9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
ctothel
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by ctothel » Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:02 pm

mart wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:19 am
For me. Dragging a track from lower in the project up the project creates masses of green divider lines until I drop the track in its new location. Anyone notice this?
Yes, green lines on my system too.

Carvin Man
Junior Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by Carvin Man » Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:17 pm

Raphie wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:54 am
Can’t I doubleclick anymore to reset meters? Do I now need to use 2 HANDS instead of ONE?
You can link it to a key command..... on a single key if necesarry.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1755
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by Puma0382 » Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:51 pm

ctothel wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:02 pm
mart wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:19 am
For me. Dragging a track from lower in the project up the project creates masses of green divider lines until I drop the track in its new location. Anyone notice this?
Yes, green lines on my system too.
+1 Confirmed
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.40, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.3, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

tommyrack
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by tommyrack » Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:44 pm

Cue Sends potential issue to note. I use Cue Sends as a standard thing to split DME via the Control Room into different mixes to quick-check, but this is a little buggy now. If I close and reopen a project, even though visually the Cue Sends are activated I have to click them off and on again to actually get the audio going.

Also, I have one track in my template that has a routing issue that I can't figure out (but this might just be a glitched template) - trying to select "No Bus" as an output just defaults the track to one of my other sub-groups regardless.

T

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by Detch » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:18 pm

+1 green line
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

lordExtra
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by lordExtra » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:20 pm

Raphie wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:54 am
Can’t I doubleclick anymore to reset meters? Do I now need to use 2 HANDS instead of ONE?
Yeah, we should all get some sort of assistant to do all these things previously possible. Alternatively, Steinberg could take this bs back to normal.
HP z820, dual 6core Xeon 2643v3 3.5GHz, 64GB, AMD FirePro 5100, Samsung 850pro, UAD Octo PCIe, 2x RME Raydat, Cubase Pro 9.5.41, Windows 10 LTSB N

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1806
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by GargoyleStudio » Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:39 pm

Yeah, I agree, I don't like the Alt-Click implementation at all, the click on it's own was just fine!!

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.0 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, Arturia]

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4418
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by alexis » Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:21 pm

HarrySound wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:34 pm
D-SANE wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:13 pm
A few issues I'm having...

1. Clicking on meters no longer resets the meter peaks. So far, only way I can find to reset the meters is to right click and do it from the Global Meter Settings menu. I don't see an option to enable this in the Metering Preferences.

Thanks!
Alt+Click
Hitting ESC doesn't work anymore either?
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by Denis van der Velde » Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:23 pm

ctothel wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:02 pm
mart wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:19 am
For me. Dragging a track from lower in the project up the project creates masses of green divider lines until I drop the track in its new location. Anyone notice this?
Yes, green lines on my system too.
Yes it must have been showing by development also, lucky they fade away when you drop the track... :!:
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C95,W95,Halion6,Groove Agent,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFI Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

JohnFromEngland
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 11:45 pm
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by JohnFromEngland » Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:09 pm

Sometimes, sampler track will seem as if it's outputting notes not in MIDI part.
When I tried to isolate the problematic track in a new project, everything works.
But as soon as I put that same sampler track back in a project where the problem originated, the problem is still there. After that, I deleted all tracks in a problematic project, leaving only sampler track and again...no more bug. I made sure there are no MIDI sends and made sure no MIDI input is set to track.

So the bug must originate from some kind of interaction between sampler track and the project.

I fixed it by putting MIDI monitor and looking for a pattern - in my case, "ghost notes" where ones with lower velocity (74 as opposed to 110 which is the velocity of notes in MIDI part) so I put MIDI transformer to remove them.

Anyway, because it seems it has something to do with a project (which is kinda big), if guys at Steinberg need it to check it out, I can send you a problematic project. Just contact me please. I love sampler track, but something is screwy around it and the workaround I found is definitely not suitable for every situation.
Last edited by JohnFromEngland on Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.


jbr
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 4:46 pm
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by jbr » Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:30 pm

mart wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:19 am
For me. Dragging a track from lower in the project up the project creates masses of green divider lines until I drop the track in its new location. Anyone notice this?
This does not happen with my system. Fresh install Pro 9.5 on Win 7 Pro.
Win7Pro64, Asus P9X79WS, i7 3930k, 16GB Ram, Asus Radeon RX 550 2GB

ctothel
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by ctothel » Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:01 am

Insert font size fix please!! One love:-)

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by orchetect » Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:28 am

ctothel wrote:
Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:01 am
Insert font size fix please!! One love:-)
I'd kill for a font size preference. Even if it was just a single app-wide coefficient. My high-DPI monitor makes the UI really dense and hard to read.
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase 10.0.30 rc3, Cubase 10.5.0 a2, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

User avatar
Faramis
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 12:44 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by Faramis » Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:52 am

no scrolling bar to access retrologue
Attachments
Capture.JPG
(75.33 KiB) Not downloaded yet
win10_1903/Cubase pro 10.0.30/Wavelab Element 9.5.50
Asus B450M-Plus/R7 1700X @3.4ghz/G-Skill ddr4 16gb-2133MHz /Evo 970 M.2 nvme 500gb+Crucial BX500 480gb SSD/MSI gt 710 1gb/Dell 1920x1080/
Umc202hd/Ath-m30x,AV 42,Microkey2-37

User avatar
HughH
Member
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by HughH » Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:07 am

Delapellecha wrote:
Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:52 am
no scrolling bar to access retrologue
I use the mouse wheel.

Hugh
Nuendo 10, 64 Bit
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home (1703), Dual Monitors
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine #1
i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Win 7 Slave#2/Remote Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP6
RME Digiface PCIe for All
UR22 for portability
Pro Tools Ult cause I have to

Carvin Man
Junior Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by Carvin Man » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:31 am

JohnFromEngland wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:24 pm
Clean-up function from the File menu appears to be missing.
It certainly is. The Cleanup function is missing from the File menu.... Is it moved? Or is it dropped? Or is it a bug?
And this has to be fixed ASAP.

This is a function that have worked very well for since its introduction, and a very good way to CLEAN UP your unused/unreferenced audio files.
For my workflow it's essential, and one of the things that make me feel more comfortable in Cubase than in other DAW's.

I really hope this is just an early oversight, or I'll get :twisted:

PS. As a workaround, I guess we can keep C9 installed and run the Cleanup function from there.

ckon
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by ckon » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:58 am

Carvin Man wrote:
Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:31 am
JohnFromEngland wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:24 pm
Clean-up function from the File menu appears to be missing.
It certainly is. The Cleanup function is missing from the File menu.... Is it moved? Or is it dropped? Or is it a bug?
And this has to be fixed ASAP.

This is a function that have worked very well for since its introduction, and a very good way to CLEAN UP your unused/unreferenced audio files.
For my workflow it's essential, and one of the things that make me feel more comfortable in Cubase than in other DAW's.

I really hope this is just an early oversight, or I'll get :twisted:

PS. As a workaround, I guess we can keep C9 installed and run the Cleanup function from there.
Doubt very much this is an oversight......

Also read that the metronome does not click off once turned on, so stupid. (sloppy)

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=126820

Media Bay User content re-scanning at every startup continues since V7....

sigh......
ckon:

C Pro 10.0.40 (and all previous)
Win7 - x64 (farewell soon)
Main host system:
i7 3770k - 4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM, OS on SSD
Museum DAW: Apple Mac LCII Opcode Studio Vision.

Carvin Man
Junior Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by Carvin Man » Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:19 pm

ckon wrote:
Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:58 am
Carvin Man wrote:
Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:31 am
JohnFromEngland wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:24 pm
Clean-up function from the File menu appears to be missing.
It certainly is. The Cleanup function is missing from the File menu.... Is it moved? Or is it dropped? Or is it a bug?
And this has to be fixed ASAP.

This is a function that have worked very well for since its introduction, and a very good way to CLEAN UP your unused/unreferenced audio files.
For my workflow it's essential, and one of the things that make me feel more comfortable in Cubase than in other DAW's.

I really hope this is just an early oversight, or I'll get :twisted:

PS. As a workaround, I guess we can keep C9 installed and run the Cleanup function from there.
Doubt very much this is an oversight......

Also read that the metronome does not click off once turned on, so stupid. (sloppy)

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=126820

Media Bay User content re-scanning at every startup continues since V7....

sigh......
No metronome or Media Bay scanning problems here (Media Bay scanning set to only scan when open).

ckon
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by ckon » Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:31 pm

Media Bay scanning problems here (Media Bay scanning set to only scan when open).
nope, not same thing (it will still be re-scanning USER CONTENT location in the background), it's a documented problem since V7. Steinberg confirmed that they have (crazily) 'Designed' it to work this way. If you have loads of USER VST presets and Track presets this is extremely annoying.

see here:

viewtopic.php?f=226&t=88816&p=538135&hi ... ng#p538135

confirmed by Greggybud on 9.5 here (bottom of thread with different issue):

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=126811
ckon:

C Pro 10.0.40 (and all previous)
Win7 - x64 (farewell soon)
Main host system:
i7 3770k - 4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM, OS on SSD
Museum DAW: Apple Mac LCII Opcode Studio Vision.

michaebourne
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:24 am
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by michaebourne » Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:15 pm

Is anybody having issue with track playback volume? (ie. playback volume inconsistent, louder on selected track)

ctothel
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by ctothel » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:26 pm

Ok, now I'm starting to feel like beta tester. I have a project running 11 Uad plugins all meters looking great (UAD, Vst performance, Task manager) etc.

The problem is that all of a sudden I can't load for instance bitcrusher (steinberg) or decimort before removing a few instances of UAD plugins (again I'm barely kissing the meters). So after hours of trying different settings with no luck I try opening the same project (saved in 9.5) in Cubase 8.5 and all of a sudden everything works perfectly. No problems whatsoever.

So may be I'm in the wrong for trying to use a third party plugin developer (hehe, or??), but we're talking about one of the biggest vendors out. Is this on UAD or Steinberg is a thought of course, all I know is I gotta jump ship and head back to 8.5 because clients are waiting. Bug fix week is done, game over; I must face that I lost. Steinberg: Please fix these issues. I even tried following suggestions from customer service, updating preferences etc. and all of a sudden I couldn't even open projects. All the new features are great, just a pity that using 9.5 feels way to risky right now.

JohnFromEngland
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 11:45 pm
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by JohnFromEngland » Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:18 pm

Using Project Logical Editor or MIDI Logical editor to select things seems to screw things. As if after running the logical editor preset, selections are not updated by Cubase internally.

This is obvious when using Logical Editor presets with macros. You run the macro 5 times and it works, change selection to something else, run the macro, and it will appear that macro is run on things that were previously selected.

If Steinberg Developers need presets and projects that replicate this, please contact me.

Thank you very much! :)

edit:
Macros and logical presets that let you see what's wrong can be found here in my Ripple Editing proof of concept thread:
viewtopic.php?f=250&t=127679

I suspect all the issues in the above thread have to do with updates to graphics system - also reported it here: viewtopic.php?f=253&t=127685
Last edited by JohnFromEngland on Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:08 pm, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: 9.5 - Issues. I'll start the ball rolling...

Post by Home Studio 87 » Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:39 pm

There is a lot of little graphic issue everywhere... Green line on track... In mixer red line each time you open a rack... white windows in mediabay (editing the tag of a file)..... :(
Hope a fix for all of this in 9.5.1 ;)
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests