Sidechains not showing up

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
venkmon
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:47 pm
Contact:

Sidechains not showing up

Post by venkmon » Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:28 pm

recently, when i activate sidechain on a plugin, its not showing up in the sends. I just upgraded from 8.5 to 9.5, as i thought it may solve the issue but it hasn't - any ideas?

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3659
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by svennilenni » Tue Apr 24, 2018 10:50 pm

Any useful information...? :roll:

User avatar
PulsePsycle
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by PulsePsycle » Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:24 am

I can confirm this. Recently I used Fabfilter Pro-C in the second effects position, activated side chain, it didn't show up in sends. However when I put it in the third position it did show up. After this I put it back in the second position and it did show up now.
Latest version x64 - Win10 x64 - 12GB - i7 - M-Audio 2626 x 3 - ESI M8U XL x 3.
Favorite synths: Doepfer A100 System ,Oberheim SEM Pro, Moog Voyager, Korg Odyssey.

mbira
Member
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by mbira » Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:45 am

I came here because I saw the title-funny enough I just had the same issue with an instance of Melda Dynamic EQ. Turned on the sidechain and it doesn't show up in the dropdown in other tracks. I will try moving it to a different slot and seeing if that changes things.
Cubase Pro - usually the latest version | Cubase Elements (because of the damn dongle) | Wavelab Pro | Dorico 2 Pro | Halion 6 | Laptop: Macbook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 G RAM, OS 10.10| Studio computer: 2012 12 core Mac Pro Tower 64 G RAM | PC Slave i7 8920 running VEP6 | Apollo 16 Firewire

venkmon
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by venkmon » Wed Apr 25, 2018 7:54 am

Another bug then. Grr

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by matjones » Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:56 am

This is a weird, intermittent issue which has already been reported and iirc given Bug status as several of us posted screenshots in a thread some time back.
It's a REALLY annoying bug for sure though....
Cubase 10.0.20 Asus P9X79 LE, i7 4820K@ 3.7GHz, 32GB Corsair 1600 RAM, Asus R5 230, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC7, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

lordExtra
Junior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by lordExtra » Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:04 am

I've had the same every once in a while. Restarting Cubase helps.

Regarding the side chains, anyone else here who thinks that this is the most stupid implementation anyone could have come up with? I mean, having to send to one instance of a specific plugin, instead of just selecting a bus through any plugin? It's mind bending...
HP z820, dual 6core Xeon 2643v3 3.5GHz, 64GB, AMD FirePro 5100, Samsung 850pro, UAD Octo PCIe, 2x RME Raydat, Cubase Pro 9.5.41, Windows 10 LTSB N

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by Magnus_N » Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:58 am

matjones wrote:
Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:56 am
This is a weird, intermittent issue which has already been reported and iirc given Bug status as several of us posted screenshots in a thread some time back.
It's a REALLY annoying bug for sure though....
Here is the original thread, started by me.

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=122065&hilit=sidechains

/Magnus
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

mbira
Member
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by mbira » Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:28 am

In the project today I delete the Melda EQ and put in another EQ that I new had a sidechain. That one showed up in the dropdown and then I put Melda back in and it showed up then. I'm just happy to have it working again.
Cubase Pro - usually the latest version | Cubase Elements (because of the damn dongle) | Wavelab Pro | Dorico 2 Pro | Halion 6 | Laptop: Macbook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 G RAM, OS 10.10| Studio computer: 2012 12 core Mac Pro Tower 64 G RAM | PC Slave i7 8920 running VEP6 | Apollo 16 Firewire

venkmon
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by venkmon » Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:42 pm

@mods any fix for this? Tried moving the slot around,still the same. Need to wrap up this project and this is completely *knuf* it

keltech
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by keltech » Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:19 pm

same here side chains randomly not showing in the latest 9.5 may 2018 release
Cubase 9.5, UAD Apollo 8, Mac

teknatronik
Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by teknatronik » Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:04 pm

Ive had this issue in previous versions. I had to move plugs around or restart
Last edited by teknatronik on Thu Jun 21, 2018 11:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

teknatronik
Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by teknatronik » Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:05 pm

Ive had this issue in previous versions. I had to move plugs around or restart

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4418
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by alexis » Wed Jun 20, 2018 1:30 pm

What is the official Steinberg positron on this?

I think I may have had it as far back as 7.5.
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Audionautica1
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by Audionautica1 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:11 pm

+1

Sidechains randomly not showing up in C9.5.3 - has been an issue since C9 for me.

The plugin that fails to show up most of the is Trackspacer
Win 10 64bit, Cubase 10 pro

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1080
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by Mauri » Sun Jul 08, 2018 8:07 am

This has been happening a while now, 'can't remember when it first started but it is really annoying having to fiddle around with it, and it doesn't do anything for my 'workflow' :( .
Cubase Pro 10 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.7GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4418
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by alexis » Sun Jul 08, 2018 1:36 pm

Especially when you don't use side chains often, the intermittent nature of its dysfunctionality can get confusing.

Has Steinberg stayed true to form, or have they actually commented on what must be the scores of comments and complaints on this issue?
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2995
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by peakae » Sun Jul 08, 2018 9:41 pm

To be fair, many of the complaints turned out to be User errors.
Having sends automatically assigned in preferences, and routing to various Group tracks with additional sends, can easily make a potential feedback loop. Even if the sends are turned off, the logic in Cubase is not smart enough to take that into account.
Not saying it is not an issue, I have had this happening, and simply closing Cubase and opening it again would fix it.
I think the problem is, that it is not something that is easily reproducible.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

beanstalk40
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:43 am
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by beanstalk40 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 2:54 pm

Yes... This happened to me as well... I was in a rush... So just used another plugin... That fixed the problem at the time... Glad to see its a documented issue..
Machine 1 - WIN 7 x64, Cubase 9.5 Pro, Intel Core i7 4790k, Gigabyte GA-Z97M-D3H, 16GB RAM, EMU 1820M

Machine 2 (laptop) - WIN 8.1 x64, Cubase 9.5 Pro, HP Envy J111TX, Core i7 4700MQ, 8GB RAM, Audient ID4

Komeci
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 4:53 am
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by Komeci » Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:43 pm

Also have the same problem here in Cubase 9.5. I can't get it to show me more than 2 sidechains in send. I try to add sidechains to other channels and it somethimes doubles the existing sidechains names for existing channels but my new sidechain on another channel is nowhere to be seen. Also when I try to use those doubled sidechains, concluding that Cubase maybe just wrongly named new sidechains, they just don't work. I tried restarting Cubase and Windows and can't get this to work. It's a real problem because I have to mix a dance track with a lot of synths that need different sidechain treatment.

It's absolutely horrific that I can't get more than 2 sidechains to work In a newest version of the software. This is unbelieveable

Pfern
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:54 am
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by Pfern » Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:39 am

Exactly same issues here. I'm currently on rel. 10 But it's obvious that problems with side chaining have affected quite a number of past releases too. You'd think Steinberg would aware of it by now?

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1601
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by planarchist » Thu Mar 07, 2019 6:54 pm

Ha, thought this issue had gone as I haven't been hit by it lately but it struck today on 9.5.50. Doh!

Relaunching the project solved it (rather than a complete Cubase re-start).
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

keltech
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by keltech » Tue Jul 09, 2019 6:54 pm

same here random side chain issue not working version 10.20
Cubase 9.5, UAD Apollo 8, Mac

User avatar
molinus
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 3:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by molinus » Sat Jul 27, 2019 10:51 pm

Side Chain not working correctly in version 10.30 Mac either.
The Side Chain button and dialog to add Input is there, but does not trigger any compressor. When the Side Chain button is highlighted, the compressor doesn't work at all.
Cubase Pro 10 | Mac Pro OS X 10.11.6 El Capitan | 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon | 32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC | UR22mkII | Bose T1 ToneMatch | EV N/767a | Samson Graphite 49 | Boss GT-10

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1080
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: Sidechains not showing up

Post by Mauri » Mon Jul 29, 2019 5:20 pm

Restart Cubase and try again...

Also, try it the 'old fashioned' way, insert the compressor on, say, the bass, activate the compressor SC button, select the send you want, say, kick, does the SC show up there?
Cubase Pro 10 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.7GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ekthsktieyshdkkhd and 9 guests