FLS Checker plugin

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Tom H
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Post by Tom H » Wed Apr 18, 2018 8:41 am

Thanks, this plugin is very useful.
There are 3 approaches to fixing this issue:
1. Plugin vendors use dynamic linking and include the appropriate redist in their installers.
2. Cubase uses multiple processes to host plugins.
3. MS provides a workaround.
4. We all switch to Macs.

Even if every plugin vendor used dynamic linking and Cubase used no slots, we're still stuck with a limit.
Theoretically 128, but most likely around 64 to 100.
I'm getting tired of throwing high end hardware at an OS issue, perhaps option 4 might be the best approach.
Intel i7 6900, 64GB, MSI X99 Carbon Pro Gaming, Win 10 Pro 64, Antelope Orion 32 HD
USB: Virus TI2, MPK 249, Push, OB-6, SUB 37, eLicenser, iLok
PCIe: UAD Octo
MIDI: Fantom X, Eventide Eclipse, other stuff.
Cubase Pro 9.5, Live 10 Suite.
Komplete 11, Powered Plugins, FabFilter, SoundToys, Waves, Spectrasonics, Sylenth, Serum, D16, GForce, SynthMaster, Nexus, etc.

User avatar
djgraver
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Post by djgraver » Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:37 pm

Slate Virtual Mix rack eats 36 slots.
can someone confirm same amount ?
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase 9.0.40

Hemoglobin
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Post by Hemoglobin » Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:43 am

djgraver wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:37 pm
Slate Virtual Mix rack eats 36 slots.
can someone confirm same amount ?
I tried latest version (2.0.3.4) and it showed me -2 slots for vst2 and vst3
CPU: Intel i7-5820K @ 3.30Ghz (12CPU), RAM: 32GB, VideoCard: Nvidia GeForce GTX 970, OS: Win 10 x64 (build 10586), AudioInterface: Steinberg UR824, UAD2 OCTO, SW: Cubase 7.5, 8, 8.5,9,9.5 MIDI: NI Komplete Kontrol S64, Novation Zero SL MkII and CMC CH, StudioMonitors: Adam Audio AX8

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1234
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Post by matjones » Wed May 09, 2018 5:24 pm

Hemoglobin wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:43 am
djgraver wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:37 pm
Slate Virtual Mix rack eats 36 slots.
can someone confirm same amount ?
I tried latest version (2.0.3.4) and it showed me -2 slots for vst2 and vst3
Many thanks for the FLS Tool Takashi!

I'm finding just two slots for VMR vst2/3 also with the latest build.

This is kicking up some rather interesting results actually.... The new Arturia preamps are rather hungry too with 8 for The 1973 and 6 for both the TridA and V76 respectively.... Analogue Lab3 uses up a WHOPPING 45!!!!! think i feel a post coming on in the Arturia forum...... ;)

Ozone8 Maximiser uses 8 for vst2/3 which is also pretty hefty!
Cubase 9.0.20/9.5 Asus P9X79 LE, i7 4820K@ 3.7GHz, 32GB Corsair 1600 RAM, Asus R5 230, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende, UAD2 Solo/Quad, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 9, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5 elements, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC5, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS,Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1789
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Post by GargoyleStudio » Wed May 09, 2018 5:37 pm

I think the Analog Lab plugins versions 2 and 3 instantiate every single plugin instrument in the collection immediately when started, whereas the version 1 instantiates the instruments as they are required by the presets (and they're not released). That's why they take up so many slots.

Arturia definitely need a (polite but firm) hauling over the coals for being so greedy :shock:

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb9.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, Arturia]

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1234
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Post by matjones » Mon May 14, 2018 4:00 pm

GargoyleStudio wrote:
Wed May 09, 2018 5:37 pm
I think the Analog Lab plugins versions 2 and 3 instantiate every single plugin instrument in the collection immediately when started, whereas the version 1 instantiates the instruments as they are required by the presets (and they're not released). That's why they take up so many slots.

Arturia definitely need a (polite but firm) hauling over the coals for being so greedy :shock:

Mike.
Yes GargoyleStudio it would seem you're correct re AL & AL3.....
Posted on the Arturia forum and got a fairly speedy and gracious reply from Ben... https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?top ... icseen#new if anyone else wants to contribute there too.

Some of the results i've been finding are quite surprising..... Spectrasonics Trilian only uses ONE FLS slot which was unexpected as it's a bit of a beast!
BFD3 only uses 2 and again it's a bit of a beast...
Cubase 9.0.20/9.5 Asus P9X79 LE, i7 4820K@ 3.7GHz, 32GB Corsair 1600 RAM, Asus R5 230, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende, UAD2 Solo/Quad, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 9, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5 elements, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC5, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS,Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1789
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Post by GargoyleStudio » Mon May 14, 2018 10:16 pm

Thanks for that @matjones, very interesting!! I'll be hoping that they can do something to help. I couldn't seem to log into the forum, is it different to the Arturia account login?? It doesn't seem obvious, there's no info...

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb9.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, Arturia]

User avatar
greggybud
Member
Posts: 971
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Post by greggybud » Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:29 pm

matjones wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 4:00 pm
Posted on the Arturia forum and got a fairly speedy and gracious reply from Ben...
FWIW, Ben (I think he leads the beta test group) is the guy who handles Arturias bugs. I had many problems with Arturia "support" until he got involved, and within weeks they fixed a glaring sustain bug with the Prophet V. He is very active, hands on, and will work with you. Just communicate and don't drop the ball....
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

TNM
Junior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Post by TNM » Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:03 pm

Question, so each of my hardware synths plugged in via usb would be using extra slots?
1) 2.8ghz quad i7 retina 15" MBP, 16GB ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 10.12.6, CP 9.5.3, ApolloTwin9.5 T Bolt, LacieSSD T Bolt
2) 3.4ghz i7 iMac quad, Apple SSD, 2 x TBolt SSD, 2Tb 7200, 32GB Ram, 10.12.6, Apollo8 T Bolt x2, CP9.5.3, PT2018.4, MoxF6, KX61, OWC Tbolt 2 Dock, Ti2 Dekstop, Motu Express 128, lots of midi synths.

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1218
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:13 pm

TNM wrote:
Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:03 pm
Question, so each of my hardware synths plugged in via usb would be using extra slots?
Not necessarily, but if they have integration (usually a dll in the Components or Shared Components folder of Cubase), yes they will.
The UR interfaces also use some slots.
Fabio Bartolini, Senior Support Representative
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

strummer
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:20 am
Contact:

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Post by strummer » Sat Jul 14, 2018 10:31 am

This is great, thank you Takashi!
Win 10, Cubase pro 9.5, RME UCX

TNM
Junior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Post by TNM » Wed Jul 18, 2018 11:00 pm

Fabio Bartolini wrote:
Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:13 pm
TNM wrote:
Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:03 pm
Question, so each of my hardware synths plugged in via usb would be using extra slots?
Not necessarily, but if they have integration (usually a dll in the Components or Shared Components folder of Cubase), yes they will.
The UR interfaces also use some slots.
Ok then, thanks.. I only really use a plugin editor for my virus or novation, so they would just use normal slots like other plugins. I have a motif now too though so may use the plugin for that also. We'll see. Generally I use stand alone editors for my HW synths, or the ipad.

I just hope there is some workaround some day, like cubase opening plugins in a new process once the limit is reached...

(basically, say, cubase could be designed to let the FLS slots max out, with a permanent slot counter shown somewhere in the info line, then when the limit is reached, all plugins from then on could open in a separate process, until the limit is reached again, and so on).

The whole reason I want such a powerful machine is cause i use a LOT of plugins and high track projects.. I know I will hit this FLS problem very very quickly if i switch to windows.. That's my main turn off at the moment.. well, that and forced windows 10 updates.
1) 2.8ghz quad i7 retina 15" MBP, 16GB ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 10.12.6, CP 9.5.3, ApolloTwin9.5 T Bolt, LacieSSD T Bolt
2) 3.4ghz i7 iMac quad, Apple SSD, 2 x TBolt SSD, 2Tb 7200, 32GB Ram, 10.12.6, Apollo8 T Bolt x2, CP9.5.3, PT2018.4, MoxF6, KX61, OWC Tbolt 2 Dock, Ti2 Dekstop, Motu Express 128, lots of midi synths.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cimaxe, Dallscottghan and 5 guests