Homebase for Sonar users

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Locked
User avatar
joegab
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:35 pm
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by joegab » Tue Feb 13, 2018 3:32 pm

For whom is interested:

answering my own question regarding:

loading into a project a channel structure including routing, groups fx etc. I found a solution:

1: select the tracks (including groups and fx) that you want to take as starting point into a different song
2: File > Export > Selected Tracks (before this DELETE all recordings in those tracks - remember, DON'T save the song now!!!!!!) .
3: inside the new project File > Import > Track archive....

Voilà....

ericyeoman
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by ericyeoman » Wed Feb 14, 2018 3:53 am

joegab wrote:
Tue Feb 13, 2018 3:32 pm
For whom is interested:

...

Voilà....
Brilliant!

Thanks so much for finding this, and much appreciated you posting the solution.

<insert Orson Welles clapping gif here>

gForceDude54
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:22 am
Location: Sequim, WA USA
Contact:

Re: Custom Startup Template?

Post by gForceDude54 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:54 am

Any ideas on this?
gForceDude54 wrote:
Sun Feb 11, 2018 3:43 am
Greetings.
Another Sonar Refugee seeks a new DAW in Cubase.

In Sonar I have always had a custom startup template so that when I start Sonar it is immediately ready for me to record whatever fleeting ideas I might wish to capture.

I am struggling to accomplish this same thing in Cubase. I have searched the Internet, searched the Manual, and searched this Forum; all without success. So now I am here seeking assistance from you kind folks.

I have created and saved a nice custom template in Cubase, but:

1) I can't figure out how to make it the default startup template.

2) Whenever I start Cubase and open my new custom template, all of my routings are gone for all of my interface inputs & outputs, and I have to reassign them all over again.

3) Whenever I start Cubase and open my new custom template, everything that I had set up on my screen (window placements, locations & sizes) are all gone, and it has returned to some pathetic little window that is absolutely un-workable, and I have to set up everything all over again.

Surely there must be a way to accomplish what I wish to do with Cubase.

Thank you in advance for any and all assistance you might provide - your help is greatly appreciated.
Win 10 Pro x64, i9-7920X 2.9ghz, 64gb RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti, RME UFX+, SONAR Platinum, Reaper, NI Komplete Kontrol S61 Mk2, NI Machine MK3, NI Komplete 11.

User avatar
SF_Green
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by SF_Green » Fri Feb 16, 2018 3:04 am

Hi gForceDude54,

Sorry, haven't found a way to do that yet either. I'll be keeping an eye out on this thread for an answer though.

Cheers from SF
Cubase Pro 9.5.20, Wavelab Elements 9.5.20, SonarPt-2017.10, Live 10, Reason10, Finale 25, Komplete10Ult, Omnisphere2, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.119, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2Quad, Roland A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
AMD FX-8370, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3, Win7x64 SP1, 16Gb CorsairDDR3-1600
GeForce GTX 950 (390.65), SSD 525Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

ericyeoman
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by ericyeoman » Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:02 pm

3) Have you looked into workspaces yet? This is a good video to explain it

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WkLrlMxGGyA

If you Add the Workspace as a Project Workspace, then 'Save as Template' the layout should get saved with the template.

gForceDude54
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:22 am
Location: Sequim, WA USA
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by gForceDude54 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:50 pm

ericyeoman wrote:
Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:02 pm
3) Have you looked into workspaces yet? This is a good video to explain it

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WkLrlMxGGyA

If you Add the Workspace as a Project Workspace, then 'Save as Template' the layout should get saved with the template.
Thank you for this. It is a possible/potential solution to my item #3 above. I will give this a try perhaps tomorrow. For now I am just too frustrated with Cubase, and have been spending my time investigating other DAW solutions (Studio One & Reaper). It seems that Cubase is just so very UN-intuitive, and so verrrrry UN-productive, that it just may not be workable for me.
It just seems so unbelievable that what I want to do is not possible. Do all Cubase Users spend the first 10 minutes setting everything up (AGAIN!), every time they use this program ?!?
That certainly will not work for me.

Thank you for your assistance ericyeoman !
Win 10 Pro x64, i9-7920X 2.9ghz, 64gb RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti, RME UFX+, SONAR Platinum, Reaper, NI Komplete Kontrol S61 Mk2, NI Machine MK3, NI Komplete 11.

gForceDude54
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:22 am
Location: Sequim, WA USA
Contact:

Re: Custom Startup Template?

Post by gForceDude54 » Sun Feb 18, 2018 12:12 am

UPDATE to my original post (shown here below):
gForceDude54 wrote:
Sun Feb 11, 2018 3:43 am
Greetings.
Another Sonar Refugee seeks a new DAW in Cubase.

In Sonar I have always had a custom startup template so that when I start Sonar it is immediately ready for me to record whatever fleeting ideas I might wish to capture.

I am struggling to accomplish this same thing in Cubase. I have searched the Internet, searched the Manual, and searched this Forum; all without success. So now I am here seeking assistance from you kind folks.

I have created and saved a nice custom template in Cubase, but:

1) I can't figure out how to make it the default startup template.

2) Whenever I start Cubase and open my new custom template, all of my routings are gone for all of my interface inputs & outputs, and I have to reassign them all over again.

3) Whenever I start Cubase and open my new custom template, everything that I had set up on my screen (window placements, locations & sizes) are all gone, and it has returned to some pathetic little window that is absolutely un-workable, and I have to set up everything all over again.

Surely there must be a way to accomplish what I wish to do with Cubase.

Thank you in advance for any and all assistance you might provide - your help is greatly appreciated.
1) No change, no success.

2) I tried saving my inputs & outputs as a preset, which preset can then be selected after I open my template; but all of my track assignments are gone, and need to all be re-assigned again. These extra steps are not acceptable for me, or for my work flow.

3) I tried saving my Workspace as a preset (both Global & Project), but that did not work - I still had to take the extra steps to select & open my saved Workspace. Although this is a slight improvement (thank you ericyoeman!), these extra steps are still not good for me, or for my workflow.

Here is a new one:
4) I created Instruments Tracks for Virtual Instruments in my newly saved custom template, but when I open my new custom template (from the HUB) they are all gone, and need to be re-created, all over again from the start. This is absolutely unacceptable for me, and for my workflow.

So far, my only solution/workaround is to save my new custom template as a simple project, instead of a template; and then to start Cubase by double-clicking on my new project (which is my template). In this manner everything is still there as I wish for it to be when Cubase starts with this project. This seems to me to be a bizarre way of doing this, but it does accomplish what I wish to do.
Surely there must be a way to do this with a template - some kind of a default start-up template - in Cubase.

Any ideas or suggestions ?

Again, thank you in advance for any and all assistance you might provide - your help is greatly appreciated.

PS: Fortunately for me, SONAR is still working - PERFECTLY !
Win 10 Pro x64, i9-7920X 2.9ghz, 64gb RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti, RME UFX+, SONAR Platinum, Reaper, NI Komplete Kontrol S61 Mk2, NI Machine MK3, NI Komplete 11.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3698
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by JMCecil » Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:00 am

Basically your routing should be saved. The only thing I can think of to try is to delete your preferences folder and let Cubase recreate it. What you describe is not how it should work. Stuff like that sometimes happens when permissions are wrong or a configuration file is corrupted.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

gForceDude54
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:22 am
Location: Sequim, WA USA
Contact:

Re: Custom Startup Template?

Post by gForceDude54 » Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:21 am

JMCecil wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:00 am
Basically your routing should be saved. The only thing I can think of to try is to delete your preferences folder and let Cubase recreate it. What you describe is not how it should work. Stuff like that sometimes happens when permissions are wrong or a configuration file is corrupted.
I'm guessing that your post was for me and my Custom Startup Template issue ?
That sounds like MacOS stuff - I'm on Windows 10, and there is no such thing as a "preferences folder" .
But I do agree with you that 'what I describe is not how it should work'. And I thank you for your assistance.

And, strangely, it works perfectly if I save my template as a regular Project file - when I then double-click on the Project file, Cubase starts up with everything just exactly as I saved it - all of my input/output track routings are there, all of my window placements & configurations are intact, and all of my Virtual Instrument tracks & instruments are there, with everything working fine.
I would just prefer to achieve this in a Template format, rather than as a regular Project file.
I think that I will try posting my question in the General area of this forum, and see if any of the 'experts' over there have any ideas.

EDIT - I just now did exactly that, so for anyone who wishes to follow along with this question, here you go:
viewtopic.php?f=250&t=132688
Win 10 Pro x64, i9-7920X 2.9ghz, 64gb RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti, RME UFX+, SONAR Platinum, Reaper, NI Komplete Kontrol S61 Mk2, NI Machine MK3, NI Komplete 11.

swamptooth
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: Custom Startup Template?

Post by swamptooth » Sun Feb 18, 2018 4:23 am

gForceDude54 wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:21 am
JMCecil wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:00 am
Basically your routing should be saved. The only thing I can think of to try is to delete your preferences folder and let Cubase recreate it. What you describe is not how it should work. Stuff like that sometimes happens when permissions are wrong or a configuration file is corrupted.
I'm guessing that your post was for me and my Custom Startup Template issue ?
That sounds like MacOS stuff - I'm on Windows 10, and there is no such thing as a "preferences folder" .
But I do agree with you that 'what I describe is not how it should work'. And I thank you for your assistance.

And, strangely, it works perfectly if I save my template as a regular Project file - when I then double-click on the Project file, Cubase starts up with everything just exactly as I saved it - all of my input/output track routings are there, all of my window placements & configurations are intact, and all of my Virtual Instrument tracks & instruments are there, with everything working fine.
I would just prefer to achieve this in a Template format, rather than as a regular Project file.
I think that I will try posting my question in the General area of this forum, and see if any of the 'experts' over there have any ideas.

EDIT - I just now did exactly that, so for anyone who wishes to follow along with this question, here you go:
viewtopic.php?f=250&t=132688
Windows preferences are here: https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... red_c.html

I don't know if it would help but save as project first then save as template.
Never had this problem.
Cubase 7-9.5, Sonar X3, Reason 9.5, Sibelius 7.1.3
Toshiba Satellite S855-S5378 with i7 3630QM@2.4Ghz
16GB Ram
UR22, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra
Komplete 10 Ultimate, Various Libraries from Spitfire Audio, EWQL, VSL
Novation Mininova, Mother 32

doksan
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 5:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by doksan » Sun Feb 18, 2018 7:46 pm

How do you convert mono files to a stereo? In sonar it's just a click.
Cubase 9
Sonar x2

User avatar
HeatherHaze
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:50 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by HeatherHaze » Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:58 am

I'm another Sonar refugee joining the ranks of Cubase warriors. My first stop was Studio One. While it's a great DAW in many ways, the lack of MIDI support was a deal-breaker for me. So here I am.

I was a devoted Cakewalk user for over 20 years. I also own the Cakewalk/Roland V-Studio VS-700 system. It's a wonderful system, even outside of Sonar. I got the built-in Fantom VS synth working via JBridge. All the audio ins and outs work fine.

The control surface is, on the other hand, is much more limited. It's supposedly Mackie Control compatible, but a lot of functionality seems missing. The faders work, along with solo, mute, arm and select. The shuttle works (slowly) as do most of the transport controls. Oddly, the pan knobs don't seem to work. Nothing shows up on the time display. Everything else is "press at your own risk." So here's a question. Is there any way within Cubase to map functions to a control surface like the VS-700c? Any help would be appreciated.

Other than that, I've been enjoying getting to know Cubase. The score editor is fantastic. The program as a whole shares much of the same functionality as Sonar, but differs considerably in terms of navigation and operation. There's a definite learning curve, though not an unpleasant one.

ericyeoman
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by ericyeoman » Mon Feb 19, 2018 11:54 am

doksan wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 7:46 pm
How do you convert mono files to a stereo? In sonar it's just a click.
It's done in the Pool.

1) Project -> Pool, or Ctrl P.

2) Find the file under Audio, Right click and goto 'Convert Files.'

3) From the 'Channels' dropdown, select Stereo Interleaved.'

4) Check the 'Options' dropdown for New or Replace, so you don't accidentally overwrite the original file.

doksan
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 5:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by doksan » Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:02 pm

ericyeoman wrote:
Mon Feb 19, 2018 11:54 am
doksan wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 7:46 pm
How do you convert mono files to a stereo? In sonar it's just a click.
It's done in the Pool.
1) Project -> Pool, or Ctrl P.
2) Find the file under Audio, Right click and goto 'Convert Files.'
3) From the 'Channels' dropdown, select Stereo Interleaved.'
4) Check the 'Options' dropdown for New or Replace, so you don't accidentally overwrite the original file.
Thanks for the reply but yesterday I've found one solution on this YouTube video

JamieH
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:30 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by JamieH » Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:35 am

Another long time (25 years or so) Cakewalk/Sonar refugee here.

I've been using the Cubase trial for a few days now and it seems pretty good. Looks like it will be a steep learning curve but may be worth the plunge. Unfortunately, I was living under a rock and missed the whole cross-grade offer announcement. I'm assuming it is too late and that is no longer valid?

Thanks!

ericyeoman
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by ericyeoman » Tue Feb 20, 2018 4:55 pm

JamieH wrote:
Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:35 am
Unfortunately, I was living under a rock and missed the whole cross-grade offer announcement. I'm assuming it is too late and that is no longer valid?
There is still a cross grade option on the Buy page, but not sure if Sonar is still a valid product, IIRC from threads on GearSlutz and other places it would be, what isn't on offer is a further reduction on the cross grade price. Also, I think the offer was for Platinum/Professional only.

Best bet is to contact Steinberg or one of their dealers.

One thing to note is that you will need an eLicenser if you don't already have one.

User avatar
SF_Green
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by SF_Green » Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:35 pm

JamieH wrote:
Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:35 am
Another long time (25 years or so) Cakewalk/Sonar refugee here.

I've been using the Cubase trial for a few days now and it seems pretty good. Looks like it will be a steep learning curve but may be worth the plunge. Unfortunately, I was living under a rock and missed the whole cross-grade offer announcement. I'm assuming it is too late and that is no longer valid?

Thanks!
Hi. I also just recently switched from Sonar after 14 years. Steinberg still offer cross-grades for "Sonar Platinum/Professional" to Cubase Pro. The discount just isn't as big as it was December to mid-January (IIRC).
Cubase Pro 9.5.20, Wavelab Elements 9.5.20, SonarPt-2017.10, Live 10, Reason10, Finale 25, Komplete10Ult, Omnisphere2, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.119, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2Quad, Roland A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
AMD FX-8370, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3, Win7x64 SP1, 16Gb CorsairDDR3-1600
GeForce GTX 950 (390.65), SSD 525Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

JamieH
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:30 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by JamieH » Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:51 pm

Thanks for the info. Yes, I'm on Sonar Platinum so that isn't an issue. And I already have an e-licenser, so that isn't a problem.

Looks like the cross-grade price is something like $70-80 more than the special Dec-Jan price was, so it's still a solid deal, but wish I had noticed sooner.

Saxon-of-a-Son
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:38 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by Saxon-of-a-Son » Wed Feb 21, 2018 12:56 am

KHS wrote:
Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:10 pm

In Cubase you monitor your input on the input channels and that is the only way. I know it's a bit difference in Sonar as Sonar doesn't have dedicated input tracks. But for better or worse, depending how you look at it, Cubase uses Input tracks which should be used to monitor incoming signals.
Thank you for confirming this!

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by silhouette » Fri Feb 23, 2018 4:03 pm

This might be of interest:

BandLab Technologies today announced the acquisition of certain assets and the complete set of intellectual property of Cakewalk Inc. from Gibson Brands.

https://cakewalk.bandlab.com/
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 8.1 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 10 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by Denis van der Velde » Tue Feb 27, 2018 11:12 am

I this post getting out of hand or not ????
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C95,W95,Halion6,Groove Agent,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFI Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

Blacklab
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by Blacklab » Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:26 am

Yes...this post is getting out of hand. We need some sub-folders or something. There are now 221 posts....that's too much stuff to sift through to get to your question and answer.
Windows7, RME Hammerfall, Cubase 9.5 and up, Finale, UA-2 Duo, Composer Cloud, SoundForgePro, Yamaha S6 Concert Grand, Mason and Hamlin CC-94 Concert Grand, Kurzweil PC3K8, MUSE Receptor VIP. Favorite hardware: UA 2-610 Tube Preamplifier, Grace 101 Preamplifiers.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7775
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by -steve- » Mon Mar 05, 2018 3:41 am

Time to start your own topics then...
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

Blacklab
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by Blacklab » Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:30 pm

Steve.... I think people are saying that this very large "post" has no way to navigate it. Maybe you're privy to the intent of starting a "Homebase for Sonar Users" post? I think most of us Sonar refugees figured it was because we would have questions that long-time users would find trivial. Enlighten us.
I've found that a lot of my questions, but certainly not all of them, are answered by digging into the manual deeper.
Windows7, RME Hammerfall, Cubase 9.5 and up, Finale, UA-2 Duo, Composer Cloud, SoundForgePro, Yamaha S6 Concert Grand, Mason and Hamlin CC-94 Concert Grand, Kurzweil PC3K8, MUSE Receptor VIP. Favorite hardware: UA 2-610 Tube Preamplifier, Grace 101 Preamplifiers.

User avatar
bartveld
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:56 am
Contact:

Re: Homebase for Sonar users

Post by bartveld » Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:37 pm

I get the impression that regular users aren't interested in wasting time with noob questions. Certainly some questions I posted here were answered, others weren't after which I posted them in a new thread. Then I did get answers, even though they were embarassing for me. I agree that the purpose for this Homebase-thread is not altogether clear anymore as no old hands seem to be interested. Or maybe we've already outgrown this thread :D

Locked

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JohnS and 5 guests