Homebase for Sonar users

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Locked
Taurean Mixing
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by Taurean Mixing » Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:37 pm

ericyeoman wrote:
Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:51 pm
Taurean Mixing wrote:
Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:48 pm
In Sonar, you could toggle an option to prompt a warning message that you are about to move an audio clip (event).
Is there any way to do that in Cubase?
I hav'nt found a way of getting a prompt before moving a clip, but an event can be locked in place.

Select the event, Edit > Lock.
Thanks for the response. Unfortunately that wouldn't be a solution since I am still working on the clips such as cutting and/or adjusting clip lengths, etc.
Bob
http://taureanonlinemixing.com
Cubase Pro 9.5.3 | 3930K OC'ed | Win 10 x64 | Lynx AEX16e

ericyeoman
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by ericyeoman » Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:55 pm

Thanks for the response. Unfortunately that wouldn't be a solution since I am still working on the clips such as cutting and/or adjusting clip lengths, etc.
It is possible to do that, though not that obvious - I found it by accident.

1. Select event and Edit > Lock.
2. Do Edit > Lock again
3. A popup appears showing Position Locked, Size Locked, and Others Locked. Deselect Size and Others, leaving only Position selected.

You can now cut and change the clip lengths.

Size and position lock are self explanatory, Others disables cutting, fades, and possibly other things.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by JMCecil » Tue Jan 30, 2018 8:16 pm

Other than setting lock options, when I don't want to accidently move things, I set the snap to bars 1/1.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Taurean Mixing
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by Taurean Mixing » Tue Jan 30, 2018 8:18 pm

ericyeoman wrote:
Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:55 pm
Thanks for the response. Unfortunately that wouldn't be a solution since I am still working on the clips such as cutting and/or adjusting clip lengths, etc.
It is possible to do that, though not that obvious - I found it by accident.

1. Select event and Edit > Lock.
2. Do Edit > Lock again
3. A popup appears showing Position Locked, Size Locked, and Others Locked. Deselect Size and Others, leaving only Position selected.

You can now cut and change the clip lengths.

Size and position lock are self explanatory, Others disables cutting, fades, and possibly other things.
:idea: YES, that is definitely a doable work-around, thanks eric!
Bob
http://taureanonlinemixing.com
Cubase Pro 9.5.3 | 3930K OC'ed | Win 10 x64 | Lynx AEX16e

garybic
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by garybic » Thu Feb 01, 2018 3:28 am

I have been a Cakewalk user for 20+ years from Cakewalk, Pro Audio 9, Sonar (many version, to Sonar Professional. I had edited the instrument file adding new devices and their respective patch names and values. I fortunately found Cubase script files on the web for the Roland XV-5080 and SD-50 devices. Copied them into Steinberg/...../Roland and the are now installed in my Midi Device Manager and working in the track inspector, that is I can select by device and patch name.

My problem is I decided I didn't like the format of the SD-50 and decided to do a NEW device. I have never yet been able to get it to work. I contacted support, but either I can't explain to their understanding or they don't know either. So I decided to try this venue

I added a new device in the Midi Device Manager, by selecting Install Device/Define New. Gave it a different name for the SD-50 and it now appeared in the device list. Using the Midi Device Manager editing commands, I created the Folder , Patch names, and. Bank Select and Program Change Values I got from the working SD-50 device I put in 15 or some presets to try it.

Now comes the problem. When I import a midi files and try to use the new device in the track inspector, it appears in the selection list along with the working 2 devices. However the place where you would select a patch name, it will only allow the Bank Select value and Program Change value to be entered. Using the working SD-50 device I get the list of folders/patch names to select from.

Is there something else I need to do to complete the installation of the new device. After entering the new device in The Midi Device Manager and all the values , I just close it out. There are no boxes to check that say install.


Thus far I have been able to do most of the midi functions I used in Sonar, although it has taken some time figure out. But I have sometime left on my 30 day trial

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by JMCecil » Thu Feb 01, 2018 3:49 pm

Can you clarify something?
It sounds like the device works for patch select as long as you don't import a MIDI file. Is that correct?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
bartveld
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:56 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by bartveld » Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:53 am

In Sonar there's this fun thing called Retrograde, with which you can mirror a midi track (maybe audio too, I'm not sure), so it plays backwards. Is there a comparable function/script in Cubase?

KHS
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by KHS » Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:32 pm

bartveld wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:53 am
In Sonar there's this fun thing called Retrograde, with which you can mirror a midi track (maybe audio too, I'm not sure), so it plays backwards. Is there a comparable function/script in Cubase?
For midi --> Select the midi event, go to midi menu, then functions and then reverse.
For Audio --> Select the audio event, go to audio menu, then processes and then reverse.
Cubase 9.5 Pro - Presonus Audiobox 44VSL - I7-7700K - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo.

garybic
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by garybic » Sun Feb 04, 2018 6:22 pm

JMCecil wrote:
Thu Feb 01, 2018 3:49 pm
Can you clarify something?
It sounds like the device works for patch select as long as you don't import a MIDI file. Is that correct?
I should have said Install rather than import. Each time I start Cubase the new device is listed in the Midi Device Manager, but after selecting it in the project track inspector, than selecting it there, none of the patches I had added to the new device appear. I did try to use the export/import on the new device, but never could get that to work, but that's another problem for another day.

I can't seem to get the added patches in the new device to appear for selection in the track inspector.

I have figured a way to cheat the system. Made a copy of the SD-50 script I found on the internet, changed the file name, edited the device name in the script, than copied it into the same inactive/Roland file as the original. I than installed that new device using the Midi Device Manager. I am now able to modify that device to look like I want (similar to the ones I used in Sonar - habit I guess) and everything works fine for the SD-50.

I have another Roland module JV-2080 which I used occasionally and have no Cubase scripts on the web, so I still need to figure how to get a new dvice to be useful.

User avatar
bartveld
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:56 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by bartveld » Mon Feb 05, 2018 8:24 am

KHS wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:32 pm
For midi --> Select the midi event, go to midi menu, then functions and then reverse.
For Audio --> Select the audio event, go to audio menu, then processes and then reverse.
Thank you. Should've looked harder.

yodermr
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:44 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by yodermr » Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:09 am

Hello community. 20+ years of Cakewalk Sonar user converting over. Yes things are different, better and maybe worse depending on solutions, getting used to it. So two things seem odd, not sure feature or bug. Thoughts?...

1. When I close all my projects the Cubase menu bar stays up until i click to close X a few times - Bug or feature?

2. Recording button weird. I can inadvertently, I guess by touching a track, flip tracks into record or not record mode while recording. Kinda like it but ummm sometimes oops not recording or recording when I didn't mean to . - Bug or feature, Why?

3. So this one not liking. In Sonar you attach a track to an converter input and it shows you the input level without direct monitoring. Seems like in Cubase that is only possible when you set an input to be direct monitored (I dont do/like that). Forces you to show input channels (to see input levels) and track to see post recording levels. So I need to show separate meters for input level AND recorded level. Seems odd, clunky for tracking, takes up mixer space. Really not sure why this is a good thing.

Thanks for finger exercising time typing response :)
Mark

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by JMCecil » Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:06 pm

1. much hated "feature" if you are on windows
2. you can turn off auto-enable record in preferences.
3. I think most of us will tell you that it is a good thing because it is in fact a separate track. in the inspector and on the mixconsole I don't believe you can show the input level. However, on the channel editor, there is a weird double arrow button on the top row that will show all input and output routings channels as part of the editor window.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

cparmerlee
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by cparmerlee » Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:15 pm

KHS wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:32 pm
bartveld wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:53 am
In Sonar there's this fun thing called Retrograde, with which you can mirror a midi track (maybe audio too, I'm not sure), so it plays backwards. Is there a comparable function/script in Cubase?
For midi --> Select the midi event, go to midi menu, then functions and then reverse.
For Audio --> Select the audio event, go to audio menu, then processes and then reverse.
I tried that. But every time I use that function the audio comes out as "Paul is dead". :lol:
Dorico 2, Windows 10, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 audio i/f
http://sonocrafters.com/

pulpfiction
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:48 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by pulpfiction » Thu Feb 08, 2018 10:30 pm

JMCecil wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:06 pm
1. much hated "feature" if you are on windows
Press Ctrl-Q It will shut down the whole app Though one thing I've found is if you do that and your project isn't saved, it prompts you with a Dialog "Do you want to save"
DO NOT PRESS YES, PRESS CANCEL
Save the Project and then press Ctrl-Q
Pressing Yes, will often ~50% of the time lead to Cubase crashing (still occurs in cubase 9.5) . I think cause it starts saving and before thats completely finishes it goes into project shutdown mode

User avatar
bartveld
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:56 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by bartveld » Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:20 am

cparmerlee wrote:
Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:15 pm
I tried that. But every time I use that function the audio comes out as "Paul is dead". :lol:
:lol:

User avatar
joegab
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:35 pm
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by joegab » Fri Feb 09, 2018 2:15 pm

Hi guys,
this time I would like to know how I can get a quick way of working starting a mixdown; I usually saved track templates in Sonar...... for this...

My scenario is:

while mixing a new CD, the first thing I mix is the drums (maybe 14 channels or so).......
I used to set up the drums tracks for an initial mixing, including levels, fx etc. as well as bussing (I like to route for example the snares to a snare bus, the toms to a tom bus etc.) and all the buses usually are routed to another bus that I call DRUMS that is routed to a final Master bus.

In Sonar I usually set up everything for the FIRST song, and then I am used to SAVE a Track Template which stores all those settings (including buses), so I can use the same setting (as starting point) for the other songs... (keep in mind that usually the drums are recorded in a couple of days in the same studio, so the drums tracks are more or less similar for each song).

In Sonar, I load the track template that I previously saved and everything works fine (the only thing I need to do is to MOVE the various drum clips inside the "correct" tracks that are created loading the track template.... )

Now in Cubase I am not able to find a similar solution.... I tried with the Track Presets, but it seems NOT to save the buses as well.

Any suggestions?

Thank you,

Giorgio

User avatar
dlion16
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by dlion16 » Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:24 pm

Hi, ed. Just updated to halion 3.1 and I'm getting the "halion presets are missing" dialog. I installed both the library and the content.
Thanks. Loving cb!
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd Gen.
KRK Rokit 5 Speakers
INTEL I7-3820 3.6 GHZ; 32GB RAM
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
2 Internal SSD Drives, 3 External USB drives.

Saxon-of-a-Son
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:38 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by Saxon-of-a-Son » Sat Feb 10, 2018 2:49 am

yodermr wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:09 am

3. So this one not liking. In Sonar you attach a track to an converter input and it shows you the input level without direct monitoring. Seems like in Cubase that is only possible when you set an input to be direct monitored (I dont do/like that). Forces you to show input channels (to see input levels) and track to see post recording levels. So I need to show separate meters for input level AND recorded level. Seems odd, clunky for tracking, takes up mixer space. Really not sure why this is a good thing.
Mark
Hey, Mark. I have a similar question. In Sonar we can check input levels by switching track meters to Record meters. Then, with the track armed for recording, we wouldn't have to look somewhere else to see the input levels.

There don't seem to be any Record meter options in Cubase 9.5. Is that right? So, we have to look at the Input bus levels in the Mix Console to to check the record levels. Is that how it works? If so, lame.

pulpfiction
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:48 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by pulpfiction » Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:05 am

joegab wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 2:15 pm
Now in Cubase I am not able to find a similar solution.... I tried with the Track Presets, but it seems NOT to save the buses as well.
File -> Save as Template

When you start CB -> look under New Project -> 'More' and your template should be there

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3009
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by Romantique Tp » Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:21 am

dlion16 wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:24 pm
Hi, ed. Just updated to halion 3.1 and I'm getting the "halion presets are missing" dialog. I installed both the library and the content.
Thanks. Loving cb!
You downloaded the update for the wrong version of Halion Sonic.
Take a look here: viewtopic.php?f=250&t=132106
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

gForceDude54
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:22 am
Location: Sequim, WA USA
Contact:

Custom Startup Template?

Post by gForceDude54 » Sun Feb 11, 2018 3:43 am

Greetings.
Another Sonar Refugee seeks a new DAW in Cubase.

In Sonar I have always had a custom startup template so that when I start Sonar it is immediately ready for me to record whatever fleeting ideas I might wish to capture.

I am struggling to accomplish this same thing in Cubase. I have searched the Internet, searched the Manual, and searched this Forum; all without success. So now I am here seeking assistance from you kind folks.

I have created and saved a nice custom template in Cubase, but:

1) I can't figure out how to make it the default startup template.

2) Whenever I start Cubase and open my new custom template, all of my routings are gone for all of my interface inputs & outputs, and I have to reassign them all over again.

3) Whenever I start Cubase and open my new custom template, everything that I had set up on my screen (window placements, locations & sizes) are all gone, and it has returned to some pathetic little window that is absolutely un-workable, and I have to set up everything all over again.

Surely there must be a way to accomplish what I wish to do with Cubase.

Thank you in advance for any and all assistance you might provide - your help is greatly appreciated.
Win 10 Pro x64, i9-7920X 2.9ghz, 64gb RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti, RME UFX+, SONAR Platinum, Reaper, NI Komplete Kontrol S61 Mk2, NI Machine MK3, NI Komplete 11.

User avatar
joegab
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:35 pm
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by joegab » Sun Feb 11, 2018 1:29 pm

pulpfiction wrote:
Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:05 am
joegab wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 2:15 pm
Now in Cubase I am not able to find a similar solution.... I tried with the Track Presets, but it seems NOT to save the buses as well.
File -> Save as Template

When you start CB -> look under New Project -> 'More' and your template should be there
Thanks for your answer, but this way is not so good in my case:

the templates creates NEW empty songs.

Imagine that I have some different songs in which I recorded drums tracks and, after mixing the first song, I would like to use the same settings for the drums (incuding the group and fx channels) for the other songs.

Loading a new template should be fine, but then I have the problem to transfer all the tracks inside it and this goes to further different problems and complications.

The best thing is to let Cubase to save the console setting for some channels so I can use the same setting for aonther song.... and this is already there BUT this procedure does NOT include gruop channels, fx channels and in/out settings ....

Any other suggestion?

Thank you,

Giorgio

User avatar
bartveld
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:56 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by bartveld » Sun Feb 11, 2018 2:32 pm

I have two related questions I can't figure out.
1. I draw a continuous controller in the Editor window on a midi track (e.g. Volume). The Toolbar in the Editor window doesn't give me an option to draw straight lines, which means the controller graph looks like a mountain range. How can I draw a straight, gradually ascending or descending line? The Toolbar in the Project window does give that option, but not the one in the Editor window.
2. I've drawn the controller. Now, with Extracting Midi Automation (Midi->Functions) I should be able to make the controller appear in a separate lane in the project window. I do that, I see the controller disappear from the graph in the Project window, but where did it go? When I click Show Lanes of the track in question it's not there.

Saxon-of-a-Son
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:38 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by Saxon-of-a-Son » Sun Feb 11, 2018 11:46 pm

Anyone: Is there a way to change a Cubase track meter to "record meter" as it functions in Sonar? It seems like in Cubase, a track meter becomes an input meter only when the track monitor button is engaged. In Sonar, the track meter becomes a recording level input meter when the track is armed to record, regardless of the monitor button (in Sonar's case, it's called the Input Echo button). I always monitor audio signals to record through my hardware mixer, and so I want that Cubase track monitor button turned off. It seems that the only way I have to check the recording levels is to view the input channel meters in the MixConsole. Is that correct?

It would be a nice feature for Cubase to add recording input levels to individual tracks, regardless of the monitor button.

KHS
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by KHS » Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:10 pm

Saxon-of-a-Son wrote:
Sun Feb 11, 2018 11:46 pm
Anyone: Is there a way to change a Cubase track meter to "record meter" as it functions in Sonar? It seems like in Cubase, a track meter becomes an input meter only when the track monitor button is engaged. In Sonar, the track meter becomes a recording level input meter when the track is armed to record, regardless of the monitor button (in Sonar's case, it's called the Input Echo button). I always monitor audio signals to record through my hardware mixer, and so I want that Cubase track monitor button turned off. It seems that the only way I have to check the recording levels is to view the input channel meters in the MixConsole. Is that correct?

It would be a nice feature for Cubase to add recording input levels to individual tracks, regardless of the monitor button.
In Cubase you monitor your input on the input channels and that is the only way. I know it's a bit difference in Sonar as Sonar doesn't have dedicated input tracks. But for better or worse, depending how you look at it, Cubase uses Input tracks which should be used to monitor incoming signals.
Cubase 9.5 Pro - Presonus Audiobox 44VSL - I7-7700K - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo.

Locked

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: delta and 4 guests