NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
chrikeys
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:30 am
Contact:

NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by chrikeys » Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:03 am

Cubase 9 won't recognize NI B4 plugin (because it's 32 bit). Is there a way to make Cubase see it or...do I need to get a different virtual organ? If so...can somebody recommend one to me? I've searched all over the web and can't find one.

Romantique Tp
Senior Member
Posts: 2013
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by Romantique Tp » Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:16 am

You can use jBridge or 32 Lives to run 32 bit plugins in Cubase 9 and 9.5. But I strongly recommend using a 64 bit alternative, they'll be far more reliable.

Give VB3 and Blue3 a try. Halion Sonic 3 also has a pretty good organ emulation, and includes other vintage keyboards and other potentially useful instruments, which might make it a better bang for the buck depending on what kind of music you make.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 577
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by Weasel » Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:10 am

Chrikeys doesn’t mention his (or her) platform...but I can tell you, on a Mac, B4II runs without issue in Cubase 9.5 using either JBridge or 32Lives. Also: VB3 (which is 32bit only on the Mac) runs without issues using either JBridge or 32Lives. No crashes, no excessive CPU usage. Having used both of these, as well as HALion’s organ, all I can say is B4II has its own special character that is something I have always liked and prefer in certain circumstances. If you love the sound of the B4II and you’re on a Mac, then look into JBridge or 32Lives. 32Lives is more expensive than JBridge....but far less fiddly setting up.
DualQuadCore 2.66 Nehalem/32gbRAM-OSX 10.12.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU 424e/2408MkIII • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1/GenX192

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by Mauri » Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:30 am

B4II with jBridge has been working just fine for some time here too.
Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz (stable) | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws RAM | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

SteelyDani
Junior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by SteelyDani » Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:06 pm

On my PC, B4 doesn’t run even with JBridge. I’ve tried it in to different computers and in none of them works.

It's really a pity because in my opinion B4 (B4II) sounds infinite better and more faithful to the original B3, than VB3, which has a much thinner sound and a much poorer interface. I really regret not being able to use B4.
http://www.bcstudiorecording.com
BCS. Basque Coast Studio
Music is a gift from God to Man

Windows 10 (64)/ Cubase Pro 9.5/ WaveLab 9.5 Elements/ Halion 4 / Intel(R) I7-6700K @ 4.00 GHz - 32GB Dual Channel DDR4/ MOTU PCI-424 + 4 X 2408 mk3

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: NI B4 Plugin with Cubase 9

Post by Mauri » Wed Feb 07, 2018 4:35 pm

SteelyDani wrote:
Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:06 pm
On my PC, B4 doesn’t run even with JBridge. I’ve tried it in to different computers and in none of them works.

It's really a pity because in my opinion B4 (B4II) sounds infinite better and more faithful to the original B3, than VB3, which has a much thinner sound and a much poorer interface. I really regret not being able to use B4.
Have you tried finding out why jBridge does not work on your machine(s)? Your computer in your signature seem to bepretty 'normal' for a DAW. jBridge here has worked fine going back to my Core2 Quad Q6600 machine.
Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz (stable) | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws RAM | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jmartin225, Tommok and 12 guests