Behringer X Touch Controller

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4501
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by raino »

Take a look at the Cubase remote ports you are using to talk to the X-Touch (sorry not at DAW to get exact names). Make sure you haven't included them in your "all midi ports" setup. I'm guessing you somehow have X-Touch control data getting routed to a VSTi (or maybe even the Windows GM synth) and being played back as midi resulting in sound.

FYI the x-touch is pretty much a Mackie clone, so its not likely to make a difference on this.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

lamusician
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 6:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by lamusician »

I just got one of these units
there are some buttons that are labeled incorrectly but thats easy enough there are some guys online that have made overlays.
I have not figured out how to map the Function keys yet but I have not really tried too hard.

One thing I will say is to be sure your VSTi's are not set to read midi in from ALL because the X-Touch send a midi message every time you push a button so I would hit play and hear an instrument... drove me crazy for a day!!! lol

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4501
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by raino »

lamusician wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 10:40 pm
One thing I will say is to be sure your VSTi's are not set to read midi in from ALL because the X-Touch send a midi message every time you push a button so I would hit play and hear an instrument... drove me crazy for a day!!! lol
There is nothing wrong with having your VSTi's input set to ALL. Just make sure that you configure the ALL setting so it doesn't include inputs used by an X-Touch or any other controller surface.

In general for the ALL MIDI setup you should include ports that have stuff attached like a MIDI Keyboard or Drum Pads, i.e. stuff you play music with. And it should exclude all the ports connected to stuff you use to control Cubase's behavior.

Counter-intuitively ALL doesn't really mean everything. :o
Rather it means only those ports you decide to include.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

lamusician
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 6:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by lamusician »

awesome thanks

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller playing notes..HELP

Post by Suprawill1 »

Disregard, already said. :)
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

alexsaloid
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by alexsaloid »

Hey guys, does anyone make Xtouch to show proper colors on display? It supposed to show tracks color as i know, but my is static blue.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4501
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by raino »

alexsaloid wrote:
Wed Nov 07, 2018 8:58 am
Hey guys, does anyone make Xtouch to show proper colors on display? It supposed to show tracks color as i know, but my is static blue.
I think you are confused. It doesn't do that.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

SuperG
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by SuperG »

raino wrote:
Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:34 pm
alexsaloid wrote:
Wed Nov 07, 2018 8:58 am
Hey guys, does anyone make Xtouch to show proper colors on display? It supposed to show tracks color as i know, but my is static blue.
I think you are confused. It doesn't do that.
Supposedly, the X-Touch display colors in its label displays when used as a controller for it's rack mounted mixer. Likely, they implemented a non-standard extension to the mackie protocol to do it. Plus, Behringer also shows the unit with the labels colorized, which is probably the main source of confusion.
Win 10 i7-6700K, Cubase 10.5, Sonar Platinum, Absolute 4, Halion 6, Kontakt 6, Motu 896 MKIII Hybrid, Motu Ultralite MKIII Hybrid, X-Touch

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4501
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by raino »

SuperG wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:03 am
raino wrote:
Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:34 pm
alexsaloid wrote:
Wed Nov 07, 2018 8:58 am
Hey guys, does anyone make Xtouch to show proper colors on display? It supposed to show tracks color as i know, but my is static blue.
I think you are confused. It doesn't do that.
Supposedly, the X-Touch display colors in its label displays when used as a controller for it's rack mounted mixer. Likely, they implemented a non-standard extension to the mackie protocol to do it. Plus, Behringer also shows the unit with the labels colorized, which is probably the main source of confusion.
Is it supposed to change the color on the rack mount? Because my X-Touch display is monochromatic.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

SuperG
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by SuperG »

raino wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:49 pm
SuperG wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:03 am
raino wrote:
Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:34 pm


I think you are confused. It doesn't do that.
Supposedly, the X-Touch display colors in its label displays when used as a controller for it's rack mounted mixer. Likely, they implemented a non-standard extension to the mackie protocol to do it. Plus, Behringer also shows the unit with the labels colorized, which is probably the main source of confusion.
Is it supposed to change the color on the rack mount? Because my X-Touch display is monochromatic.
No, the rack is supposed to change the label colors on the X-touch, when you set channel colors at the rack mixer. Depending on the rack unit, you may have to go through a web interface to set it.

Your X-Touch is not monochromatic, it is capable of coloring it's label strips, but this feature isn't part of the mackie standard, so you only get mono in cubase.
Win 10 i7-6700K, Cubase 10.5, Sonar Platinum, Absolute 4, Halion 6, Kontakt 6, Motu 896 MKIII Hybrid, Motu Ultralite MKIII Hybrid, X-Touch

ChrisDuncan
Member
Posts: 676
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by ChrisDuncan »

I bought an X-Touch and (with some much appreciated help from our resident MCU guru Hugh) it worked fine with my version of Cubase 9. Ultimately I decided to spend the extra money on a Mackie MCU because I like the build quality and perpendicular LCDs of the Mackie, but it's $1100 so you have to like that a lot.
Last edited by ChrisDuncan on Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Control Room: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | Yamaha TF5 | Mackie MCU| CMC AI
Edit Station: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | UR 22 | CMC TP-QC-AI-CH
Keyboard Station: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 16 gigs memory | UR 22| CMC TP
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Chris Duncan
Atlanta, GA, USA, Earth

allwillwin
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by allwillwin »

X-Touch is not monochrome and very capable, in of it self to make scribble strip colors!! The problem is with the MCU protocol not supporting colors...
I for one would love to see this functionality!

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4501
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by raino »

allwillwin wrote:
Fri Jan 25, 2019 6:17 am
X-Touch is not monochrome and very capable, in of it self to make scribble strip colors!! The problem is with the MCU protocol not supporting colors...
I for one would love to see this functionality!
Yeah that would be great.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Dlk
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by Dlk »

Guys, what're your experiences with fader movements? I think the unit is generally great and it works brilliantly with cubase, but I can't stand the smoothness (to be more precise - lack of it) of the faders. They're jittery and a bit loud when the written automation is played. Do you have the same problems?
Maybe some solutions?
I checked the grounding issue case, so the electricity in my studio is ok but unfortunately, they're still a little bit jerky (like the resolution of the drawn line was poor, but it's not.

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by Suprawill1 »

Dlk wrote:
Sat Mar 16, 2019 9:26 pm
Guys, what're your experiences with fader movements? I think the unit is generally great and it works brilliantly with cubase, but I can't stand the smoothness (to be more precise - lack of it) of the faders. They're jittery and a bit loud when the written automation is played. Do you have the same problems?
Maybe some solutions?
I checked the grounding issue case, so the electricity in my studio is ok but unfortunately, they're still a little bit jerky (like the resolution of the drawn line was poor, but it's not.
The only experience I've had with fader movements is with fade-outs at the end of a song. The automation works fine with my system.
Whether it was initiated with the virtual mix console or the X Touch, the movement of the fader is smooth and precise.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Dlk
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by Dlk »

hmm. Thx for the response. Hmm so I have to check my electricity again. Maybe there is something which collides with the faders. I don't have any idea what to do to improve it. Here is video of my clunky faders https://youtu.be/UKD7pxT6L3M

Dlk
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by Dlk »

Suprawill1 wrote:
Sun Mar 17, 2019 7:42 am
Dlk wrote:
Sat Mar 16, 2019 9:26 pm
Guys, what're your experiences with fader movements? I think the unit is generally great and it works brilliantly with cubase, but I can't stand the smoothness (to be more precise - lack of it) of the faders. They're jittery and a bit loud when the written automation is played. Do you have the same problems?
Maybe some solutions?
I checked the grounding issue case, so the electricity in my studio is ok but unfortunately, they're still a little bit jerky (like the resolution of the drawn line was poor, but it's not.
The only experience I've had with fader movements is with fade-outs at the end of a song. The automation works fine with my system.
Whether it was initiated with the virtual mix console or the X Touch, the movement of the fader is smooth and precise.
And what DAW are you using? Sorry, I mean what version of Cubase?

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by Suprawill1 »

Cubase 9.5. All my info below.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Roblof
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by Roblof »

You may need to setup the automation resolution in cubase. In the automation panel you can click the gear icon to setup this.

Jaymo99
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 11:02 am
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by Jaymo99 »

you have to set midi controller in cubase to a spacific unit if you have it sent to "any" it will play notes

IE Kontakt plug in with any set as midi in

Hope this helps
My studio
AMD Ryzen 2700X on a AORUS X570 PRO w/ 32gb Ram / M.2 main drive/Windows 10 64 bit/ Steinberg UR 242/CMC QC & AI/Cubase 10.5.20/ some synths some guitars some Basses and a Cat

Giant
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by Giant »

In case someone is interested in a nice Cubase overlay for the X-touch. I designed one and had it professionally produced. I ordered a couple of them. Have a look in this topic: https://community.musictribe.com/t5/Mix ... 495/page/2. Send me a PM from there in case you want one :-)
Greetings Jan Diertens

RealRaven2000
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by RealRaven2000 »

raino wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:49 pm
SuperG wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:03 am

Is it supposed to change the color on the rack mount? Because my X-Touch display is monochromatic.
No, the rack is supposed to change the label colors on the X-touch, when you set channel colors at the rack mixer. Depending on the rack unit, you may have to go through a web interface to set it.

Your X-Touch is not monochromatic, it is capable of coloring it's label strips, but this feature isn't part of the mackie standard, so you only get mono in cubase.
And that, right there, is the deal breaker. Why is there no control surface that reflects track colors in Cubase? Nobody has time to read labels on a busy mix with 100+ tracks. I am seriously looking for a useable interface for Cubase (have the panorama p1 but it's not stable, so ultimately a waste of money), syncing track color is a minimum requirement. I don't need an additional audio interface or anything fancy like that...
Cubase 10.5 Pro | Win 10 | i9 10920X Twelve Core | PRIME X299-AII | 64 GB DDR4-2132 | Steinberg UR824 | nVidia GeForce GTX 1650 SUPER
Using mainly Waves / iZotope / FabFilter / Plugin Alliance / IK-Multimedia Plugins.

guestalex
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by guestalex »

My X-Touch works fine with Studio One, but it doesn’t work well in Cubase. Conclusion: the problem is in Cubase.

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by Suprawill1 »

Sans reflecting the color strips, my X Touch works fine in Cubase using the Mackie protocol.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4501
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Behringer X Touch Controller

Post by raino »

Suprawill1 wrote:
Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:24 pm
Sans reflecting the color strips, my X Touch works fine in Cubase using the Mackie protocol.
Same here.

FYI a couple posts up there is a quote explaining the color situation attributed to me that I didn't make (but I did quote it in a post). I believe it's really from SuperG.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests