Click Output Column Confusion: Where is It?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
simeon
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:33 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Contact:

Click Output Column Confusion: Where is It?

Post by simeon »

Hello,
I am new to Cubase 9.5 and trying to understand connections and routing. One of the basic things is how to route the AUDIO CLICK.
There seems to be a lack of clarity in exactly how to do this as although the manual shows a CLICK column in the OUTPUT section it is not there when I pull up my Audio Connections properties. I have attached two images to illustrate what I am seeing and what the Help file shows.

Here is what my AUDIO CONNECTIONS look like at the moment (NO CLICK Column):
CUBASE_9_5-MY AUDIO CONNECTIONS.png
(21.63 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Here is a screenshot from the HELP FILE (notice CLICK Column is present).
HelpFile-CLICK.png
(46.42 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Thanks so much for the assistance, it is probably right there in front of me but I am missing something.
All the best,
Simeon
PraiseTracks.com

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23716
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Click Output Column Confusion: Where is It?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Where did you find this Help file? What page is it? Isn't it older Cubase version Help. This is not true anymore.

There is no Click column in the Audio Connections anymore. Now the clock is routed to the Stereo Out (or the Main Out) by default. If you have more then one buses in the Audio Connections > Output, you can select the bus for the click in the Metronome Setup, General tab.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Kamzi
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Click Output Column Confusion: Where is It?

Post by Kamzi »

To Martin.Jirsak:
However, if I remove existing output buses and then add an output "Stereo Out" bus, make sure that the "Main Mix" is checked, the click is lost.
Cubase 9.5.10

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23716
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Click Output Column Confusion: Where is It?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Kamzi wrote:
Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:43 am
To Martin.Jirsak:
However, if I remove existing output buses and then add an output "Stereo Out" bus, make sure that the "Main Mix" is checked, the click is lost.
Cubase 9.5.10
Right, I can confirm this. Reported.

The workaround is:
- Add another Output Bus (Stereo Out 2)
- In the Click Setup select the Stereo Out bus as a Click Destination
- Delete the Stereo Out 2 bus in the Audio Connections > Outputs.
Last edited by Martin.Jirsak on Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Kamzi
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Click Output Column Confusion: Where is It?

Post by Kamzi »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:34 pm
Kamzi wrote:
Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:43 am
To Martin.Jirsak:
However, if I remove existing output buses and then add an output "Stereo Out" bus, make sure that the "Main Mix" is checked, the click is lost.
Cubase 9.5.10
Right, I can confirm this. Reported.

The workaround is to add another Output Bus, then in the Click Setup select the Stereo Out bus as a Click Destination, and then delete the Stereo Out 2 bus in the Audio Connections > Outputs.
Martine, thank you for the workaround. It would be great if the "Select Audio Click Outputs" settings were permanently visible. Not only when you have multiple output buses. It is confusing. When this setting is hidden, someone does not even try to add another outputs.

User avatar
lawajava
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:39 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Click Output Column Confusion: Where is It?

Post by lawajava »

I think a more straightforward approach is here:

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=130195
Cubase 9.5 Pro and Studio One Pro, Win 10 64-bit, IntelI7 Quad 16GB, 2TB and 1TB SSDs laptop. Focusrite Scarlett audio interface. KRK VXT8 Monitors, Avantone Mixcube, Mackie BigKnob, Komplete Kontrol S61 and S49, Guitars, primary mic is CAD Equitek E100S (two of them).

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23716
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Click Output Column Confusion: Where is It?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

lawajava wrote:
Mon Jan 08, 2018 5:24 am
I think a more straightforward approach is here:

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=130195
See my last comment. In the Meeting Setup window the option is available only if you have multiple output busses available. This is the core of the workaround I described here.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
husker
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Click Output Column Confusion: Where is It?

Post by husker »

Martin - many thanks for this. I had the exact same problem.
Cubase Pro 9.5

Homebuilt PC - Gigabyte GA-170 HD3, Intel Core i7 6700k OC 4.5 GHz, Corsair Hydro H50 Cooling, 16 MB GSkills Ripjaw DDR4-2133, SanDisk Ultra II 960 Gb, NZXT-S340 Case, ASUS VE-278Q

Interfaces - Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 2nd Gen / MOTU Midi Express XT USB

Hardware - Roland FA08 / Moog Slim Phatty / Nord A1R / Maschine Mikro / Integra 7 / Prophet Rev2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests