REC Loopmash Performance (C9 Artist)

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
paulpatience
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:39 am
Contact:

REC Loopmash Performance (C9 Artist)

Post by paulpatience » Thu Jan 18, 2018 7:43 am

It's been an hour that Im trying to do this!
What am I missing?
Trying to rec a loopmash performance in Arist 9
Creating a group track, routing loopmash output to that group track, then creating a stereo audio file and....there is no option in input on the stereo audio file to select the group track.
It's 5am, maybe im just dumb at this point...but is it possible that stein purposely made it virtually impossible to rec. a loopmash performance in Cubase 9 Artist??
Cubase 9.0 Artist latest, i7 6700 3.4 GHz, 16g RAM, Windows 10 Home 64bit, UR22

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 11367
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: REC Loopmash Performance (C9 Artist)

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jan 19, 2018 9:23 pm

Hi,

Make sure the Audio track is not routed to the Group Channel and the Group is not routed to the same output as the Audio track.

Cubase prevents to make an audio feedback.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1169
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: REC Loopmash Performance (C9 Artist)

Post by mr.roos » Sat Jan 20, 2018 8:45 pm

Martin, OK, now I'm curious about this process. I clearly do not understand the routing scenario needed to record a loopmash jam within the Cubase mixer - and a jam would be that event where parameters were changed in loopmash as the recording progressed. Since a Group track or the loopmash channel cannot record any audio, it would seem that loopmash has to exit the DAW and be returned via another channel that is armed to record.

Did the OP imply that he was routing externally? If there is a way to route the audio of loopmash on the fly and record it without leaving and then returning to the DAW I would really really appreciate it if you explained this process. Thanks!
Cubase 9.5 (9.5.1) from SX3, WaveLab Elements 9.5, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4769
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: REC Loopmash Performance (C9 Artist)

Post by Grim » Sat Jan 20, 2018 10:09 pm

mr.roos wrote:
Sat Jan 20, 2018 8:45 pm

Did the OP imply that he was routing externally? If there is a way to route the audio of loopmash on the fly and record it without leaving and then returning to the DAW I would really really appreciate it if you explained this process. Thanks!
Route loopmash to group - Set group out as audio in on recording track. See Martin's answer if the group is not available as input.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1169
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: REC Loopmash Performance (C9 Artist)

Post by mr.roos » Sun Jan 21, 2018 1:40 am

Ah, I get it now. Thank you Grim and Martin! You guys are awesome!
Cubase 9.5 (9.5.1) from SX3, WaveLab Elements 9.5, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.

User avatar
paulpatience
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:39 am
Contact:

Re: REC Loopmash Performance (C9 Artist)

Post by paulpatience » Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:38 pm

It won't allow me to do this. :/
Here is step by step what I've done --> new project file, blank slate (1 stereo in, 2 mono ins)

1)Created Instrument track with Loopmash
2)Created Group track
3)Created Audio (stereo) track
4)Went to mixconsole and set both routing 'in' and 'out' options to "no bus" for the Group and Audio tracks to start fresh w/ no feedback loop.
Now....
It will allow me to route the Loopmash instrument to the Group, but I cannot route Group as the 'in' to the Audio track.
The only options it gives me, is to route the Audio track 'out' to the Group track. (among the other obvious options "no bus" and "stereo out")

Very confused !
Cubase 9.0 Artist latest, i7 6700 3.4 GHz, 16g RAM, Windows 10 Home 64bit, UR22

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4769
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: REC Loopmash Performance (C9 Artist)

Post by Grim » Thu Jan 25, 2018 1:02 pm

Sorry...Missed that you're on Artist.

This functionality is Pro only.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 11367
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: REC Loopmash Performance (C9 Artist)

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:26 pm

Grim wrote:
Thu Jan 25, 2018 1:02 pm
Sorry...Missed that you're on Artist.
Me too.

In Artist, you can use Render In Place. Why it is not an option for you?
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2442
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: REC Loopmash Performance (C9 Artist)

Post by peakae » Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:26 am

Does phantom bus work on the Artist version ?
Create a new Output bus in vst-connections (F4) call it something unique set it to not connected (no soundcard)
Set LoopMash to output to this bus and the audio track to input from that bus, engage monitoring on the audio track and record away.
Cubase Pro 9.5, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Cambridge Audio DacMagic Plus, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 11367
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: REC Loopmash Performance (C9 Artist)

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jan 26, 2018 11:09 am

peakae wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:26 am
Does phantom bus work on the Artist version ?
Create a new Output bus in vst-connections (F4) call it something unique set it to not connected (no soundcard)
Set LoopMash to output to this bus and the audio track to input from that bus, engage monitoring on the audio track and record away.
No, this doesn't work in Cubase Artist. in Cubase Artist you can select only Input bus as an track input.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2442
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: REC Loopmash Performance (C9 Artist)

Post by peakae » Fri Jan 26, 2018 1:20 pm

Makes sense, thanks.
Cubase Pro 9.5, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Cambridge Audio DacMagic Plus, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kalyke, stripealipe and 8 guests