Why can't I route FX channels into a group channel?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
rgrahamuk
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 12:07 pm
Contact:

Why can't I route FX channels into a group channel?

Post by rgrahamuk » Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:02 pm

Hello
I'm using Cubase 9 Artist in Windows 10.
I'm trying to route a number of Fx channels into a single group channel, but the software doesn't seem to allow it. The only routing options are to the main stereo outputs.
Is this a feature or am I doing something wrong?
many thanks
Rick

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2643
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I route FX channels into a group channel?

Post by svennilenni » Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:00 pm

If you have not created any feedback loop routing, then it is a Cubase Pro only feature.

rgrahamuk
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I route FX channels into a group channel?

Post by rgrahamuk » Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:34 pm

Ok, that makes sense, many thanks

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 644
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I route FX channels into a group channel?

Post by Steve Helstrip » Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:55 pm

This is not possible in Cubase Pro either. You can, however, send groups and/or FX channels to further FX channels, which achieves the same thing.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.13.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.13.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

In_Stereo
Member
Posts: 963
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I route FX channels into a group channel?

Post by In_Stereo » Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:33 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:55 pm
This is not possible in Cubase Pro either. You can, however, send groups and/or FX channels to further FX channels, which achieves the same thing.
Not for me -- in most of my sessions (Cubase Pro) I have multiple FX channels that I route to single Groups. The only reason why you wouldn't be able to is if it would create a feedback loop for some reason, as svennilenni mentioned.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1795
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I route FX channels into a group channel?

Post by GargoyleStudio » Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:18 pm

You probably have FX sends on the group, even if they're not enabled you can't route and FX to the group until you remove the FX send. You may also have a preference set which automatically adds FX sends to any newly created channel, which is how the groups got the FX sends in the first place. But I'd leave this preference on as it's quite useful for normal channels, then just try to remember to turn off FX sends for special FX groups.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb9.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, Arturia]

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1609
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Why can't I route FX channels into a group channel?

Post by planarchist » Tue Feb 06, 2018 8:25 pm

Yes, it is possible to route FX to Groups, my Templates are set up that way, never had issues.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg CI2+, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2643
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I route FX channels into a group channel?

Post by svennilenni » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:12 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:55 pm
This is not possible in Cubase Pro either. You can, however, send groups and/or FX channels to further FX channels, which achieves the same thing.
Sure it is. Unless you have a feedback loop routing as I wrote earlier.

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 644
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I route FX channels into a group channel?

Post by Steve Helstrip » Wed Feb 07, 2018 11:15 am

GargoyleStudio wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:18 pm
You probably have FX sends on the group, even if they're not enabled you can't route and FX to the group until you remove the FX send. You may also have a preference set which automatically adds FX sends to any newly created channel, which is how the groups got the FX sends in the first place. But I'd leave this preference on as it's quite useful for normal channels, then just try to remember to turn off FX sends for special FX groups.

Mike.
I stand corrected (said the man in the orthopaedic shoes!). I do, indeed, have FX sends automatically set-up, which is why I have never been able to do this! Still learning after all these years :)

Thanks for the tip!
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.13.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.13.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
Sonik
Member
Posts: 870
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I route FX channels into a group channel?

Post by Sonik » Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:55 am

planarchist wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 8:25 pm
Yes, it is possible to route FX to Groups, my Templates are set up that way, never had issues.
I don't know since what version does it work...

I just tried some month ago, and it works on some FX's channels, but not at all.
I have to recreate some FX's channels to work, on my Template... Maybe my template is very old, I don't know...

Now I figure it out the 'rule', it was some sends that were routed to the same groups...
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10|Cubase Pro 9.5|Wavelab 9.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|
Waves 9|Vocalign 3|Melodyne|Soundtoys|Softube|Brainworx|SPL|Fabfilter|UAD
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase Pro 8.0.30|UAD-1|UA-25|

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests