Kontakt 5 in Cubase 9.5

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
adrianus
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 9:28 pm
Contact:

Kontakt 5 in Cubase 9.5

Post by adrianus » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:41 pm

Recently I upgraded Cubase from 7.5 to 9.5. I bought Absolute 3, and all the plugins that I installed were recognized by Cubase.

Then I upgraded to Kontakt 5.
I have tried everything, but Cubase 9.5 didn't work with it: it recognized Kontakt in the Plug in manager, but that is where it ends.

I blamed this on Kontakt, but then I discovered that Cubase 7.5 recognizes Kontakt 5 - so the newly installed Kontakt!- without a problem.
This afternoon I saw a discussion on a similar problem between Dorico and Kontakt.I have tried to do what was suggested, but without success.

Is this a known problem, and more imoprtant, is there a solution?

Best Regards,
Ad

Jellyfish
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Kontakt 5 in Cubase 9.5

Post by Jellyfish » Tue Jan 09, 2018 7:51 pm

Same here...very annoying! any updates on the issue?
Cubase 7.5.3
win 7 pro 64
Digi 002 rack with driver 8.0.4b
PCS252023 INTEL Core i7-5820K Extreme S2011 Box
1 PCS260158 GIGABYTE X99
Radeon 290 Windforce
32GB Kit (2x16GB) PC-2400 Crucial Ballis
CORSAIR power supply ATX 750W CX750M Bronze Certifie3d 80+
DVD BDwriter SD208 USB Samsung
SSD 250GB Samsung 840 EVO Serie Basic
SATA 2TB WD RED 3.5IN

Maincat
Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Kontakt 5 in Cubase 9.5

Post by Maincat » Tue Jan 09, 2018 8:40 pm

Have you seen this thread? It may help.

viewtopic.php?t=114512
Steve
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Version 1709, 8 Gig RAM, AMD Phenom II 955 BE X4, 27" Acer LCD, GX460, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha KX8, Nektar LX88, Shure SM58, Yamaha HS50Ms with Yamaha HS8M Sub., Yamaha HPH-MT7W Headphones, Kontakt 5.7.3, The Grand 3.1, Neo Soul Keys, Groove Agent 4, WaveLab Elements 9.5, ASUS Nexus 7 2013, Android 6.0, Cubase IC PRO and lots of other stuff.

Jellyfish
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Kontakt 5 in Cubase 9.5

Post by Jellyfish » Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:21 pm

Ok I found the solution. You need to add a new VST path under VST instruments:

C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit

Then rescan and Cubase will find them all.

:)
Cubase 7.5.3
win 7 pro 64
Digi 002 rack with driver 8.0.4b
PCS252023 INTEL Core i7-5820K Extreme S2011 Box
1 PCS260158 GIGABYTE X99
Radeon 290 Windforce
32GB Kit (2x16GB) PC-2400 Crucial Ballis
CORSAIR power supply ATX 750W CX750M Bronze Certifie3d 80+
DVD BDwriter SD208 USB Samsung
SSD 250GB Samsung 840 EVO Serie Basic
SATA 2TB WD RED 3.5IN

friedcoffee
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Kontakt 5 in Cubase 9.5

Post by friedcoffee » Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:09 am

hi there! looks like i am having the same problem. my copy of komplete installs correctly, but when i launch cubase after installing Kontakt, it tells me that the plugin has been blacklisted. so it seems cubase is recognizing that Kontakt is there, but shutting it down. anyone else seeing this?

i've used cubase 5 for years, but am just upgrading to 9.5.

grayfung
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:58 am
Contact:

Re: Kontakt 5 in Cubase 9.5

Post by grayfung » Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:07 pm

friedcoffee wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:09 am
hi there! looks like i am having the same problem. my copy of komplete installs correctly, but when i launch cubase after installing Kontakt, it tells me that the plugin has been blacklisted. so it seems cubase is recognizing that Kontakt is there, but shutting it down. anyone else seeing this?

i've used cubase 5 for years, but am just upgrading to 9.5.
Hi dude. Wanna ask you. So komplete 11 is actually work in cubase 5?

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4896
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Kontakt 5 in Cubase 9.5

Post by Grim » Thu Jun 28, 2018 5:43 pm

friedcoffee wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:09 am
hi there! looks like i am having the same problem. my copy of komplete installs correctly, but when i launch cubase after installing Kontakt, it tells me that the plugin has been blacklisted. so it seems cubase is recognizing that Kontakt is there, but shutting it down. anyone else seeing this?

i've used cubase 5 for years, but am just upgrading to 9.5.
Do you maybe still have a 32bit Kontakt.....9.5 is 64 bit only.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ashboe69, DenisSalois and 6 guests