bug or user error?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
noremorze
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 6:14 am
Contact:

bug or user error?

Post by noremorze » Fri May 05, 2017 6:17 am

Hello,

since yesterday I noticed that in the chord track's circle fo fifths tab that for example C for some reason is displayed as B#. Is this a bug? I can't seem to change it anywhere to just display it as C again. Any help would be apreciated.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16385
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri May 05, 2017 8:42 pm

Hi and welcome,

It depends, what is your Root Chord.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

noremorze
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by noremorze » Sat May 06, 2017 6:56 am

Hello Martin, and thanks.

The root in this case is C major, which for some reason now gets displayed as B#.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16385
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat May 06, 2017 8:23 am

Could you send a screenshot, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)


noremorze
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by noremorze » Sat May 06, 2017 9:39 am

It's not the end of the world, but it's clearly not working like it used to be, at least for me. Also, when you drop it into a chord track, the chord track still displays it correct. Just not in the circle of fifths and the promixity window.

Downloading the cubase 9 installer again, lets see if that fixes it.

noremorze
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by noremorze » Sat May 06, 2017 9:52 am

Ok, this is clearly a bug. Went back to 0.10 and it now is displayed correctly.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16385
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat May 06, 2017 9:58 am

Actually, there were some changes in this area. I will check this later today and get back to you.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

noremorze
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by noremorze » Sat May 06, 2017 10:04 am

It might have to do with this change "Fixed an issue where some chord symbols were shown with an incorrect enharmonic shift."

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16385
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat May 06, 2017 10:19 am

noremorze wrote:It might have to do with this change "Fixed an issue where some chord symbols were shown with an incorrect enharmonic shift."
Exactly.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1607
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by Stephen57 » Sat May 06, 2017 8:39 pm

Same Issue.

I was putting up a chord track and C Major 7, when pulled to an instrument track, was labeled B# Major 7.

Cubase has improved on its enharmonics, but still does not adequately provide Flat Keys and Flat Notes in the Key Editor. There have been some welcome improvements, but now, seeing B# Major 7, I have to wonder if something else has gone awry? I'll try some other Chords and see if similar issues show up. The B# Major 7 appeared in a project that had no Root Key set for it.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (latest ver), using Cubase Pro 9.5; PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16385
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat May 06, 2017 8:53 pm

Yes, I can confirm it. The same behavior here. In Cubase 9.0.10, it was C, in C9.0.20, it's B#.

I will report it as a bug.

Thanks!
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1607
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by Stephen57 » Sat May 06, 2017 9:36 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Yes, I can confirm it. The same behavior here. In Cubase 9.0.10, it was C, in C9.0.20, it's B#.

I will report it as a bug.

Thanks!
Here's a screen shot. Please reference this in the bug report's post if you think it would be helpful. Do you think a reset of Preferences would correct this or is it a deeper issue? I'd hate to have to, again, reset them, I just got them back to a good place after resetting them to correct the disappearing Mixer Controls issue.
Chord Track Enharmonic Errors.png
(122.05 KiB) Not downloaded yet
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (latest ver), using Cubase Pro 9.5; PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16385
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat May 06, 2017 10:13 pm

I don't expect, Preferences trashing would solve this.

But I'm thinking, maybe there is a Preferences to switch the enharmonic shift off (I cannot have a look, I'm out of Cubase for today already).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1607
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by Stephen57 » Sat May 06, 2017 10:21 pm

noremorze wrote:It might have to do with this change "Fixed an issue where some chord symbols were shown with an incorrect enharmonic shift."
"...and changed others so they do not." :roll:

My biggest "beef" with Cubase is that it does not provided normal Flat Notes and Flat Keys. It has improved in the two versions (Pro 8 and Pro 9) I've used, but until Cubase provides Flat Keys and Sharp Keys, Flat Notes and Sharp Notes in the Key Editor, the Chord Track, Chord Pads, etc, I won't be fully comfortable with it.

We're musicians and our language includes both flat and sharp Notes and Keys. Often we may prefer the Flat Keys since so many of the concert transposing instruments use Flat Keys or we have to transpose to accommodate vocalists and so on -- there's myriad reasons including preferences for the sound of certain Keys.

Drop tuned instruments are also widely used in various rock genres, Punk and Hard Corps for example. While the "band" might call a down tuned E an "E," it really is Eb and that makes a tremendous difference in how this material will be mixed.

I have no idea what kind of programming it would take to correct this deficiency in the program, and I certainly have learned to cope with it. However, I maintain that Cubase needs a full, mature implementation of Flat and Sharp Keys (Major Keys (notes) and Relative Minor Keys (notes) per normal Music Theory conventions. For me and I think for all musicians, this refinement would make Cubase a much easier to use and more enjoyable music/sound creation tool for professionals and dedicated amateurs alike.

Cubase offers a very impressive and useful set of musical features -- chords, scales, transposition. The more I learn to use them, the more I like them. However, Cubase really needs to correct this issue and I hope a correction will be forthcoming soon. Thanks.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (latest ver), using Cubase Pro 9.5; PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8748
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by -steve- » Sun May 07, 2017 1:16 am

Well, in the Score editor everything has always worked musically, and I for one cannot complain at all. But the project page does not, unfortunately, inherit any of key and note spelling information.

The Chord Track can make the editors and the project page key-aware, are you familiar with that? I mean, add one chord to the track and then activate the pref, Enharmonics from Chord Track in Event Display-Chords and pitches

Of course, certain lists are not part of it, and the supernatural key of G# will be displayed. ;) But note names in the editor are spelled right, and it appears to work quite well as far as that goes.
Independent manufacturer rep
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1607
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by Stephen57 » Sun May 07, 2017 2:24 am

SteveInChicago wrote:Well, in the Score editor everything has always worked musically, and I for one cannot complain at all. But the project page does not, unfortunately, inherit any of key and note spelling information.

The Chord Track can make the editors and the project page key-aware, are you familiar with that? I mean, add one chord to the track and then activate the pref, Enharmonics from Chord Track in Event Display-Chords and pitches

Of course, certain lists are not part of it, and the supernatural key of G# will be displayed. ;) But note names in the editor are spelled right, and it appears to work quite well as far as that goes.
I have to learn Score Editor more completely. I think I'm likely missing out on some good tools there. I use it often for display. It's very helpful for chord voicing. I have put more time into working with it.

I recently re-set the Preferences, which corrected a host of small errors and anomalies, but may have changed the Enharmonics settings. I'll check on that. Thanks.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (latest ver), using Cubase Pro 9.5; PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

mbr
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: bug or user error?

Post by mbr » Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:32 am

Bump

when will this be fixed ?
Cubase 9.5 Recordings done @ 96 kHz / 64 Bit )

Win 7 64-bit SP1 ; i7 Intel @3.50 Hz ; 32 Gigs RAM
256 GB SSD OS ; 1 TB SSD for Recording ; 1 TB SSD for Sample Streaming

Soundcard - O1V96i
Yamaha Steinberg USB Driver V1.9.11 Firmware V1.02 Editor V1.0

UAD-2 (OCTO) ; CMC ( FD, CH, PD, TP, AI & QC )
Many hardware synths and sample libraries ; Millennia ; Midisport 8/8 ; BIG BEN Apogee

Forum member (old forums) since 2003

"The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong"

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests