NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
chrikeys
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:30 am
Contact:

NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by chrikeys » Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:03 am

Cubase 9 won't recognize NI B4 plugin (because it's 32 bit). Is there a way to make Cubase see it or...do I need to get a different virtual organ? If so...can somebody recommend one to me? I've searched all over the web and can't find one.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3015
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by Romantique Tp » Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:16 am

You can use jBridge or 32 Lives to run 32 bit plugins in Cubase 9 and 9.5. But I strongly recommend using a 64 bit alternative, they'll be far more reliable.

Give VB3 and Blue3 a try. Halion Sonic 3 also has a pretty good organ emulation, and includes other vintage keyboards and other potentially useful instruments, which might make it a better bang for the buck depending on what kind of music you make.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 592
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by Weasel » Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:10 am

Chrikeys doesn’t mention his (or her) platform...but I can tell you, on a Mac, B4II runs without issue in Cubase 9.5 using either JBridge or 32Lives. Also: VB3 (which is 32bit only on the Mac) runs without issues using either JBridge or 32Lives. No crashes, no excessive CPU usage. Having used both of these, as well as HALion’s organ, all I can say is B4II has its own special character that is something I have always liked and prefer in certain circumstances. If you love the sound of the B4II and you’re on a Mac, then look into JBridge or 32Lives. 32Lives is more expensive than JBridge....but far less fiddly setting up.
DualQuadCore 2.66 Nehalem/32gbRAM-OSX 10.12.5/C9.5.30 • MOTU 424e/2408MkIII • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by Mauri » Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:30 am

B4II with jBridge has been working just fine for some time here too.
Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.8GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

SteelyDani
Junior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by SteelyDani » Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:06 pm

On my PC, B4 doesn’t run even with JBridge. I’ve tried it in to different computers and in none of them works.

It's really a pity because in my opinion B4 (B4II) sounds infinite better and more faithful to the original B3, than VB3, which has a much thinner sound and a much poorer interface. I really regret not being able to use B4.
http://www.bcstudiorecording.com
BCS. Basque Coast Studio
Music is a gift from God to Man

Windows 10 (64)/ Cubase Pro 9.5/ WaveLab 9.5 Elements/ Halion 6 / Intel(R) I7-6700K @ 4.00 GHz - 32GB Dual Channel DDR4/ MOTU PCI-424 + 4 X 2408 mk3

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by Mauri » Wed Feb 07, 2018 4:35 pm

SteelyDani wrote:
Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:06 pm
On my PC, B4 doesn’t run even with JBridge. I’ve tried it in to different computers and in none of them works.

It's really a pity because in my opinion B4 (B4II) sounds infinite better and more faithful to the original B3, than VB3, which has a much thinner sound and a much poorer interface. I really regret not being able to use B4.
Have you tried finding out why jBridge does not work on your machine(s)? Your computer in your signature seem to bepretty 'normal' for a DAW. jBridge here has worked fine going back to my Core2 Quad Q6600 machine.
Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.8GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

SteelyDani
Junior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by SteelyDani » Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:24 pm

Mauri wrote:
Wed Feb 07, 2018 4:35 pm
SteelyDani wrote:
Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:06 pm
On my PC, B4 doesn’t run even with JBridge. I’ve tried it in to different computers and in none of them works.

It's really a pity because in my opinion B4 (B4II) sounds infinite better and more faithful to the original B3, than VB3, which has a much thinner sound and a much poorer interface. I really regret not being able to use B4.
Have you tried finding out why jBridge does not work on your machine(s)? Your computer in your signature seem to bepretty 'normal' for a DAW. jBridge here has worked fine going back to my Core2 Quad Q6600 machine.
I haven’t seen your post. Thank you, Mauri.

I’ve been fighting against my two computers and JBridge works in one of them. Unfortunately, is the one at home (Intel Core i7-4770S processor and 16 GB) but not at the studio. Anyway, I can render at home the MIDI files to audio and use the B4 again. :D

Can’t find why it doesn’t work at the studio. I receive a message that the 64 bits file has not been created.
http://www.bcstudiorecording.com
BCS. Basque Coast Studio
Music is a gift from God to Man

Windows 10 (64)/ Cubase Pro 9.5/ WaveLab 9.5 Elements/ Halion 6 / Intel(R) I7-6700K @ 4.00 GHz - 32GB Dual Channel DDR4/ MOTU PCI-424 + 4 X 2408 mk3

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by Mauri » Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:15 am

Hi, Juanjo,

Maybe you could compare the jBridge file locations on both your computers? One or more files on the machine which gives you that error message about the 64 bit file may be in a wrong location.

Cheers,

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.8GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

SledDriver
Junior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by SledDriver » Thu Apr 05, 2018 2:11 pm

NI B4 working fine here on jBridge with CB9.5.1.

I have a slight niggle with it. When I open a new instance of B4, I get no audio at all from the B4 until I touch one of the rotary knobs on the B4 interface - Reverb, Drive of Bank - then all is fine for the rest of that session.

If I record the B4 as midi, closing and reopening the project works fine and the B4 plays OK.

It's only on the first new B4 track addition that this problem exhibits itself.

Never been able to get to the bottom of this, including filing a bug report and talking to the jBridge author about it.

I still use B4 simply because it sounds so good, and I also have the Bohm hardware controller for it too.

Cheers,
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.21-SL3, OS: Win 10 Pro x64 Build 16299.371, CPU: Intel i7-8700K delidded O/C'd @ 5GHz (running at around 34°C on air!! in Cubase), RAM: 32GB/DDR4 @2666MHz, Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-A, SSD x4, Graphics: GeForce GTX 980Ti, 5 monitors, Audio Interface: FocusRite 18i20 Gen 2, Studio Monitors: Adam P11A+Sub8 with SonarWorks Reference calibration, MidiSport 2x2. VST’s include FabFilter suite, Waves, Kjaerhus Classic, Syntorus, Eventide, R2, PositiveGrid, Focusrite Red, Softube, iZotope, Native Instruments, Nugen, PSP, SIR2. VSTi’s include Arturia V6, Addictive Keys, FXpansion, Kiev Legacy, MinimogueLuxus, MusicLab, Native Instruments, Sonivox, Spectrasonics, Synthogy. Others include zPlane, jBridge, Sleepy-Time, Voxengo, YouLean, Cableguys.

SteelyDani
Junior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by SteelyDani » Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:12 pm

Mauri wrote:
Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:15 am
Hi, Juanjo,

Maybe you could compare the jBridge file locations on both your computers? One or more files on the machine which gives you that error message about the 64 bit file may be in a wrong location.

Cheers,

Mauri.
Unfortunately both seem to be in similar locations.

The original 32 bits B4 II.dll files are in both computers in: C:\Program Files (x86)\VSTPlugIns.

I've also created in both computers a new folder called VSTPluginsBridged in C:\Program Files (x86)\VSTPlugIns Bridged

In the home computer two files have been created inside the new folder: B4 II.64.dll and B4 II.64.txt.

I'm on travel now but next week I'll try again in the studio computer. There is not an apparent reason for this issue.
http://www.bcstudiorecording.com
BCS. Basque Coast Studio
Music is a gift from God to Man

Windows 10 (64)/ Cubase Pro 9.5/ WaveLab 9.5 Elements/ Halion 6 / Intel(R) I7-6700K @ 4.00 GHz - 32GB Dual Channel DDR4/ MOTU PCI-424 + 4 X 2408 mk3

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by ffg » Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:15 pm

B4 was the first VSTi I bought in 2000, it sounded awesome then and it still does. Never understood why NI stopped developing it. Originally you could use the Leslie as a standalone effect too, and that was brilliant, but it broke ages ago and never got mended - shame.
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.2
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.11
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by HowlingUlf » Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:46 am

You can run those old plugins if you run Cubase as an administrator.
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 9.5.30 | Steinberg WaveLab 9.5 | Steinberg Absolute 2 |
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by Mauri » Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:57 pm

HowlingUlf wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:46 am
You can run those old plugins if you run Cubase as an administrator.
Do you mean without a third party bridge?
Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.8GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by HowlingUlf » Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:27 pm

Mauri wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:57 pm
HowlingUlf wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:46 am
You can run those old plugins if you run Cubase as an administrator.
Do you mean without a third party bridge?
Nope, it's with jBridge.
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 9.5.30 | Steinberg WaveLab 9.5 | Steinberg Absolute 2 |
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3015
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:32 pm

This is no longer required with the current version
https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/beta_updates/
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by HowlingUlf » Mon Apr 16, 2018 9:32 pm

Well, when I try to run jBridge 1.75 on win 10 pro 64 and not as admin the plugin GUIs are white.
Solutions?
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 9.5.30 | Steinberg WaveLab 9.5 | Steinberg Absolute 2 |
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

User avatar
LarsErik
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by LarsErik » Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:22 pm

isn't battery 64bit?

Edit: I'm stupid, you're all talking about the organ keyboard plug-in, sorry.
Cubase 9.5 Pro, Cubase iC Pro, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Windows 10 (64bit)
RME-Audio UCX, Intel Core I7 3930K 3.20GHZ, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by Mauri » Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:32 pm

LarsErik wrote:
Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:22 pm
isn't battery 64bit?

Edit: I'm stupid, you're all talking about the organ keyboard plug-in, sorry.
"I'm stupid", you're not alone, feel right at home ;)!
Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.8GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by HowlingUlf » Fri Apr 20, 2018 5:29 pm

Mauri wrote:
Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:32 pm
LarsErik wrote:
Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:22 pm
isn't battery 64bit?

Edit: I'm stupid, you're all talking about the organ keyboard plug-in, sorry.
"I'm stupid", you're not alone, feel right at home ;)!
haha Been there done that, I bought the mug, saw the movie ... and will do it again! :oops: :lol:
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 9.5.30 | Steinberg WaveLab 9.5 | Steinberg Absolute 2 |
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Magnus_N, TimBurraston, wcb123 and 9 guests