System link for video playback slave

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
RRC123
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 4:32 pm
Contact:

System link for video playback slave

Post by RRC123 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:56 am

Hi,
I was considering system link to setup a slave just for video playback.
My master system (where I do my composing) is set to a latency of 512ms.
My friend's system which we used for testing a video slave is set to a latency of 32ms (it just runs video).

We've found that on start/stop, the sync is sample accurate, however during playback the slave video playback lags by a few frames (which defeats the entire purpose!). We've tested this by having the same video file loaded on both systems.

Any tips/wisdom?
Thanks

dlpmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: System link for video playback slave

Post by dlpmusic » Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:00 am

I use MTC not system link.... It works great.
Cubase 9.x, I7 8 5960k Core, 32 gb
Halion 6.x, Large VE PRO setup with about 2600 Tracks

https://www.samplefuel.com

RRC123
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: System link for video playback slave

Post by RRC123 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:48 am

Thanks for your reply.
Do you do that with physical midi cables between systems; each with cubase?

artmanjam
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 3:54 pm
Contact:

Re: System link for video playback slave

Post by artmanjam » Thu Feb 08, 2018 12:52 pm

VST system link is the most accurate for syncing imo, sample accurate and responds on the fly to any play/stop command, no delay before syncing like with MTC. More, it has amazing additional features compared to MTC:

Let's say you have Cubase on 2 computers (or Cubase/Nuendo). Any 'loop on/off' command will instantly be mirrored from slave to master or reverse. Same thing when you change the loop (left/right locators)! That's a great and easy feature. I'm using VST system link since more than 12 years for that (I had 4 synced PC's at that time, 2 Cubase/1 Nuendo/1 Nuendo for video...), plus a Steinberg TimeBase sync interface and a digital Beta, you know, ancient times ;-) The video was output to Blackmagic card. Things are way easier these days!

BTW you can adjust the play mode compensation offset in video setup. I usually have a 40ms offset compensation (1 frame) and it works great. That way sync on stop and sync while playing are totally accurate.

Cons: it might be a bit more complicated to setup than MTC.

BTW you shouldn't have any delay between both computers, no need to set a different latency imo. Are both computers quite similar ? (motherboards, graphic cards). As I said, sync is sample accurate. I've always 100% trusted the audio/video sync with VST link, way more than on any single video playing within WMP or QT, as soon as the setup has been tested and right video offset parameter input. So if you have some video delay between both computers, I guess it has more to see with computer performance or graphic card than VST system link.
Cubase Pro9/MIRpro - W7-64bit - 2xXeon E5 2650v2 - 32GoRAM
VEpro6 - W7-64bit - 2xXeon E5520 - 48GoRAM

digitalson
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: System link for video playback slave

Post by digitalson » Fri Feb 09, 2018 10:09 pm

I've done this and works good except for shuttles.it syncs as soon as it stops
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

dlpmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: System link for video playback slave

Post by dlpmusic » Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:51 pm

I use MTC with over the network. I have several things going so I can't remember if it is loopmidi, etc... works great.

I use to use systemlink over ten years ago but I think I remember having issues when I used tempo maps.....I could be wrong it might be fine now as it has been a long time since I tried it.
Cubase 9.x, I7 8 5960k Core, 32 gb
Halion 6.x, Large VE PRO setup with about 2600 Tracks

https://www.samplefuel.com

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dprice112, LittleWiggler, Reflection and 6 guests