Is the 'Focus' area midi assignable?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
FabCho
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 1:27 pm
Contact:

Is the 'Focus' area midi assignable?

Post by FabCho » Mon Feb 05, 2018 1:33 pm

I think pictures might help explain better exactly what I am trying to do so I have included some screenshots below;

I can move that little red square in the left picture around using arrow keys to different parameters.

In the device setup I want to assign a control (cc56 in my case) so that it is tied to whatever that red box is focused on.

So far;
I have tried to assign that 'Focus' to a fader within the midi setup window but can't seem to find the right pathway.

I'm sure there is a thread somewhere but I can't find it easily, if there is one could someone link it below.

thanks.

First post also, yeahhh. Hello!
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-02-05 at 13.12.33.png
(140 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screen Shot 2018-02-05 at 13.11.46.png
(106.23 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 10686
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Is the 'Focus' area midi assignable?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Feb 05, 2018 11:37 pm

Hi and welcome,

I'm afraid, this is not possible. But you can shift the Focus frame (default setup is the white colour) by using Tab and Shift+Tab Key Command.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Is the 'Focus' area midi assignable?

Post by JMCecil » Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:48 pm

See if the Command->Navigate options of up/down/left/right do what you need.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 10686
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Is the 'Focus' area midi assignable?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:10 pm

Hi,

No, it doesn't switch among the tabs. Up/Down and Left/Right commands move just in the focused area.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Is the 'Focus' area midi assignable?

Post by JMCecil » Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:13 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:10 pm
Hi,

No, it doesn't switch among the tabs. Up/Down and Left/Right commands move just in the focused area.
I thought that is what he was trying to do... get to the next control knob. If he wants to move the focus of the window, there is a panel select set of commands, then use left/right/up/down. it's convoluted, but I have basic control of knob select working sort of ok, until of course the track numbering gets fubared.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Is the 'Focus' area midi assignable?

Post by JMCecil » Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:16 pm

Ah, I see .. he wants to go from equalizer to inserts for example.. Based on the picture I was thinking HC to LC. Yeah, zone tabs don't seem to be easily accessible via GR.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ilmolto, TheMaestro and 24 guests