Exporting mix no progress

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
dman2014
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Exporting mix no progress

Post by dman2014 » Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:35 pm

Hi,

In Cubase 9.5, when I export I don't seen any progress on the progress meter, the the Cancel button hasn't properly rendered, it looks blank.

The mix is still exported, but why am I not seeing any progress (it just stays at 0% on the meter) and why is the button not drawn properly?

Thanks in advance
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16932
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:46 pm

Hi,

Do you Export in Real Time or offline?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

dman2014
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by dman2014 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:58 pm

Hi,

I don't use the real time option until a final mix.
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

dman2014
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by dman2014 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 8:30 pm

Any ideas why this is happening?
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

KHS
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by KHS » Tue Mar 06, 2018 8:51 pm

Try to thrash preferences or maybe do a reinstall of Cubase.

With that said, unless using an old and badly coded plugin or external effects, there is no need to do real time export as the result will be the exact same.
Cubase 10 Pro - Steinberg UR242 - I7-7700K - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo.

dman2014
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by dman2014 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:02 pm

It's not doing it on every project, it *seems* just larger or ones with more VSTs. I've not been able to isolate it being a particular plug-in. I did trash the preferences but it still does it.

The mix-down still happens, it produces the mix, just the cubase user interface does not display the progress and the cancel button has not been drawn properly. It's hard to know if something is not working correctly though.

ALso, sometimes when I click Export on the export audio mixdown window, the progress box appears briefly at 100% before it flashes on & off then starts again.
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

dman2014
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by dman2014 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:09 pm

Here's what I see (attached)... had to take it with camera phone
Attachments
export.jpg
(45.66 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

KHS
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by KHS » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:21 pm

Try to reinstall Cubase, also update GPU drivers if not already updated.
Cubase 10 Pro - Steinberg UR242 - I7-7700K - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo.

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2974
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by peakae » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:25 pm

It happens, I have seen it in every Cubase version since Cubase sx3.
What exactly the trigger is, I dont know.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

dman2014
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by dman2014 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:34 pm

Ahh, right. I've not seen it before until now.

Is the mix-down process actually still working properly? I mean, I know it's mixing-down still, but how do we know it's still working properly?

It's strange, on some larger projects I've tried tonight, it works, on other it doesn't. Yet they both use the same sets of plug-in etc. I thought, well it's still mixing down and producing a mix, so it's no biggy. But then it got me thinking, but what if it's not doing something or not properly? It can get a bit uncertain when the UI goes pear-shaped. I mean there has to be a reason it's doing it/not doing it, it's software.

:-\
:-(
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

KHS
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by KHS » Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:08 pm

I don't think this is a plugin related bug. More likely just a graphics/GUI bug. Your mixdown should still be fine.
Cubase 10 Pro - Steinberg UR242 - I7-7700K - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo.

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2974
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by peakae » Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:53 pm

The mixdowns are fine, i had one scary thing going on the other day, mixdown shows estimated 25 min. and suddenly stops for 10 seconds and then continues showing 2 hours.
It finished in 20 min. And the mixdown was fine, but not knowing what is going on is not inspiring confidence.
I would not mind a little more info while the mixdown takes place.
I had the ASIO buffer at 4096 samples and ASIO guard on high, to speed up the mixdown of the 1h30m long project.
That would be something to try, if a different buffer size could help the “no progress” issue.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1663
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by Stephen57 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:15 pm

peakae wrote:
Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:53 pm
The mixdowns are fine, i had one scary thing going on the other day, mixdown shows estimated 25 min. and suddenly stops for 10 seconds and then continues showing 2 hours.
It finished in 20 min. And the mixdown was fine, but not knowing what is going on is not inspiring confidence.
I would not mind a little more info while the mixdown takes place.
I had the ASIO buffer at 4096 samples and ASIO guard on high, to speed up the mixdown of the 1h30m long project.
That would be something to try, if a different buffer size could help the “no progress” issue.
A single project that runs an hour and a half? Wow. So, it took a long time, but Cubase got it right, that's cool.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1663
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by Stephen57 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:17 pm

dman2014 wrote:
Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:58 pm
Hi,

I don't use the real time option until a final mix.
Many of the engineers have commented that there's no good reason to do "real time export" if you are working exclusively ITB (in the box). If you are using external FX or instruments, then RT Export may be necessary, but only then.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

User avatar
dezzo
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by dezzo » Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:48 am

Same Happens here on Win 7Pro. Sometimes it's working and sometimes not. It is not reproducable, somehow random and it always involves external plugins. I wish someone could create a reproducable scenario of this bug. :(
Intel Core I7 5820k 3.30GHz, Asus X99 E WS, 64Gb Ram, Nvidia Quardo P400, Cubase 9.5, Win10
MacPro 2,8 GHz Quad Xeon (early 2008), 24 GB Ram, OSX 10.11.5, 1x ATI Radeon HD5770

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1663
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by Stephen57 » Sat Mar 31, 2018 8:08 pm

Try using real time export to locate a problem in a project.

I had a problem where Export audio mixdown kept crashing at exactly the same place. By using Real Time export, I was able to identify the exact location of the problem. I applied some processing to clips at that point and closed gaps on tracks with the glue tool. I disabled some other plug-ins and the mix exported without a problem.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16932
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Mar 31, 2018 8:53 pm

So far, I was thinking, the issue appears while real time export.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Tantroniq
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by Tantroniq » Sat Mar 31, 2018 10:58 pm

Ive noticed a similar-ish problem that I now am thinking could be a graphics render issue of some sort. When I stretch an audio clip I sometimes get a hung up half greyed out dialog box regarding "updating image". No progress shown and I forget what is greyed out, but I am able to close the box. I had assumed it was getting hung up in the process and would not actually stretch the audio. One day I just got annoyed and walked away with it in that position, was gone for some time, returned and in fact now the updated image for the clip was there and the process HAD taken place. Dont know how long it took, but when this happens it has the look and feel of a process not happening and then it ends up happening after all, with it looking more like a graphics glitch. Odd.

kelp
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by kelp » Sat Mar 31, 2018 11:48 pm

I've seen this too (although my Cancel button IS visible). I haven't confirmed but feel like it's when I use Slate FG-X on my master buss.

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by Parrotspain » Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:15 am

@Martin. I am seeing this on non-real time export, random, but usually on bigger projects. I've never seen it before C9.5.20. Hasn't affected mixdown result.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2, TC Powercore, Faderport

dman2014
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by dman2014 » Mon Apr 02, 2018 10:52 am

I'm getting it on most projects
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

User avatar
zibelnik
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by zibelnik » Tue Apr 03, 2018 12:19 am

I’m getting it too
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Cubase Pro 9.5|Win10 Pro on NMVE Samsung 950 Pro, 980ti graphics,
ASUS X99-DELUXE II | Intel Core i7-6850K | 64GB RAM
UAD Apollo 8p on thunderbolt + Symphony on SPDIF

D-JeeP
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:41 am
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress - Found my Problem

Post by D-JeeP » Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:32 pm

In my case, it has to do with the (Kusk) Clariphonic plugin.
Once removed from the Master Inserts, the progress bar reappears.
Hope this helps.

aidansheerin
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 5:40 am
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by aidansheerin » Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:25 am

I get the same problem in Cubase 9.5. Abort button is white exactly screenshot above. Real-time works to a degree but then throws a CPU overload. Generally ok if I restart then export in real-time so seems like a memory issue. I have 16gb Ram. I think we've found a bug

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Exporting mix no progress

Post by audioorange » Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:23 pm

I have the sam problem. In a bigger projects it seems to be.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests