Pro-Tip: Cycle Markers to Arranger Track

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1710
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Pro-Tip: Cycle Markers to Arranger Track

Post by Stephen57 » Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:10 am

I posted a "feature request" for this and was happy to learn Cubase does almost exactly what I was asking for.

:idea: If you use Cycle Markers and Arranger Track, this may make your life a lot simpler. It did mine. Easy to learn, easy to use.

1. Create Project with Cycle Markers
2. Create Arranger Track
3. Double Click on a Cycle Marker (active Marker Track)
4. Double Click on the Arranger Track
5. An Arranger Track segment is created that exactly matches the cycle!

For greatest ease when doing this, I suggest you put the Arranger Track directly above or below the Marker Track which contains the Cycles you wish to assign as Arranger Segments.

(Original feature request: viewtopic.php?f=252&t=122697)
Thanks, again, to Steve for cluing me in to this.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5369
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Pro-Tip: Cycle Markers to Arranger Track

Post by Centralmusic » Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:26 pm

This is brilliant!!! Thank you very much! :-)

BTW, is it possible to use a key command macro that contains this?
"They told us all they wanted was a sound that could kill someone from a distance" (Kate Bush, Experiment IV)
"Do you already know the manual?" ^^
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?" ^^

RichardTownsend
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 7:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Pro-Tip: Cycle Markers to Arranger Track

Post by RichardTownsend » Sat Sep 02, 2017 3:20 pm

Great tip!

I had an idea about this, and tried it out, and it also worked. There's actually no need to have a marker track to use this functionality, if you don't want to.

Here's what I did

selected a part
pressed 'p' to create a loop around it
double clicked the arrange track

This also created an arranger part that matches the loop.

best

Rich
2014 MacBook Pro 15", 16Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 2Tb CIE Rugged External HD, Mojave, Cubase 10.x, Dorico 2.x, Mytek Brooklyn DAC, NI Kontrol 6, Neumann KH120 monitors, Focal Elear phones, NI Komplete 12, Omnisphere, Kontakt libraries, Serum, Superior Drummer 3

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1710
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Pro-Tip: Cycle Markers to Arranger Track

Post by Stephen57 » Sat Sep 02, 2017 3:55 pm

RichardTownsend wrote:
Sat Sep 02, 2017 3:20 pm
Great tip!

I had an idea about this, and tried it out, and it also worked. There's actually no need to have a marker track to use this functionality, if you don't want to.

Here's what I did

selected a part
pressed 'p' to create a loop around it
double clicked the arrange track

This also created an arranger part that matches the loop.

best

Rich
Well how about that! Thanks very much for that tip, RichardTownsend. I use a lot of cycles, so matching Arranger Segments to the cycles is what I like about the double click feature our good moderator Steve clued me on to -- after my "feature request." Even better that the program generates arranger segments to match a selected part -- "excellent." (Wicked Witch of the East Voice). :-)

This must be in the OM. I've looked and can't find it. I've never seen this demonstrated in a video I can recall. Perhaps somewhere in the Club Cubase videos this was covered. If not, I'd suggest this is an important topic for a Quick Tip Video. Cheers.

PS. Here's an example arrangement for one of the band's Rock Tunes. It was so much easier for me to build this with the techniques we're discussing here -- as opposed to drawing with the pencil. Funny how a little thing can be so helpful. Anyway, this is the song before its "first flattening."
Runnin Down A Dream (Arrangment).png
Arrangement Example
(144.03 KiB) Not downloaded yet
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1710
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Pro-Tip: Cycle Markers to Arranger Track

Post by Stephen57 » Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:30 pm

Centralmusic wrote:
Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:26 pm
This is brilliant!!! Thank you very much! :-)

BTW, is it possible to use a key command macro that contains this?
Good question and I don't know. For me, the cool thing is being able to double click rather than draw -- for the meta-grid iPad, or the auto hot-key set-ups and the like, it could be a great button or command to build a macro around, for sure.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

RichardTownsend
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 7:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Pro-Tip: Cycle Markers to Arranger Track

Post by RichardTownsend » Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:47 pm

Stephen57 wrote:
Sat Sep 02, 2017 3:55 pm

PS. Here's an example arrangement for one of the band's Rock Tunes. It was so much easier for me to build this with the techniques we're discussing here -- as opposed to drawing with the pencil. Funny how a little thing can be so helpful. Anyway, this is the song before its "first flattening."

Runnin Down A Dream (Arrangment).png
Yes, I can see it would save some time! Now, if there was a command 'generate arrange track from marker track' that would even better ;)
2014 MacBook Pro 15", 16Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 2Tb CIE Rugged External HD, Mojave, Cubase 10.x, Dorico 2.x, Mytek Brooklyn DAC, NI Kontrol 6, Neumann KH120 monitors, Focal Elear phones, NI Komplete 12, Omnisphere, Kontakt libraries, Serum, Superior Drummer 3

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1710
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Pro-Tip: Cycle Markers to Arranger Track

Post by Stephen57 » Sun Sep 03, 2017 1:04 am

RichardTownsend wrote:
Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:47 pm
Stephen57 wrote:
Sat Sep 02, 2017 3:55 pm

PS. Here's an example arrangement for one of the band's Rock Tunes. It was so much easier for me to build this with the techniques we're discussing here -- as opposed to drawing with the pencil. Funny how a little thing can be so helpful. Anyway, this is the song before its "first flattening."

Runnin Down A Dream (Arrangment).png
Yes, I can see it would save some time! Now, if there was a command 'generate arrange track from marker track' that would even better ;)
That, in fact, was my original "feature request." Frankly, I'm fine with what we've now found. Doing a whole set of cycle markers with one command would be great, but this is definitely one of those times when a feature request already more or less exists. :-) I don't need a macro on this right now, but someone might -- may already have it now. For me, doing it part by part is perfect.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

RealRaven2000
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Pro-Tip: Cycle Markers to Arranger Track

Post by RealRaven2000 » Tue Jun 18, 2019 9:09 pm

Can we do the opposite? I have been using the arranger track for ages, but now I need cycle markers in order to export loops. (Exporting loops from arranger events would be heaven, no idea why they didn't think of that)
Cubase 9.5 Pro | Win 7 | i7 6700 Quad Core | MSI B150A MS-7978 | 16 GB DDR4-2133 | Steinberg UR824 | M-Audio Delta 1010 | nVidia GeForce GTX 960
Using mainly Waves / iZotope / FabFilter / IK-Multimedia Plugins.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jepean and 7 guests