Vocalign in Cubase 9 using render in place

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Vocalign in Cubase 9 using render in place

Post by DaveAbbott » Tue May 23, 2017 6:41 am

Hi all

This is a bit of a rhetorical post, after looking at tutorials for vocalign i decided to try it out. The demos all seemed to have rather roundabout ways of getting the audio back into C9 after lining it up. However i tried "render in place" on the track with the vocalign project plugin and it seemed to work beautifully. Wondered why this hadn't been shown in any tutorials, anyone else doing it this way?

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17269
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Vocalign in Cubase 9 using render in place

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue May 23, 2017 7:02 am

Hi,

What does it bring to the work flow?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Vocalign in Cubase 9 using render in place

Post by DaveAbbott » Wed May 24, 2017 9:50 pm

Hi Martin

Vocalign themselves in the tutorials were saying one had to export the tracks then bring them back into cubase(maybe I didnt understand properly) but using RIP it is all pretty fast and convenient. I just mentioned it because none of the tutorials referred to it.

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

56175
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Vocalign in Cubase 9 using render in place

Post by 56175 » Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:03 pm

Dave, great idea! Thank you for sharing that tip. Much faster. Terry

jessenemitz
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:20 am
Contact:

Re: Vocalign in Cubase 9 using render in place

Post by jessenemitz » Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:38 am

just want to add as a former vocalign user that revoice is an excellent easy work flow especially with cubase. its copy paste and can learn the flow in minutes. I know it sucks you have to give up the VA license to upgrade but I have found it is definitely worth the trouble.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests