Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4147
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by raino » Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:42 am

Just a heads up.

NI is currently giving away a plug-in called Phasis as a promotion. After installing, Cubase put it on the Blacklist. Foolishly I reactivated it. Cubase warned me it could cause problems to reactivate & to re-scan the plug-ins to get it back on the Blacklist. Next time I started Cubase it crashed while Initializing the VST 2.x Plug-in Manager. Retried a few times - same results. Obviously couldn't re-scan if Cubase won't start. Renamed the file extension on Phasis.dll and all is fine now.

Anybody here have Phasis working (suspect not)?
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 702
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by Weasel » Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:56 am

Working on my rig...but my platform is Mac. Didn’t have a blacklist issue after installing. It’s fairly plain vanilla....so I don’t think you’re missing much.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.60 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by JMCecil » Tue Dec 19, 2017 3:05 am

installed and runs fine here. It didn't blacklist.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3359
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by jaslan » Tue Dec 19, 2017 3:26 am

Working here also. Pretty neat free plug-in.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4147
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by raino » Tue Dec 19, 2017 4:11 am

JMCecil wrote:
Tue Dec 19, 2017 3:05 am
installed and runs fine here. It didn't blacklist.
Hummm? I was surprised with the blacklisting. Maybe the download got corrupted. I'll try again.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1302
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by matjones » Tue Dec 19, 2017 12:47 pm

I have the same issues with it, reactivated with plugin manager and all hell let loose so renamed it as the OP did.
Cubase 10.0.40 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ (3.7) 5GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Neve 8801, Loads of plugs, WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC7, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG, Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 621
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by Parrotspain » Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:16 pm

Working here on 9.5.1 on Win10. No installation issue either. It is a particularly sweet sounding plugin
Cubase Pro 10.5.12

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2: SSL4000e, BCA, ACA, Faderport

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by ANeeman » Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:39 pm

Not working. NativeAccess window shows that all is okay. Cubase ignores it at all instances - not blacklisted, not included, not functioning at all.
Cubase Pro 10.5, HALion 6, HSO, KOMPLETE 12 U CE, Spitfire Albion ONE
UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x, M-Audio Oxygene-25.
Windows 10 Pro, 3.4 GHz, 16 GB.
Albums: Presence (2019) | Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by Grim » Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:45 pm

ANeeman wrote:
Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:39 pm
Not working. NativeAccess window shows that all is okay. Cubase ignores it at all instances - not blacklisted, not included, not functioning at all.
Did you confirm it installed to the correct location?
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 621
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by Parrotspain » Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:52 pm

@ANeenan

Check Plug In Path. Mine is C:\Program files\Native Instruments\
Cubase Pro 10.5.12

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2: SSL4000e, BCA, ACA, Faderport

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1818
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by GargoyleStudio » Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:17 pm

Good plugin, working here. But I had to copy the DLL from the NI folder (see above message) to my VSTPlugins folder, then Cubase saw it fine.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4147
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by raino » Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:26 pm

matjones wrote:
Tue Dec 19, 2017 12:47 pm
I have the same issues with it, reactivated with plugin manager and all hell let loose so renamed it as the OP did.
What version of Windows are you on? It looks like all the "it works here" folks might be on Win10. I'm on Win7 & wonder if that might be a factor.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1302
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by matjones » Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:33 pm

Yeah on win7 here too..... A mate who is on win7 also has it working just fine.... Weird!
Cubase 10.0.40 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ (3.7) 5GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Neve 8801, Loads of plugs, WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC7, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG, Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1661
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by planarchist » Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:05 pm

raino wrote:
Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:26 pm
matjones wrote:
Tue Dec 19, 2017 12:47 pm
I have the same issues with it, reactivated with plugin manager and all hell let loose so renamed it as the OP did.
What version of Windows are you on? It looks like all the "it works here" folks might be on Win10. I'm on Win7 & wonder if that might be a factor.
I have it working just fine on my Win 7 PC....FWIW.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4147
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by raino » Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:53 pm

planarchist wrote:
Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:05 pm
I have it working just fine on my Win 7 PC....FWIW.
Well there goes my best theory. :(

I just re-installed Phasis & it still crashes Cubase.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

jim_griff
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:00 am
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by jim_griff » Tue Dec 19, 2017 10:10 pm

Working perfectly here. I'm using the 64 bit plugin path: "C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit". You can see my system spec in the signature.

Although, this is the best installation of Windows 7 I've ever had. Managed to install every single Windows update with NO ERRORS! I made a clone immediately afterwards and have been using it ever since.

I'm going to guess it'll be a Windows issue rather than Cubase or NI, since most other people (including myself) have Phasis working perfectly.

Do you have all Windows updates installed as well as things like .NET and Visual C++ installations? I made sure to install every single one of those just in case programs need them. Ever since doing that with the latest Windows install, I've never had an issue with installing anything since (check the screenshot attached). Something worth thinking about if/when you decide to reinstall Windows.
Attachments
programs.png
(73.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Core i9 9900X 4.4GHz 10-core | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Cubase Pro 10.5.0 | MOTU 24i/o

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by ANeeman » Tue Dec 19, 2017 11:07 pm

Yes @Grim, I confirm that it is installed in C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\Phasis... There are D3D and Documentation forder.

I have Windows 10 on AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor 3.40 GHz
Yeah, Windows made that big update about what here many people talks on forum. But Cubase 9.5.10 works pretty well.

I have .NET Framework not up to date like @jim_griff have. Mine is 4.5.2. Is this a breaking point to think about?

P.S. I can plug in this plugin into Windows XP SP2 too, but I guess this will be the end of my twelve-year old donkey laptop ;)
Cubase Pro 10.5, HALion 6, HSO, KOMPLETE 12 U CE, Spitfire Albion ONE
UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x, M-Audio Oxygene-25.
Windows 10 Pro, 3.4 GHz, 16 GB.
Albums: Presence (2019) | Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3359
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by jaslan » Tue Dec 19, 2017 11:24 pm

ANeeman wrote:
Tue Dec 19, 2017 11:07 pm
Yes @Grim, I confirm that it is installed in C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\Phasis... There are D3D and Documentation forder.

I have Windows 10 on AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor 3.40 GHz
Yeah, Windows made that big update about what here many people talks on forum. But Cubase 9.5.10 works pretty well.

I have .NET Framework not up to date like @jim_griff have. Mine is 4.5.2. Is this a breaking point to think about?

P.S. I can plug in this plugin into Windows XP SP2 too, but I guess this will be the end of my twelve-year old donkey laptop ;)
But the plugin (the .dll file) is PROBABLY in the folder "C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit\"
Is that the path you added?
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by ANeeman » Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:44 am

Yes! It is there.
I add this folder to Cubase's Plugin Manager setup. Reloaded, restarted, polished, cured, dehidrized... No reactions. More - after restart of Cubase, added folder was gone from setup - it quietly told - your 64bit needs is not compatible with my 64bit understandings. I copied .dll to Program Files/VSTPlugins. No reactions. Not blacklistet too.
Cubase Pro 10.5, HALion 6, HSO, KOMPLETE 12 U CE, Spitfire Albion ONE
UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x, M-Audio Oxygene-25.
Windows 10 Pro, 3.4 GHz, 16 GB.
Albums: Presence (2019) | Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

msy
Member
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by msy » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:48 am

Blacklisted here also. Annoying. NI should fix this.

Reactivated it and it worked though.
Cubase Pro 10.5.10 in Windows 10 (1903)
HALion 6.3.1
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200 + ARC USB
DAW: AMD Ryzen 3950x | ASUS Prime x570-P | 32GB DDR4 3600MHz | Intel p660 NVMe M.2 2TB | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB SATA | Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 5700 XT (set to PCIE 3.0 in BIOS w/drivers Adrenaline v19.11.3)
Screen: Philips 439P9H (Curved SuperWide 32:10) @ 3840x1200
Computer related hardware: 2xUAD-2 Duo PCIE, BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Lead 4, Eurorack (12U) via ES3/ADAT

User avatar
hjwinge
Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:11 am
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by hjwinge » Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:17 pm

NI says on their website that the plug dont work in cubase at the moment, but they are working on a fix for it. That would explain why some got it working and others dont.
Main studio: Cubase pro 10.0.3, Wavelab 9.5, mac pro middle 2012, saffire pro 40, waves 9, 10 and 11, t-racks, plugin alliance, superior drummer and komplete, and much more. Mackie D8B with probox DAW controller (MCU protocoll and Generic remote)

Classroom 1: imac with Cubase elements 10, saffire pro 40, behringer x32 as DAW controller MCU or MIDI/generic remote
Classroom 2: mac pro 2011, Cubase elements 10.5, protools 11, scarlet 18i20, 3d gen

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by ANeeman » Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:05 pm

Thanks. Good news.
What a surprise for Christmas! :)
Cubase Pro 10.5, HALion 6, HSO, KOMPLETE 12 U CE, Spitfire Albion ONE
UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x, M-Audio Oxygene-25.
Windows 10 Pro, 3.4 GHz, 16 GB.
Albums: Presence (2019) | Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4147
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by raino » Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:24 pm

hjwinge wrote:
Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:17 pm
NI says on their website that the plug dont work in cubase at the moment, but they are working on a fix for it. That would explain why some got it working and others dont.
Thanks, great to know. Kinda what I suspected. The message on the NI site wasn't up when I initially posted.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
Vendimion
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by Vendimion » Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:01 am

Got blacklisted here too + after I've installed Phasis I curiously couln't close Cubase anymore other than killing it with the task manager.
I've uninstalled it, now I can close Cubase properly
Cubase 9.5 Pro, UR242 | Win 10, I7-4790K @ 4.00GHz, 16Gb | Code61, Motif XS8

User avatar
ramseysounds
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: Free NI Phasis plug causing problems

Post by ramseysounds » Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:37 pm

GargoyleStudio wrote:
Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:17 pm
Good plugin, working here. But I had to copy the DLL from the NI folder (see above message) to my VSTPlugins folder, then Cubase saw it fine.

Mike.
This. All works fine now. And on Windows 10.
i5-4690 16 gig Cubase Pro 10.5.12. W10 64 bit
Lots of lovely plug ins

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests