Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
zooterman
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:35 pm
Contact:

Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by zooterman » Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:08 am

Hey hey everyone.

My average load meter is constantly maxed out. Granted I am working on a big project, but do you ever get the feeling that with your computer specs there should be plenty more give?? Or at least, it should not be at maximum capacity..

What are the causes of this?

I can't say for sure if it's the 9.5 upgrade, or just Cubase's inefficiency, or if I genuinely have too many plugins.

I don't get it!

Any information about the topic would be very helpful, as I'm pulling my hair out...


THANKS
Cubase Pro 10.0.10 | Mac Pro 6-core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM | macOS Mojave

musicproducerunik
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 11:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by musicproducerunik » Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:11 am

is cubase taking up 100% of your overall cpu (check your cpu usage in your OS).. because im facing the same problem. cubase start hitting cpu maximum although my mac is running at 50%

zooterman
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by zooterman » Sat Nov 25, 2017 8:18 am

Nope, Mac overall CPU not even close to max. Only within Cubase.... Would be good to hear if others are experiencing this?
Cubase Pro 10.0.10 | Mac Pro 6-core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM | macOS Mojave

User avatar
vanhaze3000
Member
Posts: 259
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by vanhaze3000 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:15 am

I am not a Pro at this kind of technical stuff but my guess is that Cubase shows you the realtime cpu load.
With that i mean that, when playing a Project, Cubase has to spit out all audio / midi/ plus FX in realtime, otherwise you would hear audio clicks/dropouts.
This realtime performance Cubase has to do, puts way more strain on your CPU than other CPU tasks that don't demand realtime throuhput.

The mac CPU metering isn't showing you (only ?) realtime cpu demands.
Thats why this mac metering is less than cubase cpu metering, cause there is cpu overhead available on your mac for other cpu tasks that don't have to be realtime.

I am sorry if i am explaining things not very bright for you ;)
Macbook Retina 2015 * OSX Mojave 10.14 (always latest version) * UA Apollo Twin Thunderbolt * Cubase 10 Pro (latest version) * Maschine Studio2 * Novation Impulse * Lots and lots of legal plugins.

zooterman
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by zooterman » Sat Nov 25, 2017 1:40 pm

Hmm interesting. That kind of explains the mac CPU headroom, but still it's an issue for working within the project. It's unworkable, and I'm not sure if the new Cubase is at fault or Cubase is just inefficient...
Cubase Pro 10.0.10 | Mac Pro 6-core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM | macOS Mojave

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 594
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by mitchiemasha » Sat Nov 25, 2017 2:30 pm

With ASIO guard on high, at 512, no tracks record armed, I can touch 100% out of my cores with out an ASIO Spike. Which i thought was impossible until i tried it a few days back. I was testing to see how well the higher ASIO guard setting was performing.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

zooterman
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by zooterman » Sat Nov 25, 2017 10:50 pm

I'm at 2048 sample rate and constantly 100% even when nothing is playing, and huge audio dropouts when I press play. Something is not right, seems very poor performance
Cubase Pro 10.0.10 | Mac Pro 6-core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM | macOS Mojave

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 594
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by mitchiemasha » Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:49 pm

zooterman wrote:
Sat Nov 25, 2017 10:50 pm
I'm at 2048 sample rate and constantly 100% even when nothing is playing, and huge audio dropouts when I press play. Something is not right, seems very poor performance
Yes, you have have a serious issue with your set up.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

Jim B
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by Jim B » Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:07 am

zooterman wrote: " I'm at 2048 sample rate and constantly 100% even when nothing is playing, and huge audio dropouts when I press play. Something is not right, seems very poor performance".

I would say the key phrase here is "when nothing is playing"!! Surely this points to your system and not Cubase?

I'm not a computer tech, but that would be my take on it!!!

Good luck solving it though, I'm sure there are a lot of people on here that can help.

Jim B
Musician, songwriter, singer, guitarist, band member.
System: HP Ali-in-One 24-f0xx, Intel i3-813OU CPU @2.20GHz 2.21 GHz, Windows 10 64bit.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.30, Focusrite 2nd gen 1818i interface, Padshop Pro, Halion Sonic 3, VST Connect Pro, PreSonus e 4.5 monitors, AKG K240 cans.
Instruments: M Audio KeyRig 49, Sigma OMT-1STE+ acoustic guitar , Washburn D20n acoustic guitar, Weissenborn lap slide acoustic guitar, Epiphone resonator acoustic guitar, Fender Deluxe Roadhouse stratocaster

Our band singles recorded using Cubase & VST Connect: https://soundcloud.com/stanhope-road

Lasso
Member
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by Lasso » Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:34 am

I had this happen at few times during the fist times I worked in 9.5 - seems to be gone now.
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

zooterman
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by zooterman » Wed Nov 29, 2017 12:32 pm

Thanks Lasso, makes me feel better.

For now I am using Direct Offline Processing to very good CPU-saving effect.
Cubase Pro 10.0.10 | Mac Pro 6-core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM | macOS Mojave

Lasso
Member
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by Lasso » Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:11 pm

yeah well - today working on a song with just medium load recording wouldn't start on midi tracks because playbackstart created a cpu spike. Setting asio guard to hi / max solved it. Still strange.
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

Pulsewidth
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 11:25 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by Pulsewidth » Sun Jan 07, 2018 12:38 pm

Same CPU issues and the solution for me was to change project sample rate to 44100Hz from anything higher you may have.

(Backup your project before downsampling just in case, Cubase will ask you to convert audio). Not a single dropout after. Asio-Guard disabled, buffer at 1024. Load meter dropped about 20-30% and stays there.

I also switched to 32bit Processing precision (Studio > Studio setup > VST Audio system) as not many of my used plugins supported this. To check go to: Studio > VST Plug-in Manager, press downward arrow near the search box, select "Show plug-ins that support 64bit processing".

Hope that helps.
Cubase Pro 9.5 | i7-4700MQ@2.4GHz 16GB RAM | Win10 | Fireface UCX

SrMemento
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by SrMemento » Fri Jun 08, 2018 9:12 pm

Hi, someone are use manys Fabfilter L2 with oversample on? that could be the problem, iam working on i7 7700K, 16GB and i have, on a normal project ( 10 midi tracks and 15 audio traks ), low CPU usage.

ulesto
Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:20 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by ulesto » Sat Jun 09, 2018 6:30 pm

One thing that can instantly destroy performance of a heavy project is having the midi track of a vsti selected in the project tracklist. When mixing I make sure this isn't the case. Just select an audio track instead, see if performance improves. If I need to add midi, I temporarily suspend processing with the button at the top left of the project window. That may be the problem if you are overloading when play is stopped.
Mac Pro, OSX 10.11.6, MR816CSX, Cubase Pro 9.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Halion Sonic, HSO, Waves, UAD...

Exposure
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 12:33 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by Exposure » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:10 pm

Ive just changed soundcards from a UAD apolllo quad firwire (still for sale btw) to an Audient iD22 and experiencing massive performance issues.

The cpu load spikes in projects that were fine before, with the same settings (512 / 1028 samples, 44.1khz bits).

I thought the UAD would only process the UAD plugins so changing soundcards wouldn't affect it?

Cheers
Cubase 8.5- Windows 10 64bit- Asus X97 Pro-Gamer mboard- intel i7 4790k 4ghz- 32Gb Ram- SSD drive- UAD Appollo Quad FW - UAD Octo PCIe- Komplete 10 Ultimate- Kontrol S88- Trillian, Stylus, Omnisphere 2

http://www.soundcloud.com/exposurednb

telkhoury
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by telkhoury » Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:37 pm

Hi,

Sorry for the late reply.
Below is my experience:

My name is Tony El khoury and i'm a film sound designer and I work on nuendo 7.
Our current project is a 7.1-96khz project , with almost 860 sound editing tracks.
The project is running on a cheap M-audio fast track ultra8R discontinued 2.0 USB soundcard and WINDOWS 7...


The fact that your system CPU is not maxing out, that means your problem is within the DAW!
I've faced this issue many times and here's what I learned:

1- The higher the sample rate of your project the heavier the project gets, if you can reduce it, your DAW would thank you for it

2- Whenever you are using USB 2.0 based soundcards, your system has a limited amount of tracks it can process , upgrading to a 3.0/Firewire/Thunderbolt/PCIe system wound greatly improve your track count and real time processing power

3- Average Load spikes is affected by the number of tracks , insert/send effects on tracks and most importantly number of clips in your project. The more you consolidate your tracks the better your performance will become.
A great solution would be to start freezing tracks , and reducing inserts plugins on other tracks (create FX channel tracks and use sends instead) .

4- Low buffer size means high average load, bring your Buffer size to the maximum that your Asio offers you if you are mixing and find a balancing when you are recording (you can also use delay compensation). Also don't forget to use ASIO guard on HIGH, and boost audio performance.

5- Outdated soundcard drivers could also cause this problem, Try to update to a newer version, and keep in mind compatibility issues , sometimes you need to install an older version of your driver in order for the soundcard to work properly (just like my case, because my soundcard is discontinued)

6- Run a compatibility test to your DAW and Soundcard drivers, sometimes they are not supported by your system if it is too new or too old. (right click on the .exe file , select troubleshoot compatibility)

7- Upgrading your CPU will HIGHLY relieve your Average load and overall System CPU spikes...Research what's the best compatible CPU that you can get for your motherboard within your budget , and don't think twice on upgrading (was the greatest decision I've ever made and i'm currently running on an i7 5870K CPU @3.3GHZ)

Also sometimes all your problems could be because of ONE plugin, and believe me it happens !!
I was using a 32bit plugin extensively and when I removed it from my inserts, it drastically reduced my average load. What I recommend is that you create a new save file and start removing each plugin at a time and checking which one is loading your DAW. When you find it, either use a lighter plugin or freeze your tracks.

Don't forget to optimize your SYSTEM (remove c-states, hyper-threading, over-clocking) and changing your power plan to HIGH PERFORMANCE. As well as disabling running background apps that you don't need. Remove visual effects in "Performance options" in your windows and in the advanced tab adjust for the best performance of "Programs" instead of background services.
Also load your project on a De-fragmented hard drive or even better on an SSD.

That should be it!
Apologies for maybe giving solutions more than you actually need, but all of these will greatly improve your work-flow...
Working with cheap equipment requires you to find solutions .
And if you feel like you have a bug in your system, think like a bug :) Your solution could be the weirdest solution
and don't be afraid to experiment.

On a side-note , if you are using WINDOWS 10 , I would highly recommend that you downgrade to WINDOWS 7.
Windows 10 is very buggy and is not the best platform for Music and Sound production.
Windows 7 allows you to better control your features, has less useless background running apps and allows to stop
windows updates with a click of a button.
Also, piece of advice, don't use Internet on your Music and Sound production operating system...


Cheers,
T.K

blaueswunder
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by blaueswunder » Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:52 am

i never had problems.

but within the last few weeks the situation creeps in that after few minuteof the cpu meter at around 40 it jumps to max and no audio is possible.

after some minutes of me waiting it willgo back to around 40 percent.

after some minutes of work it comes again.

can i change a project to 44.1 after i have already recorded most stuff at 48?

will go to 44.1 on future projects.

sample rate is at 512

asio gard on highest priority is better for cpu? will try

SledDriver
Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by SledDriver » Sat Apr 20, 2019 6:29 pm

telkhoury wrote:
Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:37 pm
Hi,

On a side-note , if you are using WINDOWS 10 , I would highly recommend that you downgrade to WINDOWS 7.
Windows 10 is very buggy and is not the best platform for Music and Sound production.
Windows 7 allows you to better control your features, has less useless background running apps and allows to stop
windows updates with a click of a button.
Also, piece of advice, don't use Internet on your Music and Sound production operating system...

Cheers,
T.K
You were going really well there, with lots of really good advice, and then you went and said this. ;-)

In my experience, Win10 has been really good for music production with CB9.5.x. No problems attributable to WIn10, and rock solid CB performance over 18 months. Win10 also has fundamental improvements over win7 when it comes to audio. I like Win7 too, but there is nothing wrong with Win10, and I would be very surprised if that is the OP's problem.

I agree about the win10 updates - I don't like having updates forced on me, but at the same time, these updates can be important for security, and if you really don't want them, you can at the click of a button delay them for up to a year. I have yet to have a single CB problem caused by win updates or by my CB machine being online. In fact, just the opposite - it makes it easy to do updates. I allow win10 to do all critical updates ASAP to maintain security, but I delay the big updates - new win10 build releases - for up to a year.

But yeah, all your other advice was very good.
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.50-SL3, OS: Win 10 Pro x64 Build 1903, CPU: Intel i7-8700K delidded O/C'd @ 5GHz (running at around 34°C on air!! in Cubase), RAM: 32GB/DDR4 @2666MHz, Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-A, SSD x4, Graphics: GeForce GTX 980Ti, 5 monitors, Audio Interface: FocusRite 18i20 Gen 2, Studio Monitors: Adam P11A+Sub8 with SonarWorks Reference calibration, MidiSport 2x2, Lexicon reverb. VST’s include FabFilter suite, Waves, Kjaerhus Classic, Syntorus, Eventide, R2, PositiveGrid, Focusrite Red, Softube, iZotope, Native Instruments, Nugen, PSP, SIR2. VSTi’s include Arturia V6, Addictive Keys, FXpansion, Kiev Legacy, MinimogueLuxus, MusicLab, Native Instruments, Sonivox, Spectrasonics, Synthogy. Others include zPlane, jBridge, Sleepy-Time, Voxengo, YouLean.

telkhoury
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by telkhoury » Tue May 28, 2019 3:07 am

blaueswunder wrote:
Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:52 am
i never had problems.

but within the last few weeks the situation creeps in that after few minuteof the cpu meter at around 40 it jumps to max and no audio is possible.

after some minutes of me waiting it willgo back to around 40 percent.

after some minutes of work it comes again.

can i change a project to 44.1 after i have already recorded most stuff at 48?

will go to 44.1 on future projects.

sample rate is at 512

asio gard on highest priority is better for cpu? will try
I've had this problem before, I would usually augment the sample size to 1024 minimum , and in device setup/VST connections use ASIO guard, and multitasking + Boost audio priority - Un-tick Steinberg Audio Power Scheme... How is the load on your projects? Do you have too many plugins? or vst instruments? Also consider updating your sound interface sometimes it could be the cause of your problems..
The higher the sample rate of your project, the more processing power your project would need most probably so I would suggest trying to convert your project to 44.1 and see if the problem persists too...And don't worry it's easily doable, just change the project sample rate and the cubase/nuendo would automatically convert your tracks
Last edited by telkhoury on Tue May 28, 2019 3:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

telkhoury
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by telkhoury » Tue May 28, 2019 3:13 am

SledDriver wrote:
Sat Apr 20, 2019 6:29 pm
telkhoury wrote:
Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:37 pm
Hi,

On a side-note , if you are using WINDOWS 10 , I would highly recommend that you downgrade to WINDOWS 7.
Windows 10 is very buggy and is not the best platform for Music and Sound production.
Windows 7 allows you to better control your features, has less useless background running apps and allows to stop
windows updates with a click of a button.
Also, piece of advice, don't use Internet on your Music and Sound production operating system...

Cheers,
T.K
You were going really well there, with lots of really good advice, and then you went and said this. ;-)

In my experience, Win10 has been really good for music production with CB9.5.x. No problems attributable to WIn10, and rock solid CB performance over 18 months. Win10 also has fundamental improvements over win7 when it comes to audio. I like Win7 too, but there is nothing wrong with Win10, and I would be very surprised if that is the OP's problem.

I agree about the win10 updates - I don't like having updates forced on me, but at the same time, these updates can be important for security, and if you really don't want them, you can at the click of a button delay them for up to a year. I have yet to have a single CB problem caused by win updates or by my CB machine being online. In fact, just the opposite - it makes it easy to do updates. I allow win10 to do all critical updates ASAP to maintain security, but I delay the big updates - new win10 build releases - for up to a year.

But yeah, all your other advice was very good.
Well i'm currently using nuendo 7 , not sure how new versions would interact with win 10..Nonetheless you might be right, but it also depends on a lot of factors, I think each case should be taken individually...I'm working on a huge project with approximately 900 tracks including VST instruments, plugins (both inserts and sends) all on a very crappy USB2.0 soundcard..In that case I would stick to what is mostly compatible with low budget equipment :D
Plus, win 7 has a lot less background processes and running apps that you can actually deactivate, unlike win10, in my case i've saved lots of CPU and memory just by downgrading and optimizing win 7..Had lots of bugs with win10, not sure why.

Anw cheers! Hope you found my advice of good use :ugeek:

blaueswunder
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 9.5 - average load CPU maxed out

Post by blaueswunder » Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:17 pm

telkhoury wrote:
Tue May 28, 2019 3:07 am

I've had this problem before, I would usually augment the sample size to 1024 minimum , and in device setup/VST connections use ASIO guard, and multitasking + Boost audio priority - Un-tick Steinberg Audio Power Scheme... How is the load on your projects? Do you have too many plugins? or vst instruments? Also consider updating your sound interface sometimes it could be the cause of your problems..
The higher the sample rate of your project, the more processing power your project would need most probably so I would suggest trying to convert your project to 44.1 and see if the problem persists too...And don't worry it's easily doable, just change the project sample rate and the cubase/nuendo would automatically convert your tracks
thank you for your response.
i have finished that long term project. and now will start a new song :)
maybe with cubase 10 now when i manage to get it installed .... :roll:

i had the impressiopn that the cpu load problem came with that windows update which had
a problem with certain virus killer progrs...

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests