Page 1 of 1

Media Bay Previewer Question

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:10 am
by rgrahamuk
I'm in Cubase Artist 9/ Windows

When I select midi loops in Media Bay. the Previewer section plays a preview.

Is it possible to find which instruments Media Bay is using to do the preview? I know some of them are labelled (for example I know some of the drum loops have the same name as some drum kits in Groove Agent), but where are the others?

Thanks!
Rick

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 10:19 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

HALion Sonic SE, which is the default VSTi for Cubase, I would say.

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 10:48 am
by rgrahamuk
Thanks, Martin. I thought it must be, but I still can't see how to find which voice within Halion, other than by trial and error.

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:00 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

Actually even Groove Agent can be used. Once you load the MIDI Loop to the project, the Instrument/sound is loaded too. So you can see it.

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 12:24 pm
by rgrahamuk
Great! Thanks.

I was dragging the midi loop into an existing MIDI track, and it didn't do this, but, as you say, if I drag the loop into a blank area then it actually creates an instrument track with the voice loaded (and, as you say, in GA or Halion).

Really useful, thanks again

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:35 pm
by Ivan1981
Dear all
any idea why the previewer of Media Bay does not show media files (wav samples) of some folders? The previewer does not show any media files at all though the folders are full of them.
Thanks

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:24 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Does the MediaBay scan these folders?

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:12 am
by Ivan1981
Yes, the folders are checked. However, now it occurs to me that in filter section there could have been a wrong "Category"" selected automatically when I was working with it, and not "Drum&Perc" samples. Maybe Cubase automatically assigns/switches "Category" when browsing among folders... Not at Cubase curently, I´ll check it later.
Thanks

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 6:17 am
by Ivan1981
Hello
so the filter was not the cause, I can't still load the samples. It is a case of one big folder with many subfolders. Noted that Media Bay can load all the files within the main folder but not in separate subfolders!

edit: solved, rescan helped