Page 3 of 4

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 8:41 am
by Tom H
Thanks, this plugin is very useful.
There are 3 approaches to fixing this issue:
1. Plugin vendors use dynamic linking and include the appropriate redist in their installers.
2. Cubase uses multiple processes to host plugins.
3. MS provides a workaround.
4. We all switch to Macs.

Even if every plugin vendor used dynamic linking and Cubase used no slots, we're still stuck with a limit.
Theoretically 128, but most likely around 64 to 100.
I'm getting tired of throwing high end hardware at an OS issue, perhaps option 4 might be the best approach.

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:37 pm
by djgraver
Slate Virtual Mix rack eats 36 slots.
can someone confirm same amount ?

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:43 am
by Hemoglobin
djgraver wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:37 pm
Slate Virtual Mix rack eats 36 slots.
can someone confirm same amount ?
I tried latest version (2.0.3.4) and it showed me -2 slots for vst2 and vst3

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Wed May 09, 2018 5:24 pm
by matjones
Hemoglobin wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:43 am
djgraver wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:37 pm
Slate Virtual Mix rack eats 36 slots.
can someone confirm same amount ?
I tried latest version (2.0.3.4) and it showed me -2 slots for vst2 and vst3
Many thanks for the FLS Tool Takashi!

I'm finding just two slots for VMR vst2/3 also with the latest build.

This is kicking up some rather interesting results actually.... The new Arturia preamps are rather hungry too with 8 for The 1973 and 6 for both the TridA and V76 respectively.... Analogue Lab3 uses up a WHOPPING 45!!!!! think i feel a post coming on in the Arturia forum...... ;)

Ozone8 Maximiser uses 8 for vst2/3 which is also pretty hefty!

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Wed May 09, 2018 5:37 pm
by GargoyleStudio
I think the Analog Lab plugins versions 2 and 3 instantiate every single plugin instrument in the collection immediately when started, whereas the version 1 instantiates the instruments as they are required by the presets (and they're not released). That's why they take up so many slots.

Arturia definitely need a (polite but firm) hauling over the coals for being so greedy :shock:

Mike.

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 4:00 pm
by matjones
GargoyleStudio wrote:
Wed May 09, 2018 5:37 pm
I think the Analog Lab plugins versions 2 and 3 instantiate every single plugin instrument in the collection immediately when started, whereas the version 1 instantiates the instruments as they are required by the presets (and they're not released). That's why they take up so many slots.

Arturia definitely need a (polite but firm) hauling over the coals for being so greedy :shock:

Mike.
Yes GargoyleStudio it would seem you're correct re AL & AL3.....
Posted on the Arturia forum and got a fairly speedy and gracious reply from Ben... https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?top ... icseen#new if anyone else wants to contribute there too.

Some of the results i've been finding are quite surprising..... Spectrasonics Trilian only uses ONE FLS slot which was unexpected as it's a bit of a beast!
BFD3 only uses 2 and again it's a bit of a beast...

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 10:16 pm
by GargoyleStudio
Thanks for that @matjones, very interesting!! I'll be hoping that they can do something to help. I couldn't seem to log into the forum, is it different to the Arturia account login?? It doesn't seem obvious, there's no info...

Mike.

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:29 pm
by greggybud
matjones wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 4:00 pm
Posted on the Arturia forum and got a fairly speedy and gracious reply from Ben...
FWIW, Ben (I think he leads the beta test group) is the guy who handles Arturias bugs. I had many problems with Arturia "support" until he got involved, and within weeks they fixed a glaring sustain bug with the Prophet V. He is very active, hands on, and will work with you. Just communicate and don't drop the ball....

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:03 pm
by TNM
Question, so each of my hardware synths plugged in via usb would be using extra slots?

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:13 pm
by Fabio Bartolini
TNM wrote:
Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:03 pm
Question, so each of my hardware synths plugged in via usb would be using extra slots?
Not necessarily, but if they have integration (usually a dll in the Components or Shared Components folder of Cubase), yes they will.
The UR interfaces also use some slots.

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Sat Jul 14, 2018 10:31 am
by strummer
This is great, thank you Takashi!

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 11:00 pm
by TNM
Fabio Bartolini wrote:
Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:13 pm
TNM wrote:
Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:03 pm
Question, so each of my hardware synths plugged in via usb would be using extra slots?
Not necessarily, but if they have integration (usually a dll in the Components or Shared Components folder of Cubase), yes they will.
The UR interfaces also use some slots.
Ok then, thanks.. I only really use a plugin editor for my virus or novation, so they would just use normal slots like other plugins. I have a motif now too though so may use the plugin for that also. We'll see. Generally I use stand alone editors for my HW synths, or the ipad.

I just hope there is some workaround some day, like cubase opening plugins in a new process once the limit is reached...

(basically, say, cubase could be designed to let the FLS slots max out, with a permanent slot counter shown somewhere in the info line, then when the limit is reached, all plugins from then on could open in a separate process, until the limit is reached again, and so on).

The whole reason I want such a powerful machine is cause i use a LOT of plugins and high track projects.. I know I will hit this FLS problem very very quickly if i switch to windows.. That's my main turn off at the moment.. well, that and forced windows 10 updates.

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 7:26 pm
by lokotus
fls checker is godsend. At least I know why my cubase projects began to behave weird and I know what to do about it..

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:41 pm
by wcb123
swamptooth wrote:
Mon Mar 26, 2018 3:59 am
Thanks!

Checking cubase 7.5, 8.5 and 9.5 at launch...
this is what i get...
Interesting i only had this problem in 8/8.5 and that seems to show why

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 12:59 pm
by Larioso
CP 9.5.40 no project, windows 7 pro, 99 free.
A 40 track project with Cakewalk Dimension Pro, Toontrack SuperiorDrummer2 and the rest Waves stuff - 96 free.
Expected to loose some more.

And thanks for the plugin, really good to get a grip where I am at. :)

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:30 pm
by djgraver
Analog Lab by Arturia - eats 40 slots!
can somene confirm ?

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2018 1:32 pm
by Jari Junttila
Anything by Arturia was over 30 slots.
Can´t remember exactly, but yes, mine was around 36-40 slots

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2018 1:57 pm
by djgraver
Btw, UR44 eats 9 slots

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:34 pm
by Panther
Great news for Windows users...

Psychlist1972 wrote:
Hi All

Good news! In the latest Windows Insider build, flighting today, we’ve increased the FLS slot limit to over 4000, from the 128 it is today. Although we really would prefer that plugin developers dynamically link the VC++ runtime (for bug fixes, security fixes, and just not loading duplicate code in memory), we recognize this was a blocking issue for you all, and so wanted to address it.

As part of this, we rewrote the code that handled the allocation to make it much easier to increase the limit in the future, when/if that is needed. All of this is implemented in the OS and is transparent to applications.

If all goes well and no issues are discovered during flighting, this will be in the next release of Windows 10 (19H1).
Announcing Windows 10 Insider Preview Build 18312 | Windows Experience Blog

If you test the FLS allocation on this insider build, please do report back your findings.

Pete

HAPPY Healthy New Year all! 8-)

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:47 pm
by Psychlist1972
Hi All

If any of you test the new Insider build on your non-critical PCs, please feel free to contact me directly with results (or post them here, of course)

pete dot brown at microsoft dot com

Pete

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 3:48 pm
by aaandima
my remarks first: Concerning Windows 10 64 bit Version 1809
FLS checker returned a max of 128 Slots on any configuration, it is hard coded now?

Next coming Windows Upgrade (19H1 release of Windows 10) should return many more slots ( > 4000)
- hope developer compiled new FLS checker version on Windows 10 64bit higher or equal Insider Build 18312

Anyway - my results on Windows 10 64bit 1803, 12 GByte Ram Intel Quadcore i7

Tested on "New Project" , Insert only one audio track stereo, then inserted FLS Checker Tools Plugin only

Cubase 10.0.10 Pro
94 Slots

Cubase 9.5.41 Pro
95 Slots

Cakewalk by Bandlab Version 2018.11 (Build 31, 64bit)
110 Slots

WaveLab 9.5.40 Pro
115 Slots

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 5:02 pm
by djgraver
strange, now i have only 65-70 slots at start up cubase. normaly around 88-90

have no idea what can eat 19 sltos!

any solutions ?

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2019 3:53 am
by Psychlist1972
Any loaded DLLs in the process can use up slots. It's possible there's an option enabled in Cubase, or you added a plugin, or an update to cubase or one of the loaded components/plugins uses more.

The 19H1 "May 2019 Update" release that ups the limit is coming late next month.

Pete

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2019 3:54 am
by Psychlist1972
(Also, yes, the FLS Checker plugin is hard-coded to max at 128. On a 19h1 system, it always reports 128, no matter how many plugins are loaded (unless you manage to hit the new super-high limit, that is)

Re: FLS Checker plugin

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 2:12 pm
by djgraver
Psychlist1972 wrote:
Thu Apr 11, 2019 3:53 am
Any loaded DLLs in the process can use up slots. It's possible there's an option enabled in Cubase, or you added a plugin, or an update to cubase or one of the loaded components/plugins uses more.

The 19H1 "May 2019 Update" release that ups the limit is coming late next month.

Pete
Thanks Pete, read your post before, cant wait to tested new update.

you mentioned Option in Cubase, what it can be ?