Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
maxliefkes
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:10 pm
Contact:

Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by maxliefkes » Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:04 pm

Hi,

I'm in the process of creating a film scoring template where all of my instruments are hosted in Vienna Ensemble Pro and disabled (unloaded from ram) by default. I'm trying to set up a touchscreen interface using Lemur to remotely enable/disable the instruments in VEPro.

I'd like the following to happen

1) Press an enable / disable button on Lemur

2) Selected MIDI track in Cubase is toggled from disabled to enabled. This would serve as a visual guide to what is enabled/disabled in VEPro

3) MIDI CC message is sent out to VEPro which triggers the enabling/disabling of the instrument within VEPro.

How would I go about creating a generic remote / macro / PLE preset to do this? In the first instance I can't find a key command for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks...

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Fri Mar 30, 2018 11:32 pm

I am looking for the same thing, but without Lemur. Ie I want to create a macro to enable disabled VE PRO channels on midi activity. I am new to the Logical editor. Thanks Max for outlining the steps.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1233
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by planarchist » Sat Mar 31, 2018 7:27 pm

I don't use VEPro so can't comment on that part but the command to enable or disable a Track is listed in the key commands as "Disable/Enable Track", I use it all the time.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Tascam US1800, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Steinberg CI2+, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

maxliefkes
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by maxliefkes » Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:48 pm

Katie have you had any success achieving this? I'm also happy to skip the lemur part. How does one create a macro that first toggles enable/disable on a selected track and then sends out a MIDI CC message?

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7500
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by -steve- » Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:59 am

KatieW wrote:
Fri Mar 30, 2018 11:32 pm
I am looking for the same thing, but without Lemur. Ie I want to create a macro to enable disabled VE PRO channels on midi activity. I am new to the Logical editor. Thanks Max for outlining the steps.
If you mean you want to enable a track when the track receives midi, this is not possible in Cubase.
Cubase Pro and Nuendo, latest versions available. | Windows Pro 10
i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | UR44 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:15 pm

maxliefkes wrote:
Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:48 pm
Katie have you had any success achieving this? I'm also happy to skip the lemur part. How does one create a macro that first toggles enable/disable on a selected track and then sends out a MIDI CC message?
Hi Max, I have not succeeded in using Logical Editor for anything, but I have done this:
-Created a Generic Remote for a pedal, set on my controller keyboard to send Cc93 to Selected track, flags Pushbutton, Toggle
-Preferences: selected track is armed
-Each instrument channel in VEPro is automated to Disable/Enable on receiving CC93

It's working for HS and VSL libraries but creates problems in Garritan. Still working on that.
Have not found a way to add Disable Track, maybe I can add a 2nd row for the same pedal CC93 in the lower pane of the Generic Remote.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:21 pm

Oh, I remember now...I could not find the command to Disable in the Generic Remote setup.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7500
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by -steve- » Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:53 pm

KatieW wrote:
Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:21 pm
Oh, I remember now...I could not find the command to Disable in the Generic Remote setup.
The command to Disable/Enable tracks is under Command>Audio>Disable/Enable Track in the Generic Remote. ;)
Cubase Pro and Nuendo, latest versions available. | Windows Pro 10
i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | UR44 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Fri Apr 27, 2018 8:09 pm

Looking at this again - still cannot see a way to Disable track via Generic Remote.
Also - since my controller is to operate on any selected MIDI track, I have done nothing with the drop-down to the right of the lower pane, which defaults to the first bank of VSTis with later banks avail in menu, ie "VST 1-16"
Do I need to create a control set up for each bank?
See below screenshot of my Generic Remote for this pedal control- any comments welcome, it took a couple of weeks trial and error to get this far...
Attachments
Generic Remote setup for Pedal CC93.png
(125.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by KatieW on Fri Apr 27, 2018 8:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Fri Apr 27, 2018 8:12 pm

Re png in post above:
By the way, I don't really want "Mute" as an action, as there may be tracks muted for various reasons, and it is no help in this situation. But I have to choose some action. I tried Selected but that deselects and thus disarms the track, which is unwanted when ENABLING the VEP instrument channel.

FURTHER EDIT/UPDATE- in fact this MUTE is operating unpredictably on GPO as plugin directly to Cubase. Recorded values suggest pedal is recording continuous values, other than 0 or 127, and I can't clarify what they are doing as they are not muting playback of recording. But they did mute when playing.

I am trying this with GPO as direct plug in Cubase not as plug in to VEP, as with this controller setup and automation in VEP, VEP freezes with a hanging GPO sample upload at Enable. The other libraries enable/disable satisfactorily, though a little laggy on my system.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7500
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by -steve- » Fri Apr 27, 2018 8:48 pm

Not sure you saw my post above,
-steve- wrote:
Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:53 pm
KatieW wrote:
Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:21 pm
Oh, I remember now...I could not find the command to Disable in the Generic Remote setup.
The command to Disable/Enable tracks is under Command>Audio>Disable/Enable Track in the Generic Remote. ;)
In case it was not clear, have a look at the attached animated gif.
GenRemote.gif
(1.89 MiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro and Nuendo, latest versions available. | Windows Pro 10
i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | UR44 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Fri Apr 27, 2018 9:24 pm

I tried removing the 2nd line. Same result (after Apply).

With the Generic Remote set up of one line only, "Selected" , and the Value/Action field is set to "Selected", [see attached image], with VSL or HSO as plug ins in VEP, the selected and armed Cubase track deselects and disarms, and VEP channel disables.

I just can't achieve this in Garritan due to the sample upload hanging.

Steve,
thanks for your post just seen, I had not seen that gif. I will study it now! There's a lot there unfamiliar to me...hopefully I'll get it:)
PS I will also try again to get notified of posts to this thread.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Fri Apr 27, 2018 9:29 pm

Can't seem to attach the new png. I get a lot of graphic anomalies when trying to post in this forum, and my finder/typing misbehaves, so I often have to abandon it. Will try again to attach.

Npe, just getting a green line (was red last time) off to the right of the Full Editor window "STATUS" column, then a warning icon in the column. Anyway, I'll work on your gif Steve, thanks again.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Fri Apr 27, 2018 9:37 pm

-steve- wrote:
Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:53 pm
KatieW wrote:
Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:21 pm
Oh, I remember now...I could not find the command to Disable in the Generic Remote setup.
The command to Disable/Enable tracks is under Command>Audio>Disable/Enable Track in the Generic Remote. ;)
Thanks Steve, I''ve just tried this command in a 2nd line in the Generic Remote. Great to know where it is - I didn't think of Audio!
However, I exported the new setup immediately and imported, but the 2nd line was Not Assigned when imported.
I created it again, hit Apply, and tried it on a track.
The track deselected but did not disable. I do not have VEP running at present but I would not expect that to prevent the Track Disable happening?

EDIT- maybe because I still have Action/Selectedin the first row. What value can I replace that with?
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Fri Apr 27, 2018 10:00 pm

I deduced that Command/Audio/Disable trk may apply only to an audio track, which of course is not selected in this scenario.
I found Command/MIDI/Disable trk, (which is not in Key Commands but is in the Context menu on the track controls itsel, and also in the GR) but though VEP Channel disable continues to work, the MIDI track is not disabled, only deselected. So there is no visual feedback in Cubase re which instruments are disabled.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Fri Apr 27, 2018 10:02 pm

Another problem slowing this work down is that exported GR setups are often changed when reimported. I've found it necessary to check the Studio Setup/Generic Remote every time I open a Cubase Project and from time to time after making changes in Studio Setup.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7500
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by -steve- » Sat Apr 28, 2018 12:05 am

I'm sorry you're having so much trouble with this, but the question remains, did you follow the steps I gave you in the gif?
Cubase Pro and Nuendo, latest versions available. | Windows Pro 10
i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | UR44 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Sat Apr 28, 2018 1:21 am

Thanks Steve, I'll just check again, I didn't realise it was steps, I just saw one. So it's a movie...great
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Sat Apr 28, 2018 1:36 am

-steve- wrote:
Sat Apr 28, 2018 12:05 am
I'm sorry you're having so much trouble with this, but the question remains, did you follow the steps I gave you in the gif?
Well I believe so, but check me...I created a single line, Controller- Command-Audio-DisableEnable track, Apply, OK. I ignored the lines below that say strip/slot etc. That's all I see in the gif. That did not affect the MIDI channel selected and armed to receive the controller message.

I did not type as you did, I just selected from the available options.

When I did the same but using MIDI instead of AUDIO in Channel column, the result was the same. The armed MIDI track became deselected, but not Disabled.

To check I remember what a Disabled MIDI channel looks like, I chose Disable from the track control context menu of the MIDI track. The track controls become dim and buttons inaccessible.

This is not the case when I use the command in the gif.Should that command disable a MIDI track?
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Sat Apr 28, 2018 1:42 am

But I just did it again and it is now disabling. This time I left an additional unassigned row below the one in use. Before I had no rows below.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Sat Apr 28, 2018 1:46 am

Which is great, thanks, and I'll check out whether it is also disabling in VEP, which I expect it is.

After a couple of tries I have also exported the setup in such a state that it is imported on demand.
Perhps, again, it was the lack of a second, non-functioning row that prevented exporting properly.

Thanks for your perseverance.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Sat Apr 28, 2018 3:36 am

It seemed to be working in VEP too, but the actions were reversed, ie Track disabled while VEP channel Enabled. By resetting states manually and relearning, on 1 channel and in GR, it began to function as wanted. However VEP channels are not responding consistently now. Several changes in Track state occurred before the VEP channel state changed.

The problem could be to do with the fact I am using an expression pedal? I initially tried a stomp pedal but it was functioning as Momentary despite Toggle setting in GR. I just tried it again with the new setting (P the only flag only available in GR with your command Steve) and it was still momentary.

I notice that if I change the Disable state of Cubase track by mouse on track controls, the VEP channel state changes at the same time. However when occurred they were unfortunately in reverse. And graphics errors occurred ie unusual highlighting and flashing of menu commands on track controls.

So I am taking a break for a while, but look forward to any input on my return. It was certainly encouraging to see the track and channel disable states both working off the same pedal push, even intermittently.

I am testing this using only Halion instruments for now.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

KatieW
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by KatieW » Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:19 pm

Further experimentation with various combinations of lines in GR, and various ways of Learning the control in VEP, did not result in a setup that disables both VEP channel and Cubase track simultaneously and in sync.

Reimporting my earlier VSTmixer-Selected-Selected GR setup disables the VEP channel but it is now inconsistent, ie even a full pedal depress does not always disable, and a reverse press does not always enable.

I may need to reinstall again after all this experimentation. Any guide to using a pedal as a GR toggle would be appreciated.

Eg Should I have the Midi controller set as both Input and Output?

And eg how to set the Flags in both upper (Receive, Transmit, Relative, Pickup) and lower pane (Pushbutton, Toggle, Not automated) of GR. I have not found a comprehensive explanation of their use. I have deduced what I can and tried most combinations, but a single wrong choice may be interfering with the results.
Write/produce small orchestral/acoustic/vocal music for own enjoyment
Cubase Elements 8 and Pro 9.5.21, VEPro 6 GPO/Aria, HSO/HSSE, VSL SE Strings, Woodwinds
MacMini late 2012 2.3GHz 16GB RAM 500GB SSD 1TB HD SATA 5400rpm-VEPro slave
iMac late 2009 2.6GHz 8GB RAM , 500GB SSD- DAW Octacapture 12/10 out (co-axial pair + MIDI I/O)
Roland RD500 81key piano/midi controller, Casio Privia PX-320
TECcontrol Bite/Breath controller, Zoom H4 stereo interface

maxliefkes
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by maxliefkes » Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:25 am

Hi Steve, I'm looking for something slightly different. Basically I'd like to use two keyboard shortcuts to do the following:

Shortcut 1 (Enable):
1) Enable the selected (disabled) track in Cubase
eset
2) Send note on C-2 to trigger expression map slot 1, thus resetting any Expression Map defined channel changes to default (possibly not necessary)
3) Send out a value of 127, CC125 (which enables the track in VEPro) on the selected track

Shortcut 2 (Disable):
1) Send note on C-2 to trigger expression map slot 1, thus resetting any Expression Map defined channel changes to default
2) Send out a value of 0, CC125 (which disables the track in VEPro) on the selected track
3) Disable the selected (enabled) track in Cubase

I'm new to macros, the PLE and generic remote. How would I set up macros to do the above? Would there need to be a pause between the two steps in the macro?

Cheers,

Max

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7500
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Help creating macro for enabling/disabling MIDI tracks in VEPro

Post by -steve- » Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:23 pm

Hi Max

Perhaps a bit of clarification is in order. Key Commands are triggered by the alpha keyboard and the Generic remote commands by a midi device; you can't mix the two. Expression maps are distinct also.

But here is one way to send these commands using the the Generic Remote:

In your expression map:
2018-04-30 08_18_13-Cubase Version 10.0.0 Project - versions for scoring-03.png
Expression map setup
(45.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Set up this command as in the gif: download/file.php?id=29339

Note that the Enable/Disable track command is a toggle, so watch out for them getting out of sync, the two functions are not aware of one another. Hope that makes sense, let me know.
Cubase Pro and Nuendo, latest versions available. | Windows Pro 10
i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | UR44 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Romantique Tp and 3 guests