Add measures to start of project

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
tedcousens
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:08 am
Contact:

Add measures to start of project

Post by tedcousens » Fri Feb 09, 2018 5:00 am

In Elements 9.5, want to add 4 measures to the start of a project in order to create a longer intro. Is this possible? I know it is possible in Pro.

spyder
Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Add measures to start of project

Post by spyder » Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:35 am

All I do for this is to Select All and drag the tracks along a few measures.
Win 10 64 bit, Cubase 9.5.10, Wavelab 9.5E, CC121, RME FF800, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, EWSO, SupDr2, CH, Pianoteq, 8dio, Ozone

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Add measures to start of project

Post by planarchist » Fri Feb 09, 2018 10:19 am

Use the Range tool to select the Range you want to insert from, and the number of bars, making sure the range covers all the Tracks (Check on the Info bar at the top that the Range is the right number of bars and all Tracks). Then go to Edit/Range/Insert Silence (Or Ctr/Shift e by default).

BUT, IMHO the procedure spyder suggested is actually quicker. Ctrl-a and drag.......
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Tascam US1800, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Steinberg CI2+, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

tedcousens
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: Add measures to start of project

Post by tedcousens » Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:45 pm

Thanks for the responses- I was unable to create space via Range tool - I can highlight the measures but can't insert them into the beginning (which is full of music)

Re: drag the entire project, when I select all, what specifically do I click on to drag and how do I keep the project sync'd with measures/beats?

User avatar
Reflection
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Add measures to start of project

Post by Reflection » Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:15 pm

tedcousens wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:45 pm
Thanks for the responses- I was unable to create space via Range tool - I can highlight the measures but can't insert them into the beginning (which is full of music)

Re: drag the entire project, when I select all, what specifically do I click on to drag and how do I keep the project sync'd with measures/beats?
You can just klick your mouse and hold the klick button on one of the selected tracks and just drag. Try and experiment. You can alter the steps you move the events, by changing the grid 1/1, 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 and so on.

The tool you are looking for to ad bars, is project, tempo track (ctrl+t) and in the tempo track window select open bars prosess dialog. It is the icon to the right, in the upper tools bar. Here you can custom how many bars, from where and the whole lot, also remove bars and so on. If you cant find the icon, just right klick on the upper tools bar and ad it to the layout.
os: win 10 64bit. Cubase pro 9.5.2
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: Apollo twin usb, A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

tedcousens
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: Add measures to start of project

Post by tedcousens » Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:30 pm

thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Parrotspain, Woznot and 8 guests