TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Rospoverde
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:47 am
Contact:

TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by Rospoverde » Sat Oct 21, 2017 9:38 pm

Good evening at all. Here I am with another question. ;) So I use Cubase 9 and Wavelab 9 (as well as a series of more or less strange other stuff :D ) and I have TWO MONITORS that are one over the other to double the management space that is never enough. The operating system is Win7 64-bit. Well ALL (just say ALL) the programs I own allow to keep and manage their windows "on horseback" between the two monitors and not necessarily only in one or in the other. Well, will you believe it? ALL THE PROGRAMS BUT NOT CUBASE!!! ... grrrr.... :evil: :? Does any of you know what may depend? In fact, on many occasions it would be very convenient to keep the windows "on horseback", as I said, of the two monitors but the Cube refuses right !! Any ideas? Help me, please !!
I hope you can understand my crazy Eng ... :shock:
Alex :)

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by djw » Sat Oct 21, 2017 9:56 pm

What does "on horseback" mean?
🥕

Rospoverde
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by Rospoverde » Sun Oct 22, 2017 7:48 am

Good morning djw, and many thx for your replay. I hope you'll excuse my crazy Eng. :mrgreen:
With the expression "on horseback" I wanted to say halfway between the two monitors. I hope, however, that the attached image is more explanatory of my words.
In the image I used Wavelab but it is valid for ALL of my programs except for Cubase .... :twisted: :(
Alex
Attachments
Monitors with Wavelab.jpg
(175.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by djw » Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:24 am

Rospoverde wrote:
Sun Oct 22, 2017 7:48 am
Good morning djw, and many thx for your replay. I hope you'll excuse my crazy Eng. :mrgreen:
With the expression "on horseback" I wanted to say halfway between the two monitors. I hope, however, that the attached image is more explanatory of my words.
In the image I used Wavelab but it is valid for ALL of my programs except for Cubase .... :twisted: :(
Alex
I'm pretty sure that should be possible just by putting a window there. I also had my displays set up like that, I will try it when I use two displays again.
🥕

Rospoverde
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by Rospoverde » Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:59 am

You really so kind, djw. many thx for your future try the displays ... I hope you can find a solution ...As soon as I try to move the Cubase main window or the Mixer Window they instantly jump on one of the two monitors :evil: and I have no way to stretch them to cover both ...
Alex :)

Elien
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by Elien » Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:38 am

Hi you,

this might not solve your problem... i have similar issues.

The problem is even worse, since Workspaces do not work correctly with multiple monitors (they do not remember that e.g. the mixer is located on a secondary screen, etc.).

Sorry.

Ernst
Cubase 9.5.0 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 10 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

Rospoverde
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by Rospoverde » Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:16 pm

Argh, ernst :( ... so it's a software issue? You haven't to tick some boxes or choose some preference, if I understand well ... sigh ... Only dad Steinberg can solve it? :?:

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by djw » Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:50 pm

Elien wrote:
Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:38 am
Hi you,

this might not solve your problem... i have similar issues.

The problem is even worse, since Workspaces do not work correctly with multiple monitors (they do not remember that e.g. the mixer is located on a secondary screen, etc.).

Sorry.

Ernst
If I can reproduce the workspace issue for multiple displays then I will report it. I think it worked correctly, but I will check.
🥕

Rospoverde
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by Rospoverde » Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:28 pm

Ok, djw, and many thx ... I'll rest in wait for your suggests .... :-)
Have good time
Alex

Rospoverde
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by Rospoverde » Sun Oct 29, 2017 3:58 pm

Hi there, thx to everyone ... Problem solved ... Was my fault. Anyway thx for your precious suggests ... See you the next time I'll be in trouble ... :mrgreen:
Alex

jmichelcoutu
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by jmichelcoutu » Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:27 am

@ Rospoverde
What was your solution?
I have the same issue here..
Thanks

Rospoverde
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by Rospoverde » Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:18 am

Hi Jmichelcout, and sorry for my oceanic delay in the reply ... Just now i see your post ... Sorry
My problem was that you MUST have the object - sorry!! I don't know what is the exact name :-( - as in the picture attached on the FIRST monitor (that above in my set up) otherwise you can't enlarge your images on both the monitors ...
I hope you'll excuse my late reply and my Eng.
ALEX

Rospoverde
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: TWO MONITORS ONE OVER THE OTHER

Post by Rospoverde » Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:20 am

.... hehehehe .... my bad head ... I forget the attachment .... :lol:
Alex
Attachments
monitor.jpg
(561.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dfhagai, G-row12, peakae, Peter, pliktro and 9 guests