Generic remote losing settings?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Aldoofbanga
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:18 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote losing settings?

Post by Aldoofbanga » Fri Jul 05, 2019 1:52 pm

Is this still the case? In Cubase 10 I seem to be having this same issue. I better start exporting my tweaks, I've lost all my changes twice now.
Cubase 10, Windows 10 1803
ASUS Vivobook S400CA (2013), 12GB RAM, 1TB SSD
Steinberg CI2, Novation Impulse 25

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote losing settings?

Post by beatpete » Fri Jul 05, 2019 5:59 pm

Aldoofbanga wrote:
Fri Jul 05, 2019 1:52 pm
Is this still the case? In Cubase 10 I seem to be having this same issue. I better start exporting my tweaks, I've lost all my changes twice now.
Make sure you export your generic remote template and then import it back.
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1663
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Generic remote losing settings?

Post by Stephen57 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 10:06 pm

Aldoofbanga wrote:
Fri Jul 05, 2019 1:52 pm
Is this still the case? In Cubase 10 I seem to be having this same issue. I better start exporting my tweaks, I've lost all my changes twice now.
I have chased my tail around on this and think everyone has. It can be a very frustrating part of the program and it has, but not bugs, then I'd call them quirks. No matter what I've tried, I usually to have to go back and reset my Faders to the tracks I want to work with regardless of what settings were supposed to be saved with a Bank.

All that worked for me was being very careful to name the GR files so I known what's what and avoid loading the wrong one. It's just a matter of being sure to Save, Load, Apply...

The GR system is a real dinosaur and despite numerous requests for updates over years, nothing has been done to improve this part of Cubase.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

musicmayhem
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Generic remote losing settings?

Post by musicmayhem » Tue Jul 30, 2019 3:05 pm

jb wrote:
Fri Mar 03, 2017 2:22 am
Also; you HAVE to use an unique name for every entry in the GR (control name). Otherwise the next time you reload cubase any duplicate names are not loaded (only the first one) or the whole file is rejected.
Thank you for that tip. That solved my problem of generic remote losing settings. Hats off to you.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests