Harmony vocals

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
AllanL
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:28 pm
Contact:

Harmony vocals

Post by AllanL » Tue Sep 19, 2017 4:35 pm

I'm trying to generate harmony vocals in Cubase pro 9. However, when I select vocal segment in the project window and open the "Audio" menu the command "Generate Harmony Voices" is greyed out. Does anybody know the reason that this is happening. Incidentally, I have recently installed the Cubase 9 update and I'm sure that prior to this the option listed in the "Audio" menu was "Create Harmony Vocals" and this worked fine. Any help would be fully appreciated.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3749
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Harmony vocals

Post by Prock » Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:29 pm

Did you select the audio event? The option is greyed out until you do.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

AllanL
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Harmony vocals

Post by AllanL » Wed Sep 20, 2017 4:35 pm

Thanks for the reply, good of you to help. Yes I did, I have a couple of vocal tracks in the project, and these work fine. I've also tried copy and pasting a sample from the "problem" track in to one of the other vocal tracks, but when I select the copied sample the "generate harmony voices" is greyed out specifically on that sample. I'm confused.

AllanL
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Harmony vocals

Post by AllanL » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:15 pm

Well, I exported the track, then imported it as an audio file, and guess what? it works! Still don't understand though, maybe I should just concentrate on playing and leave sound production to someone that knows what they're about :)

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3749
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Harmony vocals

Post by Prock » Thu Sep 21, 2017 1:56 pm

Sounds like a weird one for sure but, glad you got it sorted. ;)

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4418
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Harmony vocals

Post by alexis » Thu Sep 21, 2017 3:54 pm

Sometimes selecting and bouncing cures many ills for reasons I often don't understand, might be worth trying next time (quicker than export).
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

happysad7
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 8:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Harmony vocals

Post by happysad7 » Wed Jul 10, 2019 5:47 pm

Solution: highlight the audio element with the "greyed out" generate harmony options and apply "dissolve part" from the audio drop down.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests