How do I remove an Instrument Track from the VSTi rack?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
dmorguun8045
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 7:41 pm
Contact:

How do I remove an Instrument Track from the VSTi rack?

Post by dmorguun8045 »

Image

dmorguun8045
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I remove a rack instrument/plugin?

Post by dmorguun8045 »

Image

... also (see above), why does it say "Track" and "Rack" between channels 3 and 4? This seems very random! I'd love to be able to delete them though, been trying for 2 months to get rid of them, I wish I didn't need to upgrade from my perfectly good Cubase 6 :(

Hope someone can help!

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1826
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: How do I remove a rack instrument/plugin?

Post by planarchist »

To answer your first question, it should disappear as it does on my system when I select "No Instrument". Not sure why it doesn't on yours. What OS?

Track and Rack instruments are different, if you have both listed you must have created both or chosen/imported a template with both on. There are plenty of discussions here on the forum over which is "better". Personally I mainly use "Track" instruments but don't want to bog you down in a list of all the differences and personal bias between one of the other.

There are a lot of changes since 6 but once you're used to it I think you'll like most of them. I moved from 6 to 8 a couple of years ago.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

My Cubase recorded songs here (also on most other streaming services).... https://open.spotify.com/artist/6rHmZY1IPskvtYL1Zzw6Vy

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1193
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: How do I remove a rack instrument/plugin?

Post by stingray »

dmorguun8045 wrote:I'd love to be able to delete them though, been trying for 2 months to get rid of them...
In the 'Track' section of the rack, the 'No VST Instrument' slot will remain for as along as the associated VST instrument track exists in the project. If you wanted to get rid of the empty rack slot you'd have to remove the VST instrument track from the project.

Why is it like this? You may want to set the rack to 'No VST instrument' for a VST instrument track but keep the data on that track.

If, however, you select 'No VST Instrument' in the 'Rack' section of the rack, the slot for the VST instrument will be removed completely.

For an explanation of the difference between 'Track' and 'Rack' please see the manual.

Dragan1975
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 17, 2017 5:54 am
Contact:

Re: How do I remove a rack instrument/plugin?

Post by Dragan1975 »

I am having the exact same issue. I on a PC using Cubase 9 and I cannot remove a VST instrument once it is added to the rack. "No VST Instrument" does not remove anything. A simple X button would go a long way. Cubase I think we are due for an update please.

Thanks

User avatar
necromorbus
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I remove a rack instrument/plugin?

Post by necromorbus »

I had the same problem, drove me nuts. Finally I figured it out and it was so obvious that I kicked myself. Then I forgot all about it and had the exact same thing happen all over again.

Click here instead of the arrow on the side:
Rack instrument.jpg
(83.52 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Select "No instrument".
Cubase 10.5.20 | Wavelab 10 | Win10 64 bit | Intel Core i5 4670K | 8Gb RAM | SSL MadiXtreme64 | SSL Alphalink AX

http://www.nbs.audio

Marshall
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I remove a rack instrument/plugin?

Post by Marshall »

A clickable area should be marked in one way or another. In the earlier days of Cubase we had 3D buttons so that we knew where to push. In today's GUIs it's out of fashion I'm afraid.
MacOS 10.15.4, iMac 27" Retina 5K 2019 3 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i5 40 GB RAM with a Samsung T5 SSD 2TB, 2 additional 4K Dell screens, MacBook Pro (late 2013) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB RAM, RME Fireface 800 x3, Cubase Pro 10.5. Nuendo 10.3. WaveLab Pro 10. SpectraLayer Pro 7. Halion 6. VST Connect Pro.
iPad Air & iPad Pro 11” with UR-RT4 and Cubasis 3

asWorks
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2017 7:23 am
Contact:

Re: How do I remove a rack instrument/plugin?

Post by asWorks »

----> Necromorbus
Thanks a lot for your advice.
I clicked the arrow 10 Billion times - who would think you have to click the name of the instrument.

A down arrow beside a name indicates a drop down list. Steinberg should really stick to the conventions.

LeonGoudikian
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I remove a rack instrument/plugin?

Post by LeonGoudikian »

Many people don't explain things very well. You have to click on the instrument name. If you want to remove HSO from the rack, click on "HSO"' printed right on the front panel of the HSO instrument. It looks like a label but it is actually an active part of the screen. In other words, when you click on it, something happens. It's impossible to tell that it is not just text. What will happen is a list of your instruments will drop down. Choose "no instrument." HSO disappears.

DarthEvansHill
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: How do I remove a rack instrument/plugin?

Post by DarthEvansHill »

Thank you for sharing this. Spent ages trying to do it.

iLove80s
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 8:05 am
Contact:

Re: How do I remove a rack instrument/plugin?

Post by iLove80s »

Thanks for sharing..
Me too have been spending time clicking away trying to working out how to delete a instrument from the VST rack.
Steinberg developers, There must be an easy way of implemented a delete, click X raise a dialog box ask the question about removing the VST and its track from the project. :P

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I remove a rack instrument/plugin?

Post by Romantique Tp »

Indiscriminately removing an Instrument Track from the rack would be a bad accident waiting to happen. Just remove the track itself using the track list so you know what you're removing. This will also remove the plugin.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests