in Jbridge. I often have to tweak the Jbridge gui in the notepad option to 1 to get graphics up. I have two systems in different countries and they each behave differently with JBridge, making project moves difficult. I just wish Steinie had left 32bit plugs issue alone or at least as an option. Fingers crossed they'll not meddle further, then they'll get my money for 9. As you say...wait and see.
Cubase Pro 10.5

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2, TC Powercore, Faderport

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by djw » Fri Jan 20, 2017 9:31 pm

Just remember not to report bugs or complain about stability on the forums when you add old DLLs into the mix. The better alternative is jBridge.

Orestis
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Orestis » Thu Mar 09, 2017 1:46 am

Hello,
One solutions that I can confirmed that is working with jbridge,
is to use QuadraFuzz (Red Version).
Is the only version of QuadraFuzz V1 that is not locked with Steinberg applications, and jbridge can convert it. 8-)
Intel i7-5820K @ 3.30Ghz / 64GB Ram / MSI X99A Raider
Nvidia MSI GTX 1060 6gb / RME ADI-2 Pro FS + Fireface 800 + ADI-8DS
UAD 8-cores / Windows 10-64bit 1809 / Cubase 9.5.50 / 10.0.20
MacBookPro Retina i5 @ 2.4Ghz / 10.11.6 / 8GB Ram
UAD Apollo Twin Thundr.2/C

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5408
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Centralmusic » Thu Mar 09, 2017 12:34 pm

I dont´see any problem here...
with Quadrafuzz II you can get exakt the same distortion (!) like Q I.
please try.





.
Last edited by Centralmusic on Fri Mar 17, 2017 1:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1631
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by planarchist » Thu Mar 09, 2017 12:49 pm

Except it doesn't.
It's a useful unit but it cannot deliver all the same effects. For a start the EQ bands are more flexible in QF1.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

zyguli
Junior Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 5:39 am
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by zyguli » Thu Mar 09, 2017 7:01 pm

Fabio Bartolini wrote:Yep, read it elsewhere that you are all 64-bit already, if I'm not mistaken.

Older plug-ins are developed on obsolete standards, libraries and frameworks, meaning they would need to be re-written entirely - this could not even be done for plug-ins developed by 3rd-parties for which Steinberg does not hold any copyright (e.g. Virtual Guitarist). Besides that, SX plug-ins were meant to be phased out during the 10 years life-span of VSTBridge... frankly, I don't see them coming back, sorry.
Is providing VSTbridge as a free, but unsupported plugin, like the re-released some time ago old Steinberg plug-ins, something Steinberg would consider?

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5408
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Centralmusic » Mon Mar 13, 2017 12:50 pm

planarchist wrote:Except it doesn't.
It's a useful unit but it cannot deliver all the same effects. For a start the EQ bands are more flexible in QF1.
dramas that are no dramas. the EQ bands are not make up the main sound.
95 per cent the sound is the same. in particular the distortions. try listening.



.
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1631
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by planarchist » Tue Mar 14, 2017 7:25 pm

Listen is what I did....

I wasn't a big user of either QF1 or QF2 beforehand but thought surely it must be possible to replicate the former with the latter. But, sadly, to my ears, it just doesn't sound the same so I understand the plight of those who want the old version back.

If we're actually answering the OP's question I'd definitely say use QF v2 as I think it's a much more useful tool than the original version.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

Bjarne Bertelsen
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 2:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i get a Distortion Better than QuadraFuzz V1 ?

Post by Bjarne Bertelsen » Sun Apr 23, 2017 9:47 pm

The quote below seems to work on mac also. Rightclick on cubase 8.5 program - show content - components. Copy vstconnectse.bundle and paste it to the same place in Cubase 9. I just tried it, and the Hammond B3 plugin VB3 (32 bit) seems to work so far.
/Bjarne

CUBASE 9 DOESN'T SUPPORT 32bit VST's anymore???
HAHA!!! YES IT DOES!!! :D - just like 8.5, with a little trick!

As a big Cubase-fan I was very disappointed that they removed it's compatibility for 32bit-Vst's. After researching I got the following solution:

In the Cubase-program-folder you find the folder "components".
The TRICK is just to copy (and replace) the following 2 files from Cubase 8.5-components-folder to the one in Cubase 9:

"VstBridgeApp.exe"
"VstPlugManager.dll"

(please don't forget to backup the C9 components folder first)


After that let Cubase 9 rescan your PlugIns - maybe it helps to delete the blacklist-files in the Roaming-folder first.

With this little trick I'm using my Cubase 9 just the way I used 8 all the time, all the 32bit-PlugIns are now present in Cubase 9!
I don't know how it works with mac, I guess there should be a similar way to get it working there :-)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests